2014-11-02 Prize Concert

2014-11-02 Prize Concert2nd November, 2014ShareShareShareStems Showcase Concert 2014 – Her Majesty’s TheatreGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing1 Ballarat Grammar Intermediate String EnsembleInstrumental – Hallelujah2 Fergus McClarenSpeech & Drama – Ragdolls3 Megan RoughanaCalisthenics – Graceful Girl4 Nathaneal ChongPiano Solo – Pirates of the Caribbean5 Bella WinterInstrumental Solo Saxophone Impromptu et Dans6 Morgan Dooley-AxupContemporary Vocal Country – Oh Atlanta7 Phoebe FitzpatrickDance […]

1898-09-08 Prize Concert

1898-09-08 Prize Concert8th September, 1898ShareShareShareClosing ConcertGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAnthem (sacred) “Thrice blessed is that harvest song””A spring song” – Welsh ChoirBaritone Solo – “Star of my soul ” – Mr Claude HallVocal Trio – “Sea flower” – Misses A and E Castle and Miss EnglishTenor Solo – “For Thine own sake” – Mr E. J. ParkerVocal Duet […]

1906-10-29 Prize Concert

1906-10-29 Prize Concert29th October, 1906ShareShareShareGrand Demonstration and Distribution of Prizes’ and Musical SectionGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHon.Alfred Deakin -will preside and deliver an OrationChorus (a) “Merry Lilly Bells(b) “Fishermen’s returns”Champion Juvenile ChoirSong “Across the far Blue Hills” – Mr H .F HannellDuet Mixed Voices – MissTessie Marshall and Hopkin JonesChorus (a) “The Shepherd boy” – Winner of the […]

1918-10-29 Prize Concert

1918-10-29 Prize Concert29th October, 1918ShareShareSharePrize WinnersGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSenior Cadet Drum and Bugle BandChristian Brothers Skipton Street Juvenile ChoirVio in Solo Miss Eva LenzerAction Song over 12 Swastika TeamChampion Soprano Solo Miss Elsie RogersDuet Messrs. Leo Fisher Tasmania and W.M. CrougeyMusical Monologue Mr. J. F. O’SheaChampion Vocal Solo “The Wanderer” Mr. R.C. GillardAction Song Miss Jessie Hogan’s […]

1917-10-29 Prize Concert

1917-10-29 Prize Concert29th October, 1917ShareShareSharePrize winner Concert and Distribution of Prizes – 1917Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingOverture – OrchestraBaritone Solo – Mr W. M. GrougeyAction Song, Girls – Miss V. Leith and Miss M. Wellington ‘s TeamSpecial Prize Solo, “Land We Love Best of All’ – Miss Alma TrompfChampion Juvenile Choir – Christain Brothers School , BallaratTenor Solo, […]

1948-10-25 Prize Concert

1948-10-25 Prize Concert25th October, 1948ShareShareSharePrize Winners Concert – Part 1Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingChoral – Macarthur Street State school ChoirBallaratVictoriaVerse-Speaking Choir – Mrs A.M. Purcell’s GroupBallaratVictoriaCharacter Recital – Ian CarmichaelBallaratVictoriaViolin Solo – Helen WilliamsBallaratVictoriaVocal Solo – Lesley AllenPrestonVictoriaPianoforte Solo – Robin WrightHawthornVictoriaHumorous Recital – Zoe CaldwellBalwynVictoriaOperatic Aria – Mary Miller (“Sun Aria Winner )OrmondVictoriaPrize Winners Concert – Part […]

1945-10-22 Prize Concert

1945-10-22 Prize Concert22nd October, 1945ShareShareSharePrize Winners’ Concert Alfred HallGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingChoral – Christian Brothers’ SchoolBallaratVictoriaChoral Macarthur Street State SchoolBallaratVictoriaVerse Speaking Choir – Dana Street State SchoolBallaratVictoriaVocal – Gloria McDonallMiddle ParkVictoriaHumorous Recital – Gloria PerryBrunswickVictoriaOperatic Aria – Jean BrunningKewVictoriaRecitation – Daryl BoydBallaratVictoriaOperatic Duet – Esma Lind and Donnie HawkesBrisbaneQeenslandPianoforte Concerto – Alan WoodendBallaratVictoriaVocal – Merle FranklinBrisbaneQeenslandRecitation – […]

