1987-11-02 Prize Winner Concert

1987-11-02 Prize Winner Concert2nd November, 1987ShareShareSharePrize Winner ConcertFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingNorth TechnicalSchool Concert BandNoneSean DunwwdieCompton Pipi Organ SoloNoneSacred Heart Collegehttps://results.royalsouthstreet.com.au/wp-admin/post.php?post=59446&action=editVerse Speaking ChoirNoneTerri Maree School of baleetClassical Ballet TroupeNoneCalisthenics ItemBallarat Calisthenics CollegeJunior Calisthenics SpectacularNoneKathryn ColeNational DanceNoneCalisthenics ItemSovereign Calisthenics CollegeFigure marching JuniorsNonesamantha ForrestJunior VocalNoneChampion School SoloistBrighid TonksNoneCarole Oliver School of DanceNeo Classical TroupeNoneCalisthenics Item Sovereign Calisthenics Song with ActionsNoneCompton […]

1989-10-29 Prize Winners’ Concert

1989-10-29 Prize Winners’ Concert29th October, 1989ShareShareSharePrize Winners’ ConcertFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingInstrumentalBallarat & Queens Anglican Grammar SchoolString OrchestraNoneInstrumentalBallarat & Clarendon CollegeClarinet GroupNoneSpeech & DramaLeanne McInnisChampion RecitalNoneSpeech & DramaBelinda Lees Champion RecitalNoneDancingAnna GeljonClassical BalletNoneDancingClair & Tracey LorenseneDemi Character DuoNoneDancingBallarat Ballet Centre TroupeNoneElectronic OrganLisa CoxNoneDancing Kate JarvisChampionshipNoneCalisthenics Ballarat Calisthenics CollegeSub Junior and Junior ItemsNoneChoralSt Michaels DaylesfordWinners LionsPrimary School Choral ContestNoneSpeech […]

2014-11-02 Prize Concert

2014-11-02 Prize Concert2nd November, 2014ShareShareShareStems Showcase Concert 2014 – Her Majesty’s TheatreGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing1 Ballarat Grammar Intermediate String EnsembleInstrumental – Hallelujah2 Fergus McClarenSpeech & Drama – Ragdolls3 Megan RoughanaCalisthenics – Graceful Girl4 Nathaneal ChongPiano Solo – Pirates of the Caribbean5 Bella WinterInstrumental Solo Saxophone Impromptu et Dans6 Morgan Dooley-AxupContemporary Vocal Country – Oh Atlanta7 Phoebe FitzpatrickDance […]

1898-09-08 Prize Concert

1898-09-08 Prize Concert8th September, 1898ShareShareShareHeld in the Academy of MusicClosing ConcertGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAnthem (sacred) “Thrice blessed is that harvest song”None”A spring song” – Welsh ChoirNoneBaritone Solo – “Star of my soul ” – Mr Claude HallNoneVocal Trio – “Sea flower” – Misses A and E Castle and Miss EnglishNoneTenor Solo – “For Thine own sake” – […]

1906-10-29 Prize Concert – Music

1906-10-29 Prize Concert – Music29th October, 1906ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred HallGrand Demonstration and Distribution of Prizes and Musical SectionGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHon.Alfred Deakin -will preside and deliver an OrationNoneChorus (a) Merry Lilly BellsNone(b) “Fishermen’s returns”NoneChampion Juvenile ChoirNoneSong “Across the far Blue Hills” – Mr H .F HannellNoneDuet Mixed Voices – MissTessie Marshall and Hopkin JonesNoneChorus (a) “The […]

1918-10-29 Prize Concert

1918-10-29 Prize Concert29th October, 1918ShareShareSharePrize WinnersGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSenior Cadet Drum and Bugle BandChristian Brothers Skipton Street Juvenile ChoirVio in Solo Miss Eva LenzerAction Song over 12 Swastika TeamChampion Soprano Solo Miss Elsie RogersDuet Messrs. Leo Fisher Tasmania and W.M. CrougeyMusical Monologue Mr. J. F. O’SheaChampion Vocal Solo “The Wanderer” Mr. R.C. GillardAction Song Miss Jessie Hogan’s […]

1917-10-29 Prize Concert

1917-10-29 Prize Concert29th October, 1917ShareShareSharePrize winner Concert and Distribution of Prizes – 1917Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingOverture – OrchestraBaritone Solo – Mr W. M. GrougeyAction Song, Girls – Miss V. Leith and Miss M. Wellington ‘s TeamSpecial Prize Solo, “Land We Love Best of All’ – Miss Alma TrompfChampion Juvenile Choir – Christain Brothers School , BallaratTenor Solo, […]

1948-10-25 Prize Concert

1948-10-25 Prize Concert25th October, 1948ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred HallPrize Winners Concert – Part 1Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingChoral – Macarthur Street State school ChoirBallaratVictoriaNoneVerse-Speaking Choir – Mrs A.M. Purcell’s GroupBallaratVictoriaNoneCharacter Recital – Ian CarmichaelBallaratVictoriaNoneViolin Solo – Helen WilliamsBallaratVictoriaNoneVocal Solo – Lesley AllenPrestonVictoriaNonePianoforte Solo – Robin WrightHawthornVictoriaNoneHumorous Recital – Zoe CaldwellBalwynVictoriaNoneOperatic Aria – Mary Miller (“Sun Aria Winner )OrmondVictoriaNonePrize […]

