1901-10-23 Brass Solo and Party Contests

1901-10-23 Brass Solo and Party Contests23rd October, 1901ShareShareShareHeld at the Mechanics’ InstituteCornet Solo – “Weber’s Last Waltz” (Hartmann)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMr. J. J.CodeMelbourneVictoria164.001stMr. E. J.GriffithsNewtownNew South Wales159.002ndMr. E. W.MulderAraratVictoria157.503rdSeptet for Brass – “Nachtlager in Granada”Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCode’s Band No.1 TeamMelbourneVictoria230.001stAlbury BandAlburyNew South Wales221.502ndProut’s BandBallaratVictoria217.50Newtown BandNewtownNew South Wales178.00Code’s Band No.2 TeamMelbourneVictoria156.00Gawler BandGawlerSouth Australia150.00

1901-10-22 Brass Solo and Party Contests

1901-10-22 Brass Solo and Party Contests22nd October, 1901ShareShareShareThe Alfred HallEuphonium Solo – “Sehnsucht” (Hartmann)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMr. J.BestMelbourneVictoria162.001stMr. J.OgilvieMelbourneVictoria159.502ndMr. R.QuinnQueenstownTasmania148.003rdQuartett for Brass – “Strike the Lyre” (arranged by W. H. Hawkes)Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRigg’s Gawler BandGawlerSouth Australia231.001stAlbury BandAlburyNew South Wales223.002ndNewtown BandNewtownNew South Wales183.003rdGeelong Town BandGeelongVictoria182.00The Ararat (unattached) PartyAraratVictoria180.50Hopetoun Band No. 2BendigoVictoria162.50Hopetoun Band No. 1BendigoVictoria161.50Code’s Band No. 1MelbourneVictoria154.50Prout’s BandBallaratVictoria142.50Soldiers Hill […]

1948-10-27 Brass Solo and Party Contests

1948-10-27 Brass Solo and Party Contests27th October, 1948ShareShareShareEb Bass Solo -OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingWilliamWhateleyYallournVictoria89.001stReginaldMaddiganKensingtonSouth Australia87.00Equal 2ndEdwardRyanQueenscliffVictoria87.00Equal 2ndReginaldMartinClifton HillVictoria86.003rdBb Bass Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingH.YoungPrestonVictoria90.001stKeithSmithYallournVictoria88.002ndV.WakefieldEssendonVictoria85.003rdW.HigginbothamQueenscliffVictoria83.00Honourable MentionBb Baritone Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingH. A.KennedyQueenscliffVictoria91.001stF.MillerPrestonVictoria90.002ndR.FletcherHawthornVictoria89.003rdH.PhilpottSouth MelbourneVictoria87.00Honourable MentionBb Euphonium Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingE.EllisPrestonVictoria95.001stCyrilCreedHawthornVictoria94.00Equal 2ndJohnMawsonEast CamberwellVictoria94.00Equal 2ndIanMurraySouth MelbourneVictoria93.003rdHaroldHewsonGlenungaSouth Australia91.00Honourable MentionBb Tenor Trombone Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingFredMyersHawthornVictoria95.001stGeorgeThorneKewVictoria94.002ndRonThomasBrunswickVictoria93.003rdLenRyanBendigoVictoria92.00Honourable MentionAlanMewettEast PrahranVictoria92.00Honourable MentionDuet for any Two Instruments – […]

1948-10-26 Brass Solo and Party Contests

1948-10-26 Brass Solo and Party Contests26th October, 1948ShareShareShareBb Coronet Solo – under 16First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingDavidRogersKewVictoria76.001stGeoffPalmerEast KewVictoria75.002ndKevinGrahameChelseaVictoria73.003rdBb Euphonium Solo – under 16First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingNo Award given – 1 ContestantEb Tenor Horn Solo – under 16First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingLaurieThomasBrunswickVictoria75.001stJohnWinterStawellVictoria64.002ndEb Tenor Horn Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHarryPhilpottSouth MelbourneVictoria88.001stD.ThomasYarravilleVictoria87.002ndBrianKirbyKewVictoria86.003rdNormanCarterBrunswickVictoria85.00Honourable MentionFlugel Horn Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBarryMartinEast KewVictoria87.001stArchForbesNewboroughVictoria82.002ndBb Cnet Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingFrederickWoolardHawthornVictoria90.001stRolandLowerAdelaideSouth Australia88.002ndA.WithersPrestonVictoria87.003rdJ.HomerPrestonVictoria86.00Honourable Mention

