1953-10-19 Speech and Dramatic Art

1953-10-19 Speech and Dramatic Art19th October, 1953ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred HallThe Louie Dunn Memorial PrizeFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRobertSchroederBendigoVictoria95.001stMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria92.002ndSueWilsonAltonaVictoria90.00Equal 3rdNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria90.00Equal 3rd16 Play. Not less than 4 performers. (Outstanding Performer: Jim Proud of Ballarat)Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing”Quiet Night” The Ashfield PlayersMelbourneVictoria90.001st”Ladies in Retirement” Ballarat Branch National Theatre MovementBallaratVictoria81.002nd”Ten Little Niggers” Echuca Drama GroupEchucaVictoria71.003rd

1953-10-17 Speech and Dramatic Art

1953-10-17 Speech and Dramatic Art17th October, 1953ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall4 Shakespearian Recital – Ladies. “Romeo and Juliet” Act IV, Scene III.First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria91.001stMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria89.002ndPatriciaRyanBendigoVictoria86.003rdMargaretMunroGlen IrisVictoria85.00Honourable MentionSueWilsonAltonaVictoria85.00Honourable Mention13 Recitation – Any Selection from Dickens. Ladies or Gentlemen.First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRobertSchroederBendigoVictoria92.001stNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria89.002ndMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria87.003rdFrankWalkerGreensboroughVictoria86.00Honourable MentionSueWilsonAltonaVictoria86.00Honourable MentionMargaretMunroGlen IrisVictoria86.00Honourable Mention12 Recital with Musical Background. Ladies or Gentlemen. Own Selection.First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRobertSchroederBendigoVictoria91.001stNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria89.002ndJoanWrightThornburyVictoria88.003rdMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria87.00Honourable MentionFrankWalkerGreensboroughVictoria87.00Honourable Mention

1953-10-16 Speech and Dramatic Art

1953-10-16 Speech and Dramatic Art16th October, 1953ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall10 Recital of Verse by an Australasian-born Author. Ladies or Gentlemen. Own Selection.First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria90.00Equal 1stRobertSchroederBendigoVictoria90.00Equal 1stNoelBartlettPimpinioVictoria88.003rdSueWilsonAltonaVictoria87.00Honourable MentionMargaretMunroGlen IrisVictoria87.00Honourable Mention2 Shakespearian Recital – Gentlemen. “Romeo and Juliet” Act V, Scene III.First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRobertSchroederBendigoVictoria90.001stFrankWalkerGreensboroughVictoria83.002ndLynBarrettGeelongVictoria80.003rd5 Lyrical Recital – Ladies or Gentlemen. Own Selection.First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria91.001stNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria89.002ndRobertSchroederBendigoVictoria88.003rdMargaretMunroGlen IrisVictoria86.00Honourable MentionFayYodgeeOakleighVictoria86.00Honourable MentionWilmaMorrishBentleighVictoria86.00Honourable […]

1950-10-17 Speech and Dramatic Art

1950-10-17 Speech and Dramatic Art17th October, 1950ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall4 Shakespearian Recital – LadiesFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHeatherFraserHawthornVictoria97.001stMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria93.002ndZoeCaldwellBaldwynVictoria91.00Equal 3rdGwenythCadwalladerMordiallocVictoria91.00Equal 3rdThe Louie Dunn Prize – FinalistsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHeatherFraserHawthornVictoriaNoneJudithChappelRosannaVictoriaNoneMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoriaNoneGwenythCadwalladerMordiallocVictoriaNoneAudreyMarksHiltonVictoriaNoneZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoriaNoneThe Louie Dunn PrizeFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHeatherFraserHawthornVictoria190.001stGwenythCadwalladerMordiallocVictoria189.002ndZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria188.003rd

1950-10-16 Speech and Dramatic Art

1950-10-16 Speech and Dramatic Art16th October, 1950ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall3 Recitation – Ladies “Dining-Room Tea” (Rupert Brooke)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria95.001stHeatherFraserHawthornVictoria94.002ndGwenythCadwalladerMordiallocVictoria93.00Equal 3rdMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria93.00Equal 3rdJudithChappelRosannaVictoria92.00Honourable MentionZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria92.00Honourable Mention13 Recitation from Dickens – Ladies or GentlemanFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingZoeCadwellBalwynVictoria96.001stHeatherFraserHawthornVictoria95.00Equal 2ndMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria95.00Equal 2nd14 Champion Recital – Ladies or GentlemanFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHeatherFraserHawthornVictoria96.001stJudithChappelRosannaVictoria95.002ndMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria94.003rdZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria93.00Honourable MentionPlayGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingThe Moia Foran PlayersMelbourneVictoria93.001stThe Natco PlayersMelbourneVictoria92.002ndBallarat Branch National Theatre MovementBallaratVictoria91.003rdThe Cardijnian […]

