Brass Band Contests

Brass Band Contests15th September, 1988ShareShareShare1 Cornet or Trumpet Solo – Under 14First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAntonyCallinanKew Youth BandVictoria791stBrettDellevadovaMaryboroughVictoria762ndDeclanJonesMordialloc CityVictoriaNone2 Any Other Instrument – Under 14First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMalcolmCallinanKew Youth BandVictoria731stMatthewGarrettStrathfieldsaye BrassVictoria722ndColinClarkKensington & Norwood CitySouth Australia71Equal 3rdChristineDowningFootscray-YarravilleVictoria71Equal 3rdAmandaRyanFootscray-YarravilleVictoriaNoneRachaelSutherlandBallarat Combined High SchoolsVictoriaNone5 Any Other Instrument – Under 16First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingTimothyWrightBallarat Combined High SchoolsVictoria811stDarrylShallardStrathfieldsaye MunicipalVictoria752ndJennyWilmotTanunda TownSouth Australia743rdLachlanSpencerBallarat Combined High SchoolsVictoriaNoneDianneDallasStrathfieldsaye JuniorVictoriaNone3 Champion of Champions […]

1993-08-23 Brass Solos

1993-08-23 Brass Solos23rd August, 1993ShareShareShare840 Cornet or Trumpet Solo – 841 Any InstrumentFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMichaelEllisKew YouthVictoria851stJarradGilsonAdvent BrassVictoria802ndTristanRebienWelshman’s ReefVictoria753rdClaireFitzpatrickHyde Street YouthVictoriaNoneFrancisSimmonsMaldon MunicipalVictoriaNone845 Cornet or Trumpet Solo – Juvenile SectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMarkFitzpatrickHyde Street YouthVictoria851stAmandaSaulMaryborough CityVictoria832ndBradleyBarkerStrathfieldsaye MunicipalVictoria773rd846 Any Other InstrumentFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingNicoleTweddleWarragul MunicipalVictoria891stCarlieParsonsHyde Street YouthVictoria852ndMatthewvan EmmerikStrathfieldsaye MunicipalVictoria803rdGlennColvilleBallarat City BandVictoriaNoneLeonieStarnawskiHyde Street YouthVictoriaNone851 Any Other InstrumentFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingNicoleTweddleWarragul MunicipalVictoria921stNatashaMurrellWodonga Citizens BandVictoria852ndCarlieParsonsHyde Street YouthVictoria833rdMatthewvan EmmerikStrathfieldsaye […]

1923-10-24 Brass Solo Contests

1923-10-24 Brass Solo Contests24th October, 1923ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumBb Bass Solo “My Skiff is on the Shore” (W. Seddon)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingH.RasmussenMalvernVictoria93.001stC. A.CromwellBallaratVictoria89.002ndJ.CareyFairfieldVictoria88.003rdJ.PottsGlenferrieVictoria87.00Honourable MentionBb Cornet Solo “Verso Sera” (C. Becker)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingA. A.McMillanAdelaideSouth Australia89.001stFrank C.FerrisCaulfieldVictoria88.002ndL.BarrettRichmondVictoria87.003rdF. G.BrownNorwoodSouth Australia86.00Honourable MentionR.MurrayAdelaideSouth Australia86.00Honourable MentionBrass Quartette “L’Africane” (Meyerbeer)Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBallarat Soldiers’ Memorial Quartette PartyBallaratVictoria86.001stHindmarsh Town Band PartyHindmarshSouth Australia70.002ndTrombone Trio “Spring’s Awakening” (W. Rimmer)Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCollingwood […]