1957-10-21 Prize Concert

1957-10-21 Prize Concert21st October, 1957ShareShareSharePrize Winners ConcertFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBallarat Masonic ChoirBallaratVictoriaMarleneWhitlaBallaratVictoriaMargaretHawkerJuneBartonBox HillVictoriaJohnCadwalladerMordiallocVictoriaGordonWilcockIvanhoeVictoriaRosinaHimingRonaldRinginBallaratVictoriaGlenola Calisthenic CollegeBallaratVictoriaMrs. Purcell’s GroupBallaratVictoriaBrianHansfordSurrey HillsVictoriaYvonneAshkarBallaratVictoriaJudithDavenportBallaratVictoriaRosinaHimingBallaratVictoriaDiana Munn and Gordon WilcockGlenola Calisthenic CollegeBallaratVictoria

1962-10-22 Prize Concert

1962-10-22 Prize Concert22nd October, 1962ShareShareSharePrize Winner ConcertGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing1 Choral -” Viking Song” and” Mosquito”Ballarat Masonic Choir2 Vocal – Fairest IsleLynette Martyn3 Character Recital – From” St Joan”, Act 2Robyn Cadwallader4 Vocal – ” My Country”Bruce Thompson5 Pianforte Duet -“Ballet ” (Debussy)Marilyn Brown , David Smith6 Vocal – “Song of the Flea”James Coady (3B.A Winner)7 Song […]

1968-10-21 Prize Concert

1968-10-21 Prize Concert21st October, 1968ShareShareSharePrize Winners ConcertFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingChoirBallarat High SchoolBallaratVictoriaVerse Speaking ChoirMrs. Purcell’s Jnr. ClassBallaratVictoriaDancingBernadette GreenBallaratVictoriaSpeechGlenn CarltonSunshineVictoriaPianoEdward KriekHamiltonVictoriaVocalPatricia McCrackenBendigoVictoriaSpeechValree MonaghanSunshineVictoriaVocalGeorge HoggPrahranVictoriaCalisthenicsBallarat Calisthenic CollegeBallaratVictoriaChoralKeith Young SingersBallaratVictoriaPiano DuetCheryl Cowan and Lyn LucasBallaratVictoriaVocalPatricia McCrackenBendigoVictoriaThe GospelairesBallaratVictoriaVocalGeorge HoggPrahranVictoriaCalisthenicsBallarat Calisthenics CollegeBallaratVictoriaPianoBrian ChapmanNth. SpringvaleVictoriaVocalIsabel VealeElwoodVictoriaChoirBallarat Choral SocietyBallaratVictoria

1975-10-20 Prize Concert

1975-10-20 Prize Concert20th October, 1975ShareShareSharePrize Winners Concert 1975 7.30 pmGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingForest Street Primary School ChoirDavid Hirschfelder Electronic OrganCarole Oliver School of BalletSandra Neate Winner Junior Speecd AggregateAngela Magill and Debbie Farrow, Dancing DuoAnthony Carne, Junior VocalBeaumaris Calisthenic Collage Inters. Free ExercisesEddy Doran Winner Senior Speech AggregateDeryn Featherston Most Graceful Physical Culture GirlCarol Trenfield School of […]

1983-10-24 Prize Concert

1983-10-24 Prize Concert24th October, 1983ShareShareSharePrize Winner ConcertGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSt Patricks College Brass BandCarole Pinches – Compton Pipe Organ SoloLeah Narracott – Ballarat Junior Ballet WinnerBallarat Calisthenic CollegeSt Peters Primary School ChoirSacred Heart College Verse Speaking ChoirTerri Maree School of BalletSovereign Calisthenic CollegePaula Lee Junior Speech Aggregate winnerWanliss Recorder EnsembleKathryn Henderson, Fiona Wasley, Anita Weightman Character Dance […]

1985-10-21 Prize Concert

1985-10-21 Prize Concert21st October, 1985ShareShareSharePRIZE WINNER CONCERTWinner Wendouree Rotary Club PrizeGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBlackburn High School Stage BandPipe Ogan Solo WinnerFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingTereziaKalbrennerWinner Lions Club Prize Primary School ChoirGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingUrquhart Park Primary School Choir1st Figure MarchingGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSovereign Calisthenic CollegeR.H. Young Memorial Sacred Solo WinnerFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJustineCossDancing Character SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAndreaBriodyJunior Speech Aggregate winnerFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingDonnaMorrellCalisthenic Song and Dance WinnerGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBallarat Calisthenic […]