1979-09-07 Brass Solo and Party Contests

1979-09-07 Brass Solo and Party Contests7th September, 1979ShareShareShareOpen Section8 & 9 Eb Bass And BBb Bass SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingStevenFordBrunswick CityVictoria90.001stPeterGreenwoodPrestonVictoria89.002ndRobertHortonMalvern CityVictoria88.003rdDonaldAllenHawthorn CityVictoria87.00Honourable Mention2 Eb Soprano SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJohnCurtainHawthorn CityVictoria82.001stMarkBrewerStrathfieldsayeVictoria80.002ndPaulPitcherBendigoVictoria71.003rd3 Tenor HornFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJamesEdmondstonHawera N.Z.New Zealand88.001stJeanetteHarrisBrunswick CityVictoria86.002ndG.KnightsMalvern MunicipalVictoria85.003rdHerbertRamussenMaryboroughVictoria80.00Honourable Mention4 Flugel HornFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKevinHowellBallarat SoldiersVictoria85.001st5 Bb Baritone SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJackGrumleyNowra Town BandVictoria85.001stJoanneNixonFootscray-YarravilleVictoria79.002nd7 Bb Tenor TromboneFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMervynPreuskerHawthorn CityVictoria89.001stJackKellyPreston MunicipalVictoria88.002ndDavidHenryGeelong CityVictoria84.003rdDavidBrownWarragul MunicipalVictoria83.00Honourable Mention13 Veterans […]

1956-10-24 Brass Solo and Party Contests

1956-10-24 Brass Solo and Party Contests24th October, 1956ShareShareShare6 Bb Euphonium Solo “Prelude and Scherzo” (Ernest S. Williams)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRLowerBroken HillNew South Wales90.001stDonaldLockPrestonVictoria89.002ndMarkPorterSydneyNew South Wales81.003rdVFryarHawthornVictoria80.00Honourable Mention4 Flugel Horn Solo “Cheanango Schottische” (Ernest S. Williams)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKBillingBroken HillNew South Wales84.001stKevinHickeyNorth CarltonVictoria83.002ndSCoffaHawthornVictoria82.003rd7 Bb Tenor Trombone Solo “Lend Me Your Aid” (Gounod)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHarleyAxfordMalvernVictoria92.001stEdwardPollardPrestonVictoria90.002ndJackMcCarthySydneyNew South Wales88.003rdSInglisHawthornVictoria87.00Honourable MentionKeithNorfordSydneyNew South Wales87.00Honourable Mention12 Septette for […]

1956-10-23 Brass Solo and Party Contests

1956-10-23 Brass Solo and Party Contests23rd October, 1956ShareShareShare9 BBb Bass Solo “At Sunset” (Percy Code)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingPeterMcRonaldSydneyNew South Wales86.001stRonMitchellSydneyNew South Wales86.002ndJimAllenBallaratVictoria84.003rdRaymondJukesMalvernVictoria81.00Honourable Mention3 Eb Tenor Horn Solo “Serenade” (Roy Osbourne)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBrianKirbyBrunswickVictoria93.001stDThomasMelbourneVictoria86.002ndDouglasTrottmanFootscrayVictoria84.003rdMaxwellCastreeHawthornVictoria82.00Honourable Mention8 EEb Bass Solo “The Victor” (Jaques Lafont)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingArthurFlowerCastlemaineVictoria86.001stMichaelMaherSydneyNew South Wales85.002ndSCancareHeidelbergVictoria84.003rdBillLindwallSydneyNew South Wales80.00Honourable Mention11 Quartette for any Four Instruments – Own ChoiceGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAllen, Button, Austen, PorterSydneyNew […]

1979-09-06 Brass Solo and Party Contests

1979-09-06 Brass Solo and Party Contests6th September, 1979ShareShareShare1 Cornet Solo And Trumpet Solo (13 Years And Under) School SectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingDavidCoxHopetounVictoria76.001stBradBrewerStrathfieldsayeVictoria75.002ndAnneHambrookColac CityVictoria74.003rdLeighRasmussenHopetounVictoria73.00Honourable MentionLisaJordanGeelong CityVictoria73.00Honourable Mention2 Any Other Instrument -Cornets Excepted (13 Years And Under) School SectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGilesLeanStrathfieldsayeVictoria77.001stRuthVineGeelong CityVictoria76.002ndSharonHambrookColac CityVictoria75.003rdDeborahJohnstonUlverstone JunVictoria74.00Honourable Mention3 Champion of Champions (School Section)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingDavidCoxHoupetounVictoria77.001stGilesLeanStrathfieldsayeVictoria76.002nd4 Cornet Solo (15 Years and Under) Juvenile SectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingTrevorNortonPrestonVictoria76.001stBruceBarryNunawadingVictoria75.002ndG.HommelhoffPort […]