1945-10-22 Prize Concert

1945-10-22 Prize Concert22nd October, 1945ShareShareSharePrize Winners’ Concert Alfred HallGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingChoral – Christian Brothers’ SchoolBallaratVictoriaChoral Macarthur Street State SchoolBallaratVictoriaVerse Speaking Choir – Dana Street State SchoolBallaratVictoriaVocal – Gloria McDonallMiddle ParkVictoriaHumorous Recital – Gloria PerryBrunswickVictoriaOperatic Aria – Jean BrunningKewVictoriaRecitation – Daryl BoydBallaratVictoriaOperatic Duet – Esma Lind and Donnie HawkesBrisbaneQeenslandPianoforte Concerto – Alan WoodendBallaratVictoriaVocal – Merle FranklinBrisbaneQeenslandRecitation – […]

1962-10-22 Prize Concert

1962-10-22 Prize Concert22nd October, 1962ShareShareSharePrize Winner ConcertGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing1 Choral -” Viking Song” and” Mosquito”Ballarat Masonic Choir2 Vocal – Fairest IsleLynette Martyn3 Character Recital – From” St Joan”, Act 2Robyn Cadwallader4 Vocal – ” My Country”Bruce Thompson5 Pianforte Duet -“Ballet ” (Debussy)Marilyn Brown , David Smith6 Vocal – “Song of the Flea”James Coady (3B.A Winner)7 Song […]

1968-10-21 Prize Winners’ Concert

1968-10-21 Prize Winners’ Concert21st October, 1968ShareShareShareHeld in the Memorial TheatrePrize Winners ConcertFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingChoirBallarat High SchoolBallaratVictoriaNoneVerse Speaking ChoirMrs. Purcell’s Jnr. ClassBallaratVictoriaNoneDancingBernadette GreenBallaratVictoriaNoneSpeechGlenn CarltonSunshineVictoriaNonePianoEdward KriekHamiltonVictoriaNoneVocalPatricia McCrackenBendigoVictoriaNoneSpeechValree MonaghanSunshineVictoriaNoneVocalGeorge HoggPrahranVictoriaNoneCalisthenicsBallarat Calisthenic CollegeBallaratVictoriaNoneChoralKeith Young SingersBallaratVictoriaNonePiano DuetCheryl Cowan and Lyn LucasBallaratVictoriaNoneVocalPatricia McCrackenBendigoVictoriaNoneThe GospelairesBallaratVictoriaNoneVocalGeorge HoggPrahranVictoriaNoneCalisthenicsBallarat Calisthenics CollegeBallaratVictoriaNonePianoBrian ChapmanNth. SpringvaleVictoriaNoneVocalIsabel VealeElwoodVictoriaNoneChoirBallarat Choral SocietyBallaratVictoriaNone

1975-10-20 Prize Concert

1975-10-20 Prize Concert20th October, 1975ShareShareShareHeld in the Memorial TheatrePrize Winners Concert 1975 7.30 pmGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingForest Street Primary School ChoirNoneDavid Hirschfelder Electronic OrganNoneCarole Oliver School of BalletNoneSandra Neate Winner Junior Speecd AggregateNoneAngela Magill and Debbie Farrow, Dancing DuoNoneAnthony Carne, Junior VocalNoneBeaumaris Calisthenic Collage Inters. Free ExercisesNoneEddy Doran Winner Senior Speech AggregateNoneDeryn Featherston Most Graceful Physical Culture […]

1983-10-24 Prize Concert

1983-10-24 Prize Concert24th October, 1983ShareShareShareHeld in the Memorial TheatrePrize Winner ConcertGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSt Patricks College Brass BandNoneCarole Pinches – Compton Pipe Organ SoloNoneLeah Narracott – Ballarat Junior Ballet WinnerNoneBallarat Calisthenic CollegeNoneSt Peters Primary School ChoirNoneSacred Heart College Verse Speaking ChoirNoneTerri Maree School of BalletNoneSovereign Calisthenic CollegeNonePaula Lee Junior Speech Aggregate winnerNoneWanliss Recorder EnsembleNoneKathryn Henderson, Fiona Wasley, […]

1985-10-21 Prize Concert

1985-10-21 Prize Concert21st October, 1985ShareShareSharePRIZE WINNER CONCERTWinner Wendouree Rotary Club PrizeGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBlackburn High School Stage BandNonePipe Ogan Solo WinnerFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingTereziaKalbrennerNoneWinner Lions Club Prize Primary School ChoirGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingUrquhart Park Primary School ChoirNone1st Figure MarchingGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSovereign Calisthenic CollegeNoneR.H. Young Memorial Sacred Solo WinnerFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJustineCossNoneDancing Character SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAndreaBriodyNoneJunior Speech Aggregate winnerFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingDonnaMorrellNoneCalisthenic Song and Dance WinnerGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBallarat Calisthenic […]