2013-08-17 Victorian Band Championships

2013-08-17 Victorian Band Championships17th August, 2013ShareShareShareOpen D Grade Concert BandsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSouthern Area Training BandVictoria149.001stOpen B Grade Concert BandGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSouthern Area Concert BandVictoria171.001stOpen A Grade Concert BandGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGeelong Concert BandGeelongVictoria186.001stJunior Brass BandsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHyde Street Youth BandVictoria147.001stBendigo Youth BrassBendigoVictoria145.002ndOpen D Grade Brass BandsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCity of Ballarat Municipal Brass BandBallaratVictoria203.001stSale City BandSaleVictoria201.002ndCreswick Brass BandCreswickVictoria200.003rd

1991-09-06 Victorian Band Championships

1991-09-06 Victorian Band Championships6th September, 1991ShareShareShareSolo and Party Championships840 Cornet or Trumpet Solo – Under 14 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCarolynGilham (Warragul Municipal Band)WarragulVictoria72.001st841 Any Other Instrument – Under 14 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGlennColville (Ballarat City Band)BallaratVictoria75.001stNicoleTweddle (Warragul Municipal Band)DarnumVictoria73.002ndKateTweddle (Warragul Municipal Band)DarnumVictoria71.003rdMichelleGilham (Warragul Municipal Band)WarragulVictoria70.00Honourable MentionLauraTweddle (Warragul Mun Band)WarragulVictoriaNoneBradleyMorris (Strathfieldsaye Mun Band)StrathfieldsayeVictoriaNoneStevenTweddle (Warragul Mun Band)WarragulVictoriaNone846 Any Other Instrument – […]

1992-09-07 Victorian Band Championships

1992-09-07 Victorian Band Championships7th September, 1992ShareShareShareSolo and Party Championships840 Coronet and Trumpet Solo – Under 14 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingColinClarkKensington and NorwoodSouth Australia82.001stMichealEllisKewVictoria80.002ndAmandaSaulDunollyVictoria78.003rdClaireGarnerDaylesfordVictoria77.004thGemmaHaleDaylesfordVictoriaNone841 Any Other Instruments – Under 14 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKatherineTweddleWarragulVictoria82.001stGwennethRossSeddonVictoria81.002ndLauraTweddleWarragulVictoria80.003rdCarlieParsonsSeddonVictoria79.00Honourable MentionLeonieStarnawskiSeddonVictoria79.00Honourable MentionMichaelO’KeefeDaylesfordVictoria79.00Honourable MentionJackMoloneyDaylesfordVictoriaNoneDonHartstoneSeddonVictoriaNone846 Any Other Instruments – Juvenile SectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingNickyTweddleWarragulVictoria84.001stGlennColvilleBallaratVictoria83.002ndPhilipHartshorneSeddonVictoria82.003rdLauraTweddleWarragulVictoria81.004thJosephTibblesDaylesfordVictoriaNoneSiminDiCatoDaylesfordVictoriaNonePaulMoloneyDaylesfordVictoriaNoneUnder 14 years Champion of ChampionsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKatherineTweddleWarragulVictoriaNoneGwennethRossSeddonVictoriaNoneMichaelEllisKewVictoriaNoneColinClarkKensington and NorwoodSouth AustraliaNoneChampions TrophyColin Clark, Kensington and Norwood South Australia845Coronet […]

1992-09-06 Victorian Band Championships

1992-09-06 Victorian Band Championships6th September, 1992ShareShareShareC GradeGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGeelong West City BandGeelongVictoria346.001stWarrnabool City BandWarrnaboolVictoria340.002ndCity of Traralgon Brass Band`TraralgonVictoria339.003rdSt Leo’s College bandMelbourneVictoria312.004thD GradeGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHamilton City BandHamiltonVictoria323.001stCorowa Border District Band IncCorowaVictoria320.002ndB GradeGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGeelong West City BandGeelongVictoria367.001stBox Hill City BandsBox HillVictoria354.002ndCity of Dandenong Band IncDandenongVictoria348.003rdCity of EssendonEssendonVictoria345.004thMitcham City BandMitchamVictoria336.00NoneWodonga Citizens Brass BandWodongaVictoria325.00NoneA GradeGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKew Band IncKewVictoria403.001stPreston Municipal Brass BandPrestonVictoria397.002nd