1923-10-23 Brass Solo Contests

1923-10-23 Brass Solo Contests23rd October, 1923ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumEb Tenor Horn Solo “Zenobia” (H. Round)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingH.GoltzMelbourneVictoria91.001stO.LaphamBrisbaneQeensland90.002ndA.SadlerWagga WaggaNew South Wales87.003rdD.HallamMalvernVictoria86.00Honourable MentionBb Trombone Solo “In Cellar Cool” (W. Rimmer)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingStanBrownAdelaideSouth Australia98.001stC.CollinsThornburyVictoria93.002ndD. W.CollierBendigoVictoria92.003rdA.NeilsonSouth CamberwellVictoria91.00Honourable MentionChampion Cornet Solo “Zelda” (P. Code)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingA. P.StenderRichmondVictoria98.001stW.HoneyEast BrunswickVictoria96.002ndH. T.CollinsBendigoVictoria95.00Equal 3rdR. H.KeirMalvernVictoria95.00Equal 3rdGeorgeRobertsonEvandaleSouth Australia94.00Honourable MentionA. H.PaxtonGlenferrieVictoria94.00Honourable MentionW. J.PhilpottYoungNew South Wales94.00Honourable Mention

1923-10-22 Brass Solo Contests

1923-10-22 Brass Solo Contests22nd October, 1923ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumEb Bass Solo “Ash Grove” (H. Round)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingR.SmithMalvernVictoria96.001stC.McGuinnessMelbourneVictoria95.002ndR.HumphriesClifton HillVictoria94.003rdB.CoxNewportVictoria92.00Honourable MentionEuphonium Solo “Weber’s Last Waltz” (W. Rimmer)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBertHardingKent TownSouth Australia96.001stHarold R.HewsonSt. PetersSouth Australia94.002ndW.MurphyMelbourneVictoria91.003rdPaulCameronSouth MelbourneVictoria85.00Honourable MentionBb Baritone Solo “When You and I Were Young” (Goldman)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingL.JacksonMalvernVictoria94.001stC.SnellingMalvernVictoria92.002ndL. G.CantyAdelaideSouth Australia85.003rdEb Soprano Solo “O Lovely Night” (H. Round)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingV. R.BraddockPetershamNew South Wales95.001stArthur […]

1905-10-25 Brass Solo Contests

1905-10-25 Brass Solo Contests25th October, 1905ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred HallCornet Solo – “Welsh Melody”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingPercyJonesGeelongVictoria99.001stPercyCodeMelbourneVictoria93.002ndAlbertComptonSouth MelbourneVictoria92.003rdC.EdwardsLauncestonTasmania91.00Honourable MentionLionel, S.RonchettiHamiltonVictoriaNoneLeslieHoffmanGeelongVictoriaNoneRalphSandergenMerinoVictoriaNoneWillieWrenBallarat, EVictoriaNoneA. E.TaylorWarracknabealVictoriaNoneE. J.GriffithSydneyNew South WalesNoneGeorgeMulderrushworthVictoriaNoneR.QuinnCollingwoodVictoriaNoneS.BrearleyGeelongVictoriaNoneW.SymondsDaylesfordVictoriaNoneA. G.WilliamsCollingwoodVictoriaNoneC.EdwardsAdelaideSouth AustraliaNoneJ.PheloungArmidaleNew South WalesNoneBrass Quartette – “Wagner”Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBoulder City Brass BandBoulder CityWestern Australia93.001stSt. Augustine’s Orphanage Brass Band No 1 Team 1GeelongVictoria92.002ndRushworth TeamRushworth Victoria90.003rdS.A. Railway Locomotive Brass Band No 1AdelaideSouth Australia89.00Honourable MentionSt Augustine’s […]