1951-10-24 Brass Solo and Party Contests

1951-10-24 Brass Solo and Party Contests24th October, 1951ShareShareShareBb Euphonium Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingC.M.CreedMaryboroughQeensland87.001stM.PorterSydneyNew South Wales86.002ndHaroldHewsonGlen OsmondSouth Australia85.003rdPaulWoollardEast HawthornVictoria84.00Honourable MentionFlugel Horn SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingV.O’DowdSydneyNew South Wales73.001stW.BeazleySydneyNew South Wales71.002ndSeptette For Any Seven INstrumentsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingR.Allen,C.Bignall,W.Cross,D.Beazley,M.Porter,J.McCarthy,P.D.McDonaldSydneyNew South Wales85.001stG.Gray,T.Glazner,M.McKearchmer, E.Reid,K.Ford,T.Irwin,R.PatualloWest CoburgVictoria78.002ndG.Gourley,L.Skeen,H.Newnham,R,Rebbechi,J.Trimble,K.Best,F.Glover,F.JamesSaleVictoria77.003rdR.S.L. Memorial BandPerthWestern Australia76.00Honourable MentionBb Temor Trombone Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRonKnightBallaratVictoria86.001stJ.H.GraceWerribeeVictoria83.002ndLeonardKrauseMt GambierSouth Australia80.003rdH.S.PhilpottMalvernVictoria79.00Honourable MentionDuet for any Two InstrumentsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingP.L. Lyell , […]

1958-10-22 Brass Solo and Party Contests

1958-10-22 Brass Solo and Party Contests22nd October, 1958ShareShareShareOpen Section3 Eb Tenor Horn SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingDTrotmanFootscrayVictoria89.001stEdwardCherryMalvernVictoria92.002ndPeterWalmsleyBroken Hill SouthNew South Wales91.003rdR.G.EastonKewVictoria90.00Honourable Mention7 Bb Tenor Trombone SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCHolmesEaglehawkVictoria89.001stBrianKempHamptonVictoria88.002ndCOsbornePerthWestern Australia87.003rdCThompsonPerthWestern Australia85.00Honourable Mention6 Bb Euphonium SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingVFryerHawthornVictoria97.001stDLockPrestonVictoria96.002ndLeeWallisBallaratVictoria95.003rdEHunterPerthWestern Australia92.00Honourable Mention11 Quartette for any Four Instruments – Own ChoiceGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingPreston Municipal Band B PartyPrestonVictoria90.001stPerth City Band No 4 PartyPerthWestern Australia86.002ndPerth City Band No […]

1958-10-21 Brass Solo and Party Contests

1958-10-21 Brass Solo and Party Contests21st October, 1958ShareShareShareSchool Band Section1 Bb Cornet Solo – Own ChoiceFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAlanTaylorFootscrayVictoria87.001stRodneyThomasBrunswickVictoria86.002ndBruceHartleySt ArnaudVictoria85.003rdKennethFelsteadCastlemaineVictoria84.00Honourable Mention2 Any Other Instrument (Cornets Excepted) – Own ChoiceFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBruceReidMelbourne High SchoolVictoria85.001stPeterTaylorFootscrayVictoria84.002ndLeslieWalterWillow CreekVictoria78.003rdRobertDavisBallaratVictoria75.00Honourable MentionOpen Section4 Flugel Horn SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKevinHickeyNorth CarltonVictoria84.001stGBakerPerthWestern Australia83.002ndGeoffreySmithBallaratVictoria80.003rd5 Bb Baritone SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHKennedyPrestonVictoria92.001stJStirlingPerthWestern Australia89.002ndJHollandPerthWestern Australia88.003rdCharlesBlakeNorth CarltonVictoria87.00Honourable Mention8 Eb Bass SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingPCastlehowPerthWestern Australia92.001stAHathawayMelbourneVictoria91.002ndKevinNevillSt ArnaudVictoria90.003rdJWoodsHawthornVictoria89.00Honourable MentionStanleyMcInnesMelbourne High […]