1995-10-15 Victorian Band Championships

1995-10-15 Victorian Band Championships15th October, 1995ShareShareShareBrass BandsD Grade Championship – Grade Test SelectionGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMelbourne Advent Brass Band1stRingwood City Band2ndConcert ProgramGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMelbourne Advent Brass Band1stShepparton Brass Band2ndC Grade Championship – Grade Test SelectionGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGeelong City1stCity of Moorabbin2ndConcert ProgramGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGeelong City1stSunshine City2ndB Grade Championship – Grade Test SelectionGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGreater Bendigo1stBox Hill City2ndConcert ProgramGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGreater Bendigo2ndBox Hill City2nd

1995-10-14 Victorian Band Championships

1995-10-14 Victorian Band Championships14th October, 1995ShareShareShareSolos and Ensembles840 Cornet or Trumpet Solo – Under 14 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingTroyCheesmanMaryboroughVictoria86.001stWillieMcKenzieBalwynVictoria84.002ndTeresaParsonsMaryboroughVictoria83.003rdKathrynClarkDelacombe HeightsVictoria82.00Honourable Mention841 Any Other Instrument – Under 14 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMelissaJacobsMaryboroughVictoria85.001stCarlyeRoganSeafordVictoria83.002ndJacquiAdcockMaryboroughVictoria82.003rd845 Brass Solo – Junior SectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSimonHolmbergGlen WaverleyVictoria88.001stDanielDridanMaryboroughVictoria85.002ndKateTweedleDarnumVictoria84.003rdCarlyeRoganSeafordVictoria82.00Honourable MentionJohnLamClayton southVictoriaNoneJunior Champion of Champions Section 840 & 841 Competitors First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingTroyCheesmanMaryboroughVictoriaNoneWillieMcKenzieBalwynVictoriaNoneMelissaJacobsMaryboroughVictoriaNoneCarlyeRoganSeafordVictoriaNoneJunior Champion of Champions Section 840 & 841 Winner1st Troy […]

1990-08-31 Victorian Band Championships

1990-08-31 Victorian Band Championships31st August, 1990ShareShareShareSolo and Party ChampionshipsSection 2 Any Other Instrument – Under 14 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingNicoleTweddleDarnumVictoria82.001stNatashaMurrellWodongaVictoria80.002ndMichaelleGilhamWarragulVictoriaNoneGlennColvilleBallaratVictoriaNoneSection 1 Cornet or Trumpet Solo – Under 14 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingColinClarkTorrens ParkSouth Australia81.001stAdamCampbellWerribeeVictoria79.002ndMicahHallBallaratVictoriaNoneCarolynGilhamWarragulVictoriaNoneElizaTweddleDarnumVictoriaNoneZaneDymkeHamiltonVictoriaNoneSection 5 Juvenile Solo – Any Other InstrumentFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingNicoleTweddleDarnumVictoria85.001stBelindaTweddleDarnumVictoria83.002ndJasonCampbellWarrnamboolVictoriaNoneDavidEvansCarey Grammar SchoolVictoriaNoneSection 3 Champion of Champions – Under 14 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingNicoleTweddleDarnumVictoria86.001stSection 4 Juvenile Solo – Cornet or […]