1905-10-24 Brass Solo Contests

1905-10-24 Brass Solo Contests24th October, 1905ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred HallEuphonium Solo – “In Cellar Cool”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHenryLarsonGeelongVictoria99.001stG.HarropBoulder CityWestern Australia98.002ndV.TattiDaylesfordVictoria92.003rdG.FlossPerthWestern Australia87.00Honourable MentionF.JohnsonCollingwoodVictoria87.00Honourable MentionWilliamFellowsWoononaNew South WalesNoneW.LeeCollingwoodVictoriaNoneBertShuttleworthStawellVictoriaNoneA. E.BerminghamAdelaideSouth AustraliaNoneE. W.MulderRushworthVictoriaNoneWilliamJerramBallaratVictoriaNoneJ. WStubbsMilduraVictoriaNoneS. A.PiperPerthWestern AustraliaNoneAlbany G,BinneyHorshamVictoriaNoneStanleyWheatleyBroken HillNew South WalesNoneJ.HowarthCollingwoodVictoriaNoneH. E.OgdenStanmoreNew South WalesNoneC.RichardsPerthWestern AustraliaNoneJ. J.MulderGeelongVictoriaNoneL.ClarkeZeehanTasmaniaNoneTrombone Solo – (Cornet) “Scenes that are Brightest”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingWilliamFellowsWoononaNew South Wales91.001stJ. J.BirminghamBroken HillNew South Wales89.002ndW. G.WorralCastlemaineVictoria88.003rdJamesKelleherGeelongVictoria86.00Honourable MentionJ. T.TanseyGeelongVictoriaNoneC. […]

1902-10-29 Brass Solo Contests

1902-10-29 Brass Solo Contests29th October, 1902ShareShareShareHeld at Her Majesty’s TheatreEb Tenor Horn – “New Year’s Eve”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingP.PartingtonQueenstownTasmania100.001stS.HillMelbourneVictoria87.002ndJ.GodfreyNewcastleNew South Wales74.003rdA.WadeBallaratVictoria68.00Honourable MentionJ.McLeayMelbourneVictoria61.00Honourable MentionBb Baritone – “The Rosy Morn”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJ.ColquhounNewcastleNew South Wales93.001stE.MonittiSt. ArnaudVictoria89.002ndD.PreeceBoulder CityWestern Australia76.003rdG.LohrmannLoco BandSouth Australia73.00Honourable MentionBb Cornet Solo – “Mermaid’s Song”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHughMcMahonBoulder CityWestern Australia95.001stPercyJonesGeelongVictoria93.002ndW. GrahamBallaratVictoria86.003rdJ.PheloungBenallaVictoria84.00Honourable MentionW.Wren72.00Honourable MentionJ. J.CodeMelbourneVictoria70.00Honourable MentionSeptett for Brass – “O, Snatch me Swift”Group […]

1902-10-28 Brass Solo Contests

1902-10-28 Brass Solo Contests28th October, 1902ShareShareShareHeld at Her Majesty’s TheatreValve Trombone – “The Premier”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJ. T.TanseyGeelongVictoria72.001stJ.HowarthMelbourneVictoria65.002ndH. L.MarshGawlerSouth Australia25.003rdSlide Trombone – “Cujus Animum”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingE.MonittiSt. ArnaudVictoria89.001stP. TembyLocomotive BandSouth Australia82.002ndA.CodeMelbourneVictoria68.003rdM. J.RingWarrnamboolVictoria56.00Honourable MentionEuphonium Solo – “The Vacant Chair”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingM.PartingtonQueenstownTasmania91.001stH.LarsonGeelongVictoria88.002ndG.HarropBoulder CityWestern Australia87.003rdJ.BestMelbourneVictoria86.00Honourable MentionJ.OgilvieMelbourneVictoria84.00Honourable MentionQuartett for Brass – “O Father, Whose Almighty Power”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingQuartett for Brass – “O Father, Whose Almighty […]

