1923-10-24 Brass Solo Contests

1923-10-24 Brass Solo Contests24th October, 1923ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumBb Bass Solo “My Skiff is on the Shore” (W. Seddon)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingH.RasmussenMalvernVictoria93.001stC. A.CromwellBallaratVictoria89.002ndJ.CareyFairfieldVictoria88.003rdJ.PottsGlenferrieVictoria87.00Honourable MentionBb Cornet Solo “Verso Sera” (C. Becker)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingA. A.McMillanAdelaideSouth Australia89.001stFrank C.FerrisCaulfieldVictoria88.002ndL.BarrettRichmondVictoria87.003rdF. G.BrownNorwoodSouth Australia86.00Honourable MentionR.MurrayAdelaideSouth Australia86.00Honourable MentionBrass Quartette “L’Africane” (Meyerbeer)Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBallarat Soldiers’ Memorial Quartette PartyBallaratVictoria86.001stHindmarsh Town Band PartyHindmarshSouth Australia70.002ndTrombone Trio “Spring’s Awakening” (W. Rimmer)Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCollingwood […]

1923-10-23 Brass Solo Contests

1923-10-23 Brass Solo Contests23rd October, 1923ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumEb Tenor Horn Solo “Zenobia” (H. Round)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingH.GoltzMelbourneVictoria91.001stO.LaphamBrisbaneQeensland90.002ndA.SadlerWagga WaggaNew South Wales87.003rdD.HallamMalvernVictoria86.00Honourable MentionBb Trombone Solo “In Cellar Cool” (W. Rimmer)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingStanBrownAdelaideSouth Australia98.001stC.CollinsThornburyVictoria93.002ndD. W.CollierBendigoVictoria92.003rdA.NeilsonSouth CamberwellVictoria91.00Honourable MentionChampion Cornet Solo “Zelda” (P. Code)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingA. P.StenderRichmondVictoria98.001stW.HoneyEast BrunswickVictoria96.002ndH. T.CollinsBendigoVictoria95.00Equal 3rdR. H.KeirMalvernVictoria95.00Equal 3rdGeorgeRobertsonEvandaleSouth Australia94.00Honourable MentionA. H.PaxtonGlenferrieVictoria94.00Honourable MentionW. J.PhilpottYoungNew South Wales94.00Honourable Mention

1923-10-22 Brass Solo Contests

1923-10-22 Brass Solo Contests22nd October, 1923ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumEb Bass Solo “Ash Grove” (H. Round)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingR.SmithMalvernVictoria96.001stC.McGuinnessMelbourneVictoria95.002ndR.HumphriesClifton HillVictoria94.003rdB.CoxNewportVictoria92.00Honourable MentionEuphonium Solo “Weber’s Last Waltz” (W. Rimmer)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBertHardingKent TownSouth Australia96.001stHarold R.HewsonSt. PetersSouth Australia94.002ndW.MurphyMelbourneVictoria91.003rdPaulCameronSouth MelbourneVictoria85.00Honourable MentionBb Baritone Solo “When You and I Were Young” (Goldman)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingL.JacksonMalvernVictoria94.001stC.SnellingMalvernVictoria92.002ndL. G.CantyAdelaideSouth Australia85.003rdEb Soprano Solo “O Lovely Night” (H. Round)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingV. R.BraddockPetershamNew South Wales95.001stArthur […]

1902-10-29 Brass Solo Contests

1902-10-29 Brass Solo Contests29th October, 1902ShareShareShareHeld at Her Majesty’s TheatreEb Tenor Horn – “New Year’s Eve”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingP.PartingtonQueenstownTasmania100.001stS.HillMelbourneVictoria87.002ndJ.GodfreyNewcastleNew South Wales74.003rdA.WadeBallaratVictoria68.00Honourable MentionJ.McLeayMelbourneVictoria61.00Honourable MentionBb Baritone – “The Rosy Morn”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJ.ColquhounNewcastleNew South Wales93.001stE.MonittiSt. ArnaudVictoria89.002ndD.PreeceBoulder CityWestern Australia76.003rdG.LohrmannLoco BandSouth Australia73.00Honourable MentionBb Cornet Solo – “Mermaid’s Song”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHughMcMahonBoulder CityWestern Australia95.001stPercyJonesGeelongVictoria93.002ndW. GrahamBallaratVictoria86.003rdJ.PheloungBenallaVictoria84.00Honourable MentionW.Wren72.00Honourable MentionJ. J.CodeMelbourneVictoria70.00Honourable MentionSeptett for Brass – “O, Snatch me Swift”Group […]

