1896-07-18 Music

1896-07-18 Music18th July, 1896ShareShareSharePiano Solo – Sonatina – Under 11 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss RachelJones1stMiss MBurge2ndMiss HWamsley3rdMaster LOttwayHonourable MentionMaster ARailHonourable MentionMiss BCowleyHonourable Mention

1896-07-17 Music

1896-07-17 Music17th July, 1896ShareShareSharePiano Solo – Marche Hongroise – OpenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss BMuller1stMiss GBook2ndMr L SHenderson3rdPiano Solo – Danse Slave – Under 18 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMr F HHomewood1stMiss EMorrison2ndMr PCampbell3rdVocal Duet – Nocturne – LadiesGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss M Evans and Miss F Allan1stMiss L Boanas and Miss L Henkel2ndMrs Bennett and Miss B Phillips3rdBaritone Solo – Alone at […]

1896-07-16 Music

1896-07-16 Music16th July, 1896ShareShareSharePiano Duet – Irish Blossoms – Under 13 YearsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMaster R Robertson and Master R Rail1stMiss Bernice and Miss Phylis Cowley2ndMiss Lilly Burrit and Miss Winnie Netherway3rdBass Solo – To the FrontFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMr W JRoberts1stMr B CDunstan2ndMr W JJenkins3rdSoprano Solo – FairylandFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMrs RBennett1stMiss RHutchins2ndMiss ARees3rdTenor Solo – Oh, Promise MeFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMr […]

1896-07-15 Music

1896-07-15 Music15th July, 1896ShareShareSharePiano Solo – Rondo Turca – Under 14 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss BernicaCowley1stMiss CeliaMcKenzie2ndMiss FlorenceSimmons3rdMiss LTrebithanHighly CommendedMiss KatieCussenHighly CommendedMiss AmyTaylorHighly CommendedMiss NellieRoweHighly CommendedMiss HildaGudeHighly CommendedMiss EthieMartinHighly CommendedViolin Solo – Andante – Under 13 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMaster ClaudeSolomon1stMaster DavidLow2ndMaster IraPoingthorn3rdMr J RBailieHonourable MentionMr ArthurWillsHonourable MentionMezzo-Soprano Solo – Messengers of PeaceFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss A MEvans1stMissBoanas2ndMiss FAllen3rdPiano Duet – […]

1896-07-14 Music

1896-07-14 Music14th July, 1896ShareShareSharePiano Solo – Vesper Hymn – Under 16 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss NellieWhitpaine1stMiss EttieTaylor2ndMiss Ada MRichards3rdMiss MayFraserHighly CommendedMiss LKingHighly CommendedMiss MabelJohnsHighly CommendedMiss JNylanderHighly CommendedMiss MabelRobinsonHighly CommendedViolin Solo – Brilliant and Easy – Under 16 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMaster ClaudSolomon1stMaster DavidLow2ndMiss PhylisEyres3rdMaster CHagerHonourable MentionMaster John RBaillieHonourable MentionSacred Song – Galilee – LadiesFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss A MEvans1stMiss EmilyLucas2ndMrs RBennett3rd

1896-07-13 Music

1896-07-13 Music13th July, 1896ShareShareShareSong – Evensong – Juniors Under 15 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss AnnieWilliams1stMiss QueenieBurrowes2ndMaster JuliusHowarth3rdViolin Solo – Open to all – Concert Room SeriesFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMaster ClaudSolomon1stMiss VioletRose2ndMaster DavidLow3rdSacred Song – Prince of Peace – GentlemenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMr ACutter1stMr WRoberts2ndMr S WRichards3rdVocal Trio – Maiden Fair – GentlemenGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMr Roberts, Mr Kydd and Mr Gates1stMr Jones, Mr […]

1898-09-07 Music

1898-09-07 Music7th September, 1898ShareShareSharePiano Duet – (under 14 years)Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss A Carter and Miss B . Carter1stMiss F. Newsome and Master B. SmithBendigoVictoria2ndMiss V. Lyons and Miss Johnson3rdMisses M. and F. FieldHonourable MentionMiss A. Reid and Miss RubinowichHonourable MentionOther competitors;Eighteen pairs in total (unnamed)Adjudicated by Mr George PeakeViolin Solo – (under 13 years)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMaster G.Smythe1stMaster […]

1898-09-06 Music

1898-09-06 Music6th September, 1898ShareShareShareSoprano SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss A.CastlesBendigoVictoria1stMiss L.SharpBendigoVictoria2ndMiss E.BurnsideEaglehawkVictoria3rdOther competitorsTwenty-seven in total (unnamed)Adjudicated by Mr George PeakeVocal Duet – (gentlemen)Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMr. Fimmel and Mr Evans2ndMr A. Bottom and Mr RuleBendigoVictoria3rdOther competitorsSeven pairs in total (unnamed)Adjudicated by Mr George Peake

1898-09-05 Music

1898-09-05 Music5th September, 1898ShareShareShareVocal Duets (mixed voices)Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss L. Sharp and Mr C HallBendigo and MelbourneVictoria1stMiss M. Evans and MrJ. C. WhitheadBallaratVictoria2ndMiss A. Evans and Mr J. C WhitheadBallaratVictoria3rdOther competitorsEighteen pairs in total (unnamed)Adjudicated by Mr George PeakePiano Solo – (under 14 years)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMissRubinowichBallaratVictoria1stMaster B.SmithBendigoVictoria2ndMiss H.WamsleyEqual 3rdMiss E.BeckmanEqual 3rdMiss N.RoweHonourable MentionOther competitorsThirty-eight in total (unnamed)Adjudicated […]