1953-10-15 Speech and Dramatic Art

1953-10-15 Speech and Dramatic Art15th October, 1953ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall26 Recitation – Boys or Girls 16 and under 18. “A Musical Instrument” (EB Browning)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingDeidreTownsendBallaratVictoria83.001stLorraineMcGregorBallaratVictoria81.002nd27 Selection from Adam Lindsay Gordon. Boys or Girls 16 and Under18.First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingDeidreTownsendBallaratVictoria86.001stEileenWandelYarravilleVictoria84.002nd29 Champion Recital – Boys or Girls 16 and under 18. Own Selection.First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMarleneEdwardsAscot ValeVictoria87.001stDoreenDunstanHorshamVictoria84.002nd6 Recitation – Ladies […]

1950-10-14 Speech and Dramatic Art

1950-10-14 Speech and Dramatic Art14th October, 1950ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall10 Recital by Australian-Born Author – Ladies or Gentleman – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJudithChappelRosannaVictoria95.001stZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria94.002ndBerylPyeThornburyVictoria92.00Equal 3rdGwenythCadwalladerMordiallocVictoria92.00Equal 3rdRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria91.00Honourable MentionMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria91.00Honourable MentionHeatherFraserHawthornVictoria91.00Honourable Mention12 Recital with Musical Background – Ladies or Gentleman – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria95.001stZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria94.002ndHeatherFraserHawthornVictoria93.00Equal 3rdJudithChappelRosannaVictoria93.00Equal 3rdBerylPyeThornburyVictoria92.00Honourable MentionNoelaBartlettPinipinoVictoria92.00Honourable Mention7 Impromptu Duologue – Ladies or GentlemanGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBeryl Pye & […]

1953-10-14 Speech and Dramatic Art

1953-10-14 Speech and Dramatic Art14th October, 1953ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall20 Impromtu Reading – Boys or Girls 13 and under 16.First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingPeterJeffreyBallaratVictoria93.001stJillianFiegertDraperSouth Australia87.002ndBeverleyAshtonBallaratVictoria86.003rdHeatherMenziesBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable MentionRodneyCockingBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable Mention22 Recitation “Rippling Water” Boys or Girls 13 and under 16.First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJillianFiegertDraperSouth Australia89.001stJillMarshallKewVictoria87.002ndBarbaraJowettWest FootscrayVictoria86.003rdBeverleyWoodFairfieldVictoria84.00Honourable MentionGlenysWhitelawBallaratVictoria84.00Honourable MentionRobinHardimanGeelongVictoria84.00Honourable Mention25 Champion Recital Boys or Girls 13 and under 16. Own Selection.First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBarbaraJowettWest FootscrayVictoria90.001stKayBuchananBallaratVictoria88.002ndJillianFiegertDraperSouth Australia87.003rdRobinHardimanGeelongVictoria85.00Honourable […]

1950-10-13 Speech and Dramatic Art

1950-10-13 Speech and Dramatic Art13th October, 1950ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall6 Recitation – Ladies or Gentleman who have never won a First Prize at South Street CompetitionsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria89.001stDawnStevensBallaratVictoria88.002ndJessieBaxterCaulfield EastVictoria87.003rd2 Shakespearian Recital – GentlemanFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRobertElshaugBallaratVictoria90.001stRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria89.002nd1 Recitation – Open (Gentleman)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria90.001stJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria88.002ndRonMorganBallaratVictoria87.003rd5 Lyrical Recital – Ladies or Gentleman – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHeatherFraserHawthornVictoria95.001stAudreyMarksHiltonSouth Australia94.002ndJudithChappelRosannaVictoria93.00Equal 3rdGwenythCadwalladerMordiallocVictoria93.00Equal 3rdMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria91.00Honourable […]

1953-10-13 Speech and Dramatic Art

1953-10-13 Speech and Dramatic Art13th October, 1953ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall18 Recital of Verse by an Australasian-born Author – Boys or Girls 10 and under 13. Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMaxBarlettPimpinioVictoria90.001stAlwynPennyReservoirVictoria88.002ndBarryLonsdaleBallaratVictoria86.003rdDelwynPalmerBallaratVictoria84.00Honourable MentionPhilipSmithBallaratVictoria84.00Honourable MentionEleanorSmithPimpinioVictoria84.00Honourable MentionGlendaBurtBallaratVictoria84.00Honourable Mention21 Recitation – Boys or Girls 13 and under 16. “Tristram of Lyonesse” (A. C. Swinburne)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRobinHardimanGeelongVictoria88.001stHeatherMenziesBallaratVictoria86.002ndBarbaraJowettWest FootscrayVictoria85.003rdGlenysWhitelawBallaratVictoria83.00Honourable MentionIanGeorgeBallaratVictoria83.00Honourable Mention28 Oratorical Display – […]