1902-10-28 Brass Solo Contests

1902-10-28 Brass Solo Contests28th October, 1902ShareShareShareHeld at Her Majesty’s TheatreValve Trombone – “The Premier”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJ. T.TanseyGeelongVictoria72.001stJ.HowarthMelbourneVictoria65.002ndH. L.MarshGawlerSouth Australia25.003rdSlide Trombone – “Cujus Animum”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingE.MonittiSt. ArnaudVictoria89.001stP. TembyLocomotive BandSouth Australia82.002ndA.CodeMelbourneVictoria68.003rdM. J.RingWarrnamboolVictoria56.00Honourable MentionEuphonium Solo – “The Vacant Chair”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingM.PartingtonQueenstownTasmania91.001stH.LarsonGeelongVictoria88.002ndG.HarropBoulder CityWestern Australia87.003rdJ.BestMelbourneVictoria86.00Honourable MentionJ.OgilvieMelbourneVictoria84.00Honourable MentionQuartett for Brass – “O Father, Whose Almighty Power”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingQuartett for Brass – “O Father, Whose Almighty […]

1921-10-19 Brass Solo Contests

1921-10-19 Brass Solo Contests19th October, 1921ShareShareShareHeld at the Alfred HallBb Bass Solo “Souvenir d’Valance” (M. Bleger)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingH.RasmussenMalvernVictoria47.001stL.RyanCollingwoodVictoria42.002ndStanEastgateBallaratVictoria41.003rdB.CoxCollingwoodVictoria40.00Honourable MentionW.KettererBendigoVictoria40.00Honourable MentionFlugal Horn Solo “Perfect Day” (Carrie Jacobs-Bond)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingF. G.BrownAdelaideSouth Australia41.001stA.MaundrellWonthaggiVictoria40.002ndCharlesHaggartyBrunswickVictoria39.003rdP.BaileNewcastleNew South Wales38.00Honourable MentionJ.BramwellCollingwoodVictoria38.00Honourable MentionJamesWelshWonthaggiVictoria38.00Honourable MentionTenor Horn Solo “Maryland” (A. Tregina)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMartinBowdenRichmondVictoria44.001stH.GoltzCollingwoodVictoria43.002ndD.WhelanDunedinNew Zealand42.003rdJ.Rea41.00Honourable MentionB.SimonsCanterburyNew South Wales41.00Honourable MentionHeld in the ColiseumChampion Euphonium Solo “British Grenadiers” (Ed. Goldman)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingE.OrmerodNewcastleNew South […]

1921-10-18 Brass Solo Contests

1921-10-18 Brass Solo Contests18th October, 1921ShareShareShareHeld at the Alfred HallAmateur Trombone Solo – “Among the Roses” (M. L. Lake)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingS. A.BrownHindmarshSouth Australia43.001stL. E.CreweMaryboroughQeensland42.002ndJas. H.LittStawellVictoria40.003rdD. E.HopkinsGlenelgSouth Australia39.00Honourable MentionHerbertHoneyBendigoVictoria39.00Honourable MentionJunior Bb Cornet Solo (under 18) “Happy be thy dreams” (Paul d’Ville)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingArthurWardNewportVictoria40.001stPatrickAlsopWinchelseaVictoria39.00Equal 2ndFrankFerrisThoonaVictoria39.00Equal 2ndJ.TougherLithgowNew South Wales38.00Honourable MentionBb Baritone Solo “Castles in the Air” (Clay Smith)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingA. B.WilkinsonAdelaideSouth […]

1921-10-17 Brass Solo Contests

1921-10-17 Brass Solo Contests17th October, 1921ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumEb Bass Solo “Beezlebub” (A. Catozzi)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingE.ClementsWonthaggiVictoria44.001stRSmithMalvernVictoria42.002ndVicDawsonNewcastleNew South Wales41.003rdKMcLeodNewcastleNew South Wales40.00Honourable MentionSoprano Cornet Solo “Titl’s Serenade” (Theo Tobani)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingR.GoreMalvernVictoria45.001stWLenufNewcastleVictoria43.002ndP.S.LyellAlbert ParkVictoria41.003rdVBraddockLithgowNew South Wales40.00Honourable Mention-StevensonDunedinNew Zealand40.00Honourable MentionAmateur Euphonium Solo “Stars of Velvety Sky” (H.Clarke)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingT.H.TerrellAdelaideSouth Australia45.001stA.SpearsYoungNew South Wales44.002ndOliverChandlerAdelaideSouth Australia43.003rdRoyRamageMalvernVictoria42.00Honourable MentionDuet for any Two Instruments – Own ChoiceGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingG. Robertson […]