1898-09-03 Music

1898-09-03 Music3rd September, 1898ShareShareSharePiano Solo – (under 12 years)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss E.MeaganBallaratVictoria1stMaster L.OttawayBallaratVictoria2ndMiss A.HamiltonBallaratVictoria3rdMiss M.CampbellHonourable MentionMiss L.M.VarcoeHonourable MentionMiss E.AndersonHonourable MentionMiss A.MorcamHonourable MentionMiss L.MorcamHonourable MentionOther competitorsFourty-seven in total (unnamed)Adjudicated by Mr George PeakePiano Duet – (any age)Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss E. Jones and Miss L. MillerBendigoVictoria1stMiss Edwards and miss WilliamsBallaratVictoria2ndMiss Bernice and A. L. CowleyBallaratVictoria3rdOther competitorsno list availableAdjudicated by […]

1898-09-02 Music

1898-09-02 Music2nd September, 1898ShareShareSharePiano Solo – (any age)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss M.JenningsBallaratVictoria1stMr P.CampbellBallaratVictoria2ndMiss W.BishopSmythesdaleVictoria3rdOther competitorsEighteen in total (unnamed)Adjudicated by Mr George PeakePiano Solo (under 18 years)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss E.OgilveyBallaratVictoria1stMiss I.NylanderBallaratVictoria2ndMiss BerniceCowleyBallaratVictoria3rdOther competitorsFourteen in total (unnamed)Adjudicated by Mr George PeakeViolin Solo – (any age)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMr D.LoweBallaratVictoria1stMiss M.CussenBallaratVictoria2ndMiss M.YoungGeelongVictoria3rdOther competitorsTwelve in total (unnamed)Adjudicated by Mr George PeakeVocal Trio – (ladies)Group […]

1898-09-01 Music

1898-09-01 Music1st September, 1898ShareShareSharePiano Solo – (under 10 years)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMaster F.H.HendersonRokewood JunctionVictoria1stMiss E.DickinsonBallaratVictoria2ndMaster IvorBousteadBallaratVictoria3rdMiss K.MeganBallaratVictoriaHonourable MentionMiss E.PerkinsBallaratVictoriaHonourable MentionMiss V.WilkieBallaratVictoriaHonourable MentionMiss E.ClarkeBallaratVictoriaHonourable MentionOther competitorsFourty-six in total (unnamed)Adjudicated by Mr George PeakeMezzo-Soprano SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss A.EvansBallaratVictoria1stMiss L.SharpBendigoVictoria2ndMissChalloRichmondVictoria3rdOther competitorsThirty-five in total (unnamed)Adjudicated by Mr George Peake

1898-08-31 Music

1898-08-31 Music31st August, 1898ShareShareSharePiano Solo – Under 16 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss S.BlainMount ProspectVictoria1stMiss E.JonesBendigoVictoria2ndMiss C.McKenzieLearmonthVictoria3rdMiss M.FraserBallaratVictoriaHonourable MentionMiss B.CowleyBallaratVictoriaHonourable MentionMr B.SmithBendigoVictoriaHonourable MentionMr. W.AshleyBendigoVictoriaHonourable MentionOther competitorsTwenty-eight in total (unnamed)Adjudicated byMr George PeakeVocal Duet -(ladies)Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMisses A. and M.EvansBallaratVictoria1stMisses L. and M. SharpBendigoVictoria2ndMiss E. Brown and Miss B. EnglishBendigoVictoria3rdOther competitorsTwelve pairs in total (unnamed)Adjudicated by Mr George PeakeSacred Song […]

1898-08-30 Music

1898-08-30 Music30th August, 1898ShareShareShareContralto SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss J. E.ChamberlainNumurkaVictoria1stMiss L.SharpeBendigoVictoria2ndMissChattoRichmondVictoria3rdOther competitorsThirteen in total (unnamed)Mr George PeakeViolin Solo (under 15 years)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMaster D.LoweBallaratVictoria1stMiss M.YoungGeelongVictoria2ndMiss K.CussenBallaratVictoria3rdOther competitorsFourteen in total (unnamed)Adjudicated by Mr George PeakeBass SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMr A.BottomBendigoVictoria1stMr A. E.BansfieldGeelongVictoria2ndMr W. P.MitchellBallaratVictoria3rdOther competitorsTen in total (unnamed)Adjudicated by Mr George Peake

1898-08-29 Music

1898-08-29 Music29th August, 1898ShareShareShareHumorous Song (ladies)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss C.Malyon1stMiss L.SharpeBendigoVictoria2ndMiss A.Rabilly3rdOther competitorsSix in total (unnamed)Adjudicated by Mr George PeakeHumorous DuetGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss Malyon and Mr C. Devine1stMessers A. and C. Flohm2ndMessers A. and S. Flohm3rdOther competitorsFive pairs in total (unnamed)Adjudicated by Mr George PeakeHumorous Song (gentlemen)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMr A.Watson1stMr H.BradleyBendigoVictoriaEqual 2ndMr G. O.ColeGeelongVictoriaEqual 2ndMr W. P.Mitchell3rdOther competitorsSixteen in […]