1994-10-29 Victorian Band Championships

1994-10-29 Victorian Band Championships29th October, 1994ShareShareShareSolo and Party Championships840 Cornet or Trumpet Solo – Under 14 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAngelaMifsudHeidelberg YouthVictoria79.001stNicholasBowmanHeidelberg YouthVictoria78.002ndAnthonyVocaleHeidelberg YouthVictoria76.003rdGemmaHaleDaylesford & DistrictVictoriaNoneDanielAndersonHeidelberg YouthVictoriaNoneClaireFitzpatrickHyde Street YouthVictoriaNoneAdrianMifsudHeidelberg YouthVictoriaNoneSarahMacDonaldHeidelberg YouthVictoriaNoneStevenStarnawaskiFlemingtonVictoriaNone841 Any Other Instrument – Under 14 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKateTweddleWarragul MunicipalVictoria83.001stPaulHaritosHeidelberg YouthVictoria75.002ndAlexandraBowmanHeidelberg YouthVictoria72.003rdAmyMcDonaldHeidelberg YouthVictoriaNoneTimAngelHeidelberg YouthVictoriaNoneStevenLawfordHeidelberg YouthVictoriaNoneElizabethCompstonGeelong CityVictoriaNonePeterSelvayHeidelberg YouthVictoriaNoneSarahJonesHeidelberg YouthVictoriaNoneRebeccaEdmondsHeidelberg YouthVictoriaNone846 Any Other Instrument – Juvenile SectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMatthewvan EmmerikStrathfieldsayeVictoria84.001stKateTweddleWarragul MunicipalVictoria82.002ndChristopherStokesMazenod […]

1994-10-31 Victorian Band Championships

1994-10-31 Victorian Band Championships31st October, 1994ShareShareShareBandsA Grade BandsChampionship Grade Test SelectionGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKew BandKewVictoria277.001stPreston Municipal BandPrestonVictoria269.002ndConcert ItemGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKew BandKewVictoria404.001stPreston Municipal BandPrestonVictoria386.002ndB Grade BandsChampionship Grade Test SelectionGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBox Hill City BandBox HillVictoria257.001stMalvern Municipal BandMalvernVictoria237.002ndConcert ItemGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBox Hill City BandBox HillVictoria372.001stCity of Ballarat Brass BandBallaratVictoria368.002ndC Grade BandsChampionship Grade Test SelectionGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGeelong City Brass BandGeelongVictoria242.001stWodonga Citizens Brass BandWodongaVictoria241.002ndConcert ItemGroup […]

2001-08-04 Victorian Band Championships

2001-08-04 Victorian Band Championships4th August, 2001ShareShareShareThese items were held over the 4th and 5th of August 2001Solos and Ensembles861/861.1 Eb Soprano Solo Flugel Horn SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingIanCooperKew BrassVictoria90.001stBrendanDaviesBoroondara BrassVictoria83.002nd862 Eb Tenor Horn or French Horn SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMarionRoganDarebin CityVictoria89.001stDannyVan BerganEchuca FederalVictoria87.002nd864 Bb Baritone SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMarkFordKew BandVictoria92.001stColinWellardBendigo District ConcertVictoria85.002nd865 Bb Euphonium SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMarkFordKew BandVictoria92.001stOssieJellymanEaglehawk Citizens,Victoria90.002nd866 Bb Tenor or […]

2005-08-14 Victorian Band Championships

2005-08-14 Victorian Band Championships14th August, 2005ShareShareShareBrass Bands”D” GradeGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMaryborough City Brass BandMaryboroughVictoria113.001stMoonee Valley Brass BandMoonee PondsVictoria110.002nd”D” Grade – Test PieceGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMaryborough City Brass BandMaryboroughVictoria1st”C” GradeGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAdvent Brass Band133.001stMarist Brothers Brass Band120.002nd”C” Grade – Test PieceGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAdvent Brass Band1st”B” GradeGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBoroondara Brass BandHawthornVictoria131.001stCity of Greater Dandenong Brass BandDandenongVictoria127.002ndWonthaggi Citizens BandWonthaggiVictoria115.003rd”B” Grade – Test PieceGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBoroondara Brass […]