1951-10-23 Brass Solo and Party Contests

1951-10-23 Brass Solo and Party Contests23rd October, 1951ShareShareShareBb Bass Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingD.P.McRonaldSydneyNew South Wales79.001stColinHaymanThornburyVictoria78.002ndS.J.CancarePrestonVictoria77.003rdR.JukesBox HillVictoria75.00Honourable MentionEb Tenor Horn Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingR.S.SkerrittMaryboroughQeensland80.001stDouglasThomasYarravilleVictoria79.002ndH.W.PhilpottMurrumbeenaVictoria78.003rdMaxCastreeBrunswickVictoria76.00Honourable MentionBb Baritone Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHarryKennedyPrestonVictoria79.001stH.R.CloganBallaratVictoria76.002ndPercyJamesBallaratVictoria74.003rdW.H.BartleyMaryboroughQeensland70.00Honourable MentionEb Bass Solo -OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKennethYarwoodFootscrayVictoria79.001stD.GibsonMaryboroughQeensland76.002ndL.P.CooperPerthWestern Australia75.003rdEdwardRyanQueenscliffVictoria74.00Honourable Mention13 Quartette for any Four Instruments – Own ChoiceGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingW.H Thomas,J. Manley, A .G .Fryar, W. ClemensHawthornVictoria80.001stE.Foster, K,McGillivray , P. […]

1952-10-23 Brass Solo and Party Contests

1952-10-23 Brass Solo and Party Contests23rd October, 1952ShareShareShare6 Bb Euphonium Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingVFryerHawthornVictoria92.001stPaulWoollardEast MalvernVictoria90.002ndEdwinEllisPrestonVictoria88.003rdDonaldLockFairfieldVictoria86.00Honourable Mention4 Flugel Horn Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHMackieWilliamstownVictoria78.001stNChuteYarravilleVictoria74.002nd12 Septette for Any Seven Instruments – OpenGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingE Foster, K MacGilivray, U Lambert, D Findlay, D Lock, C Killingbeck and B ThompsonCollingwoodVictoria87.001stClarrie Rains, J Perry, A Foley, F Moorhouse, Henry Kennedy, A Sincock […]

1952-10-22 Brass Solo and Party Contests

1952-10-22 Brass Solo and Party Contests22nd October, 1952ShareShareShare9 Bb Bass Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingColinHaymanThornburyVictoria83.001stS JCancarePretonVictoria82.002ndH JYoungPrestonVictoria81.003rdRaymondJukesBox HillVictoria80.00Honourable Mention3 Eb Tenor Horn Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingDThomasYarravilleVictoria84.001stBrianKirbyBrunswickVictoria83.002ndH WPhilpottMurrumbeenaVictoria80.003rdMaxwellCastreeBrunswickVictoria79.00Honourable Mention5 Bb Baritone Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHenryKennedyPrestonVictoria86.001stKassKostenkoBallaratVictoria74.002nd8 Eb Bass Solo – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBertWilbyBrunswickVictoria84.001stArthurFlowerCastlemaineVictoria83.002ndKYarwoodFootscrayVictoria80.003rdNAllenWilliamstownVictoria79.00Honourable Mention11 Quartette for any Four Instruments – OpenGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingE Foster, K MacGilivray, P Wollard and K […]

1949-10-26 Brass Solo and Party Contests

1949-10-26 Brass Solo and Party Contests26th October, 1949ShareShareShareOpen SectionBb Baritone SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingIanMcCoyBallaratVictoria80.001stK.GordonBrisbaneQeensland77.002ndS. R.HallDunedinNew Zealand75.003rdFrankMillerPrestonVictoria74.00Honourable MentionBb Euphonium SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCyrilGreedHawthornVictoria79.001stJohnMawsonEast CamberwellVictoria77.002ndL.BaxterBrisbaneQeensland75.003rdEdwardEllisPrestonVictoria74.00Honourable MentionEb Soprano SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingI.BassettDunedinNew Zealand86.001stE.RoacheBrisbaneQeensland81.002ndRobertGrantKiamaNew South Wales79.003rdNormanHenstridgeToowoombaQeensland76.00Honourable MentionBb Tenor Trombone SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingColinPerkinsBrisbaneQeensland81.001stJamesGraceWerribeeVictoria75.002ndE.MastersBrisbaneQeensland73.003rdRonThomasBrunswickVictoria70.00Honourable MentionQuartette for any Four InstrumentsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingT. Roache, J. Herbert, W. Wallace & L. RadfordBrisbaneQeensland82.001stL. Ryan, C. Holmer, C. Turner & R. ThomasBendigoVictoria79.002ndE. Masters, R. […]