1921-10-19 Brass Solo Contests

1921-10-19 Brass Solo Contests19th October, 1921ShareShareShareHeld at the Alfred HallBb Bass Solo “Souvenir d’Valance” (M. Bleger)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingH.RasmussenMalvernVictoria47.001stL.RyanCollingwoodVictoria42.002ndStanEastgateBallaratVictoria41.003rdB.CoxCollingwoodVictoria40.00Honourable MentionW.KettererBendigoVictoria40.00Honourable MentionFlugal Horn Solo “Perfect Day” (Carrie Jacobs-Bond)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingF. G.BrownAdelaideSouth Australia41.001stA.MaundrellWonthaggiVictoria40.002ndCharlesHaggartyBrunswickVictoria39.003rdP.BaileNewcastleNew South Wales38.00Honourable MentionJ.BramwellCollingwoodVictoria38.00Honourable MentionJamesWelshWonthaggiVictoria38.00Honourable MentionTenor Horn Solo “Maryland” (A. Tregina)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMartinBowdenRichmondVictoria44.001stH.GoltzCollingwoodVictoria43.002ndD.WhelanDunedinNew Zealand42.003rdJ.Rea41.00Honourable MentionB.SimonsCanterburyNew South Wales41.00Honourable MentionHeld in the ColiseumChampion Euphonium Solo “British Grenadiers” (Ed. Goldman)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingE.OrmerodNewcastleNew South […]

1905-10-23 Brass Solo Contests

1905-10-23 Brass Solo Contests23rd October, 1905ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred HallEb Soprano Solo. “Oh, Lovely Night”.First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingPercyCodeMelbourneVictoria47.001stWWilsonSydneyNew South Wales45.002ndCOhlsonMelbourneVictoria44.003rdWMcMahonBoulder CityWestern Australia39.00Honourable MentionG. H.MulderRushworthVictoriaNoneAlbert Compton MelbourneVictoriaNoneH.PartingtonPerthWestern AustraliaNoneRobertGrantNewcastle New South WalesNoneJosHickeyGeelongVictoriaNoneJ.WendtCollingwoodVictoriaNoneBertLovettDaylesfordVictoriaNoneHarryShuggGeelongVictoriaNoneJ. MaxO’NeillStawellVictoriaNoneJ. L.ParkerWarracknabealVictoriaNoneE. W.MulderRushworthVictoriaNoneC. P.McGlashanGeelongVictoriaNoneChesterEdwardsLauncestonTasmaniaNoneE.SmithPerthWestern AustraliaNoneArthurWarrenBallaratVictoriaNone

1921-10-18 Brass Solo Contests

1921-10-18 Brass Solo Contests18th October, 1921ShareShareShareHeld at the Alfred HallAmateur Trombone Solo – “Among the Roses” (M. L. Lake)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingS. A.BrownHindmarshSouth Australia43.001stL. E.CreweMaryboroughQeensland42.002ndJas. H.LittStawellVictoria40.003rdD. E.HopkinsGlenelgSouth Australia39.00Honourable MentionHerbertHoneyBendigoVictoria39.00Honourable MentionJunior Bb Cornet Solo (under 18) “Happy be thy dreams” (Paul d’Ville)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingArthurWardNewportVictoria40.001stPatrickAlsopWinchelseaVictoria39.00Equal 2ndFrankFerrisThoonaVictoria39.00Equal 2ndJ.TougherLithgowNew South Wales38.00Honourable MentionBb Baritone Solo “Castles in the Air” (Clay Smith)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingA. B.WilkinsonAdelaideSouth […]

1921-10-17 Brass Solo Contests

1921-10-17 Brass Solo Contests17th October, 1921ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumEb Bass Solo “Beezlebub” (A. Catozzi)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingE.ClementsWonthaggiVictoria44.001stRSmithMalvernVictoria42.002ndVicDawsonNewcastleNew South Wales41.003rdKMcLeodNewcastleNew South Wales40.00Honourable MentionSoprano Cornet Solo “Titl’s Serenade” (Theo Tobani)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingR.GoreMalvernVictoria45.001stWLenufNewcastleVictoria43.002ndP.S.LyellAlbert ParkVictoria41.003rdVBraddockLithgowNew South Wales40.00Honourable Mention-StevensonDunedinNew Zealand40.00Honourable MentionAmateur Euphonium Solo “Stars of Velvety Sky” (H.Clarke)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingT.H.TerrellAdelaideSouth Australia45.001stA.SpearsYoungNew South Wales44.002ndOliverChandlerAdelaideSouth Australia43.003rdRoyRamageMalvernVictoria42.00Honourable MentionDuet for any Two Instruments – Own ChoiceGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingG. Robertson […]