1906-10-31 Brass Solo Contests

1906-10-31 Brass Solo Contests31st October, 1906ShareShareShareBb Flat Baritone Solo – “LInda di Chamounix”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGeoHarropBrunswixckVictoria96.001stH.EmmsLauncestonTasmania94.002ndW.PuzzigherDatlesfordVictoria93.003rdStanWoodGeelongVictoria92.00Honourable MentionE.WoodwardKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaV.TattiDaylesfordVictoriaF.BernanBendigoVictoriaDavidReeceKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaW. M.MitchellBroken HillNew South WalesStanWheatleyBroken HillNew South WalesJ. S.MartinBallaratVictoriaGeorge A.CollinsBeaufortVictoriaA. E.BirminghamKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaJ. T.TanseyGeelongVictoriaEb Bass Solo – “O, ruddier than the cherry”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingP.ApplebyAraratVictoria90.001stH.HarmanBroken HillNew South Wales88.002ndJ.ToginiKalgoorlieWestern Australia84.003rdJ.HalleyDevonportTasmania76.00Honourable MentionW.TrenberthKalgoorlieWestern Australia76.00Honourable MentionG. E WarrenAraratVictoriaJasButcherMaldonVictoriaW.SampsonDaylesfordVictoriaW.RoweBallaratVictoriaW.HalleyLauncestonTasmaniaEuphonium Solo – “The Return”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingFrankJohnstonCollingwoodVictoria99.001stLeslie C.BoysRichmondVictoria98.002ndCecilBoneBroken HillNew South […]

1906-10-30 Brass Solo Contests

1906-10-30 Brass Solo Contests30th October, 1906ShareShareShareEb Tenor Horn Solo. “Stradella”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingS.GrovesAdelaideSouth Australia92.001stG.RawlingsCarltonVictoria90.002ndM.BowdenRichmondVictoria89.003rdT.BennettDaylesfordVictoriaM. C.HoneyBallaratVictoriaA.GudeKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaA.NankervisDaylesfordVictoriaW, J,TougherLithgowNew South WalesR.BrumleyMaldonVictoriaH.MiddlebrookWallarooSouth AustraliaJ.HarveyKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaG.WeirEchucaVictoriaF.AlwayMalvernVictoriaG.BrandKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaC.GermanCollingwoodVictoriaT.StephensonAraratVictoriaTrombone Solo (slide) – “Traviata” (Verdi)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingH.WhitmenAraratVictoria92.001stJ.T.TanseyGeelongVictoria87.002ndG.BirminghamBroken HillNew South Wales84.003rdA.PuzzigherDaylesfordVictoria82.00Honourable MentionCStevensonAraratVictoriaW, G.HarrisMaryboroughVictoriaA. E.BirminghamKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaE.FlemingAdelaideSouth AustraliaHarryWaterhouseLaen N.VictoriaR.SAcottBendigoVictoriaA.PenroseMaldonVictoriaGodfreyWalkendenCollingwoodVictoriaR. J.TremayneDaylesfordVictoriaE.WoodwardKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaJamesCaddyCollingwoodVictoriaS. H.SuggHamiltonVictoriaR.McElhinneyCastlemaineVictoriaW. M.MitchellBroken HillNew South WalesA.PuzzigherDaylesfordVictoriaW.WorrallCastlemaineVictoriaJ.GoudieWarracknabealVictoriaT.RogersKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaJ. T.TanseyGeelongVictoriaH.WhittnerAraratVictoriaEb Soprano Cornet Solo – “Tancredi”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingPercyCodeCartlonVictoria92.001stG.MitchellBendigoVictoria91.002ndH.ShuggGeelongVictoria86.003rdBertLovettBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable MentionC.OlsenRichmondVictoria85.00Honourable MentionW.McMahonKalgoorlieWestern AustraliaE. WMulderMaldonVictoriaJ. R.ParkerWarracknabealVictoriaE.BulteMaldonVictoriaAlexMcDougallCollingwoodVictoriaGeorge […]

1902-10-27 Brass Solo Contests

1902-10-27 Brass Solo Contests27th October, 1902ShareShareShareHeld at Her Majesty’s TheatreEb Soprano Cornet Solo “Avignon”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHughMcMahonBoulderWestern Australia88.001stH.PartingtonQueenstownTasmania85.002ndPercyCodeCarltonVictoria62.003rdRobertGrantLauncestonTasmania52.00Honourable MentionEb Bass Solo “Lucy Long”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingS. H.GreggQueenstownTasmania93.001stH. L.MarshAdelaideSouth Australia80.002ndJ.TogniniGeelongVictoria76.003rdA. E.WarneMelbourneVictoria72.00Honourable Mention