1953-10-12 Speech and Dramatic Art

1953-10-12 Speech and Dramatic Art12th October, 1953ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall17 Recitation – Boys or Girls 10 and under 13. “Nicholas Nye” (Walter De La Mere)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAlwynPennyReservoirVictoria90.001stBarryLonsdaleBallaratVictoria87.002ndMaxBartlettPimpinioVictoria86.003rdMarieCotteePootillaVictoria85.00Honourable MentionAnneWalkerBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable Mention19 Champion Recital – Boys or Girls 10 and under 13. Own Selection.First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAlwynPennyReservoirVictoria90.001stEleanorSmithPimpinioVictoria89.002ndMaxBartlettPimpinioVictoria88.003rdSandraSwiftWest FootscrayVictoria83.00Honourable MentionPamelaRoutleyWest PrestonVictoria83.00Honourable MentionPhilipSmithBallaratVictoria83.00Honourable MentionElsieDoranYarravilleVictoria83.00Honourable Mention23 Humorous Recital – Boys or Girls 13 […]

1950-10-12 Speech and Dramatic Art

1950-10-12 Speech and Dramatic Art12th October, 1950ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall27 Impromptu Reading – 16 years and under (Boys and Girls)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingLornaJuddNorthcoteVictoria88.001stMalcolmHeadlandSt MorrisSouth Australia87.002ndBeverleyDunnMiddle BrightonVictoria86.00Equal 3rdJudyCameronSaleVictoria86.00Equal 3rd28 Recital – 16 years and under 18 (Boys or Girls) – “The Ancient Mariner” (Coleridge)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBeverleyDunnMiddle BrightonVictoria91.001stPatriciaRyanBendigoVictoria89.002ndJohnWilliamsBallaratVictoria87.003rdHughNashBallaratVictoria86.00Honourable MentionJaniceFreakeTrinity GardensSouth Australia86.00Honourable Mention29 Selection from Adam Lindsay Gordon – 16 […]

1950-10-11 Speech and Dramatic Art

1950-10-11 Speech and Dramatic Art11th October, 1950ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall21 Recitation – 13 years and under 16 (Boys or Girls) “Barbara Frietchie” (J. G. Whittier)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGwenythSmithMentoneVictoria91.001stLorraineLiddyParkdaleVictoria89.002ndEleanorPopeSandringhamVictoria87.00Equal 3rdAdrianneWalkerBallaratVictoria87.00Equal 3rdBobJonesBallaratVictoria86.00Honourable MentionPatriciaBrownNorth MelbourneVictoria86.00Honourable MentionEdithKohnNorth MelbourneVictoria86.00Honourable MentionLorraineMcGregorBallaratVictoria86.00Honourable Mention23 Selection from Adam Lindsay Gordon – 13 years and under 16 (Boys or Girls)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGwenythSmithMentoneVictoria90.001stLorraineLiddyParkdaleVictoria89.002ndElvaStewartWest BrunswickVictoria88.00Equal 3rdAdrianneWalkerBallaratVictoria88.00Equal 3rdBobJonesBallaratVictoria86.00Honourable MentionJimBlackBallaratVictoria86.00Honourable Mention26 […]

1950-10-10 Speech and Dramatic Art

1950-10-10 Speech and Dramatic Art10th October, 1950ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall18 Impromptu Reading from Scripture – 10 years and under 13 (Boys or Girls)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingPeterJeffreyBendigoVictoria89.001stGlenysWhitelawBallaratVictoria88.002ndGlenysBrandenburgTusmoreSouth Australia87.00Equal 3rdBeverleyAshtonBallaratVictoria87.00Equal 3rdBeverleyWoodFairfieldVictoria86.00Honourable MentionRobinHardimanGeelongVictoria86.00Honourable Mention22 Impromptu Reading – 13 years and under 16 (Boys or Girls)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAdrianneWalkerBallaratVictoria88.001stJudithTollidayBallaratVictoria87.002ndElvaStewartWest BrunswickVictoria86.003rd19 Recital by Australian-Born Author – 10 years and under 13 (Boys or […]

1950-10-09 Speech and Dramatic Art

1950-10-09 Speech and Dramatic Art9th October, 1950ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall17 Recitation – 10 years and under 13 (Boys or Girls) “Hiawatha and Mudgekewis” (H. W. Longfellow)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJoyKingBuninyongVictoria87.001stMaryOpieNorth MelbourneVictoria86.002ndBeverleyAshtonBallaratVictoria85.00Equal 3rdBarbaraBoundyEssendonVictoria85.00Equal 3rdJillMarshallKewVictoria84.00Honourable MentionBarryBrownNorth MelbourneVictoria84.00Honourable MentionHeatherMenziesBallaratVictoria84.00Honourable Mention20 Champion Recital – 10 years and under 13 (Boys or Girls) – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBarbaraBoundyEssendonVictoria89.001stPeterJeffreyBendigoVictoria87.002ndYvonneAshkarBallaratVictoria86.003rdJillMarshallKewVictoria85.00Honourable MentionLeonieWardMaidstoneVictoria85.00Honourable MentionKayBuchananBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable MentionLorraineDalzielBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable Mention25 Character […]