1906-10-31 Brass Solo Contests

1906-10-31 Brass Solo Contests31st October, 1906ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred HallBb Flat Baritone Solo – “LInda di Chamounix”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGeoHarropBrunswixckVictoria96.001stH.EmmsLauncestonTasmania94.002ndW.PuzzigherDatlesfordVictoria93.003rdStanWoodGeelongVictoria92.00Honourable MentionE.WoodwardKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaNoneV.TattiDaylesfordVictoriaNoneF.BernanBendigoVictoriaNoneDavidReeceKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaNoneW. M.MitchellBroken HillNew South WalesNoneStanWheatleyBroken HillNew South WalesNoneJ. S.MartinBallaratVictoriaNoneGeorge A.CollinsBeaufortVictoriaNoneA. E.BirminghamKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaNoneJ. T.TanseyGeelongVictoriaNoneEb Bass Solo – “O, ruddier than the cherry”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingP.ApplebyAraratVictoria90.001stH.HarmanBroken HillNew South Wales88.002ndJ.ToginiKalgoorlieWestern Australia84.003rdJ.HalleyDevonportTasmania76.00Honourable MentionW.TrenberthKalgoorlieWestern Australia76.00Honourable MentionG. E WarrenAraratVictoriaNoneJasButcherMaldonVictoriaNoneW.SampsonDaylesfordVictoriaNoneW.RoweBallaratVictoriaNoneW.HalleyLauncestonTasmaniaNoneEuphonium Solo – “The Return”First […]

1906-10-30 Brass Solo Contests

1906-10-30 Brass Solo Contests30th October, 1906ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred HallEb Tenor Horn Solo. “Stradella”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingS.GrovesAdelaideSouth Australia92.001stG.RawlingsCarltonVictoria90.002ndM.BowdenRichmondVictoria89.003rdT.BennettDaylesfordVictoriaNoneM. C.HoneyBallaratVictoriaNoneA.GudeKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaNoneA.NankervisDaylesfordVictoriaNoneW, J,TougherLithgowNew South WalesNoneR.BrumleyMaldonVictoriaNoneH.MiddlebrookWallarooSouth AustraliaNoneJ.HarveyKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaNoneG.WeirEchucaVictoriaNoneF.AlwayMalvernVictoriaNoneG.BrandKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaNoneC.GermanCollingwoodVictoriaNoneT.StephensonAraratVictoriaNoneTrombone Solo (slide) – “Traviata” (Verdi)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingH.WhitmenAraratVictoria92.001stJ.T.TanseyGeelongVictoria87.002ndG.BirminghamBroken HillNew South Wales84.003rdA.PuzzigherDaylesfordVictoria82.00Honourable MentionCStevensonAraratVictoriaNoneW, G.HarrisMaryboroughVictoriaNoneA. E.BirminghamKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaNoneE.FlemingAdelaideSouth AustraliaNoneHarryWaterhouseLaen N.VictoriaNoneR.SAcottBendigoVictoriaNoneA.PenroseMaldonVictoriaNoneGodfreyWalkendenCollingwoodVictoriaNoneR. J.TremayneDaylesfordVictoriaNoneE.WoodwardKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaNoneJamesCaddyCollingwoodVictoriaNoneS. H.SuggHamiltonVictoriaNoneR.McElhinneyCastlemaineVictoriaNoneW. M.MitchellBroken HillNew South WalesNoneA.PuzzigherDaylesfordVictoriaNoneW.WorrallCastlemaineVictoriaNoneJ.GoudieWarracknabealVictoriaNoneT.RogersKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaNoneJ. T.TanseyGeelongVictoriaNoneH.WhittnerAraratVictoriaNoneEb Soprano Cornet Solo – “Tancredi”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingPercyCodeCartlonVictoria92.001stG.MitchellBendigoVictoria91.002ndH.ShuggGeelongVictoria86.003rdBertLovettBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable MentionC.OlsenRichmondVictoria85.00Honourable […]