1915-10-21 Brass Solo Contests

1915-10-21 Brass Solo Contests21st October, 1915ShareShareShareClarionet SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHarryRomanoSt ArnaudVictoria84.001stC GBartlettGeelongVictoria83.002ndH TMcCoyBalaclavaVictoria80.003rdBass Trombone SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingALe MasurierCollingwoodVictoria83.001stJTremayneFootscray BandVictoria81.002ndCKing-75.003rdW LBeattyFitzroyVictoria73.00Honourable MentionBb Bass Solo – “Whangaroa”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingTedEllis-87.001stChasCoranMalvernVictoria83.002ndSEastgate-82.003rdEuphonium Solo (Amateurs) – “La Crinda”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHHendryCollingwoodVictoria88.001stCFranzRozelle BandVictoria87.002ndWGottscheNorth CarltonVictoria86.00Equal 3rdNormanMurraySydneyNew South Wales86.00Equal 3rdTenor Trombone Solo – “Lend Me Your Aid”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJShacklesBallaratVictoria93.001stE HyHolmesEast MalvernVictoria92.002ndJ CColeston-87.003rdW C BThomasCollingwoodVictoria86.00Honourable MentionChampion Euphonium SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAlexClarkIpswichQeensland91.001stRHendryCollingwoodVictoria89.002ndWGottscheNorth CarltonVictoria88.003rdJHolmesMalvernVictoria87.00Honourable MentionBrass Quartette […]

1915-10-20 Brass Solo Contests

1915-10-20 Brass Solo Contests20th October, 1915ShareShareShareEb Bass Solo – “Simon The Cellarer”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCCoramGeelongVictoria96.001stTedEllisMalvernVictoria79.002ndP RHuntBendigoVictoria77.003rdJTremayneFootscray BandVictoria76.00Honourable MentionFlugel Horn SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRobertGrantBalgonieNew South Wales80.001stLeslieShuggMalvernVictoria2ndEb Tenor Horn or Tenor Cornet Solo – “Bravo, Bravo, Don Pasquale”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRMurie-86.001stMBowdenRichmondVictoria82.002ndChas TBowlesSydneyNew South Wales76.00Equal 3rdCAldredSydneyNew South Wales76.00Equal 3rdTrio for Slide TromboneGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCollingwood Band PartyCollingwoodVictoria92.001stMalvern Band PartyMalvernVictoria88.002ndL Beatty & PartyFlemingtonVictoria86.003rdA I F-85.00Honourable MentionBb Cornet […]

1908-10-21 Brass Solo Contests

1908-10-21 Brass Solo Contests21st October, 1908ShareShareShareEb Bass Solo. “Airs from Lohengrin” (Wagner).First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingASalterDunedinNew Zealand80.001stWilliamRoweBallaratVictoria76.002ndGThomsonNewtownNew South Wales73.003rdJStevensonArmidaleNew South Wales70.00Honourable MentionSeptette Brass. “Fill the Shining Goblet”.Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKai Korai BandDunedinNew Zealand75.001stRushworth Brass BandRushworthVictoria65.002ndCollingwood Citizens Contest Band No 1CollingwoodVictoria60.003rdBroken Hill City BandBroken HillNew South Wales45.00Honourable MentionEuphonium Solo. “Lend Me Your Aid” (Gounod).First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJOgilvieCollingwoodVictoria80.001stLJacksonQueenstownTasmania75.002ndJAO’BrienDunedinNew Zealand70.003rdBSpinksNewtownNew South Wales66.00Honourable MentionEb Soprano Solo. […]

1908-10-20 Brass Solo Contests

1908-10-20 Brass Solo Contests20th October, 1908ShareShareShareBb Baritone Solo. “Cherry Ripe” (arranged by Hume).First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJamesWorsleyMaryboroughVictoria80.001stJSMartinBallaratVictoria70.002ndFHelmCollingwoodVictoria65.003rdAlbertWadeBallaratVictoria62.00Honourable MentionSaxaphone Solo.First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJBTougherNewtownNew South Wales30.001stWVHollandNewtownNew South Wales20.002ndSGliddonNewtownNew South Wales10.003rdTrombone Solo. Slide. “Adelaide” (Beethoven).First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingArthurBerminghamBroken HillNew South Wales80.001stCWheatlandAraratVictoria75.002ndLSpinksNewtownNew South Wales70.003rdAlfredBerminghamBroken HillNew South Wales65.00Honourable MentionClarionet Solo. Fantasia, “La Militaire” (W Raymond).First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHBickettBallarat EastVictoria30.001stWFeltonKensingtonVictoria24.002ndChampion Cornet Solo. “Aria der Windschutz” (Lortzing).First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAMcLeodInverellNew South Wales80.001stRQuinnStawellVictoria73.002ndPercyCodeCarltonVictoria72.003rdRWMulderMaldonVictoria70.00Honourable MentionTrio […]