2005-08-13 Victorian Band Championships

2005-08-13 Victorian Band Championships13th August, 2005ShareShareShareHer Majesty’s Theatre830/831/832 Cornet or Trumpet or any other Instrument – Solo – Under 12 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJamesEarlEaglehawk Brass83.001stKateSeymourEaglehawk Brass81.002ndMaxLaunderEaglehawk Brass80.003rd840/841 Cornet or Trumpet or any other Instrument – Solo – Juvenile Under 15 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJoshuaRoganHawthorn City89.001stAdriennaO’ConnellWhitehorse Brass85.002ndNicoleMeltonMaryborough City83.00Equal 3rdStuartMcKeeBoroondara Brass83.00Equal 3rdCaitlinJenkinsBeaufort Municipal82.00Honourable MentionChampion of Champions – Under 15 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJoshRoganHawthorn […]

2000-08-27 Victorian Band Championships

2000-08-27 Victorian Band Championships27th August, 2000ShareShareShareBandsUnclassified BandsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBeaufort Municipal Brass BandBeaufortVictoria110.001stSt Arnaud Citizens BandSt ArnaudVictoria107.002nd”D” Grade BandsChampionshipGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCoburg Brass BandCoburgVictoria131.001stWodonga Citizens BandWodongaVictoria127.002ndConcert ProgramGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCoburg Brass BandCoburgVictoria1stWodonga Citizens BandWodongaVictoria2nd”C” Grade BandsChampionshipGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMoorabbin Brass BandMoorabbinVictoria138.001stAdvent Brass BandNunawadingVictoria131.002ndConcert ProgramGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMoorabbin Brass BandMoorabbinVictoria1stAdvent Brass BandNunawadingVictoria2nd”B” Grade BandsChampionshipGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKew BrassKewVictoria137.001stEaglehawk CitizensEaglehawkVictoria133.002ndConcert ProgramGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKew BrassKewVictoria1stEaglehawk CitizensEaglehawkVictoria2nd”A”Grade BandsChampionshipGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKew BandKewVictoria139.001stHawthorn BandHawthornVictoria138.002ndConcert ProgramGroup […]

2000-08-26 Victorian Band Championships

2000-08-26 Victorian Band Championships26th August, 2000ShareShareShareSolos and Ensembles870 Sacred SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingChrisSmithKew BandVictoria94.001stLaszloSzeteyBox Hill City BandVictoria93.002nd871 The Percy Code SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMarkFordKew BandVictoria96.001st874 Veterans SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGrahamKnightsCity of Greater Dandenong BandVictoria86.001stKevinHowellBallarat City Brass BandVictoria85.002nd872 Duet for Any Two InstrumentsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKate Tweddle and Mark FordKew BandVictoria90.001stTammy Barker and Steven PackerMildura DistrictVictoria88.002nd860/861 Cornet or Trumpet Solo or Any Other InstrumentFirst […]

2003-08-17 Victorian Band Championships

2003-08-17 Victorian Band Championships17th August, 2003ShareShareShareCompetition held over the 16th and 17th of August “A” Grade Brass BandsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHawthorn BandHawthornVictoria1stDarebin City BrassDarebinVictoria2nd “B” Grade Brass BandsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBooroondara BrassHawthornVictoria1stCity of TraralgonTraralgonVictoria2ndRingwooodRingwoodVictoria3rdCity of Greater Dandenong (4th)DandenongVictoriaNoneEaglehawk Citizens (5th)EaglehawkVictoriaNone”C” Grade Brass BandsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAdvent BrassMelbourneVictoria1stSunshine CommunitySunshineVictoria2ndCity of BallaratBallaratVictoria3rdCity of Frankston FrankstonVictoria4thMt Gambier City Mt. GambierVictoriaNoneWodonga Brass WodongaVictoriaNone”D” Grade Brass […]