1957-10-25 Brass Band Contests

1957-10-25 Brass Band Contests25th October, 1957ShareShareShareHeld at City Oval”C” Grade AggregateGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingNewport Workshops Brass BandNewportVictoria3391stRingwood Citizens’ BandRingwoodVictoria3332ndSt. John Ambulance Band (Victoria)MelbourneVictoria3313rdThompson’s Foundry BandCastlemaineVictoria3304thBox Hill City BandBox HillVictoria326NoneGeelong Ex-Servicemen’s Memorial BandGeelongVictoria325NoneGeelong City Municipal BandGeelongVictoria315None”B” Grade AggregateGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBallarat Soldiers, Sailors and Airmen’s Memorial BandBallaratVictoria3431stCoburg City BandCoburgVictoria3382ndThe “Morshead” TrophyGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBallarat Soldiers, Sailors and Airmen’s Memorial BandBallaratVictoriaAwarded ToThe “N. […]

1956-10-27 Brass Band Contests

1956-10-27 Brass Band Contests27th October, 1956ShareShareShareHeld at the City Oval”C” Grade AggregateGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRingwood Citizen’s BandRingwoodVictoria3051stThompson’s Foundry BandCastlemaineVictoria3042ndCaulfield Citizens’ BandCaulfieldVictoria3003rdMaffra District BandMaffraVictoria2884thWilliamstown City BandWilliamstownVictoria280NoneMarist Brothers’ College BandBendigoVictoria257NoneThe “Mytton” TrophyGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRingwood Citizen’s BandRingwoodVictoriaAwarded To”D” Grade AggregateGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGeelong West City BandGeelong WestVictoria2911stWarragul Municipal BandWarragulVictoria2752ndCreswick and District Brass BandCreswickVictoria2713rdHyde Street Central School Boys’ BandFootscrayVictoria2584thThe J. J. Goller TrophyGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGeelong […]

1950-10-28 Brass Band Contests

1950-10-28 Brass Band Contests28th October, 1950ShareShareShareHeld at the City Oval”D” Grade AggregateGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSt. Peters Municipal BandSt. PetersSouth Australia3311stLeeton District BandLeetonNew South Wales3142ndSt. Arnaud Citizens’ BandSt. ArnaudVictoria297Equal 3rdHamilton City BandHamiltonVictoria297Equal 3rd”D” Grade Quickstep ContestGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSt. Peters Municipal BandSt. PetersSouth Australia1681stLeeton District BandLeetonNew South Wales152Equal 2ndSt. Arnaud Citizens’ BandSt. ArnaudVictoria152Equal 2ndHamilton City BandHamiltonVictoria1514th”C” Grade AggregateGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSt. Peters […]

1993-08-23 Brass Solos

1993-08-23 Brass Solos23rd August, 1993ShareShareShare840 Cornet or Trumpet Solo – 841 Any InstrumentFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMichaelEllisKew YouthVictoria851stJarradGilsonAdvent BrassVictoria802ndTristanRebienWelshman’s ReefVictoria753rdClaireFitzpatrickHyde Street YouthVictoriaNoneFrancisSimmonsMaldon MunicipalVictoriaNone845 Cornet or Trumpet Solo – Juvenile SectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMarkFitzpatrickHyde Street YouthVictoria851stAmandaSaulMaryborough CityVictoria832ndBradleyBarkerStrathfieldsaye MunicipalVictoria773rd846 Any Other InstrumentFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingNicoleTweddleWarragul MunicipalVictoria891stCarlieParsonsHyde Street YouthVictoria852ndMatthewvan EmmerikStrathfieldsaye MunicipalVictoria803rdGlennColvilleBallarat City BandVictoriaNoneLeonieStarnawskiHyde Street YouthVictoriaNone851 Any Other InstrumentFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingNicoleTweddleWarragul MunicipalVictoria921stNatashaMurrellWodonga Citizens BandVictoria852ndCarlieParsonsHyde Street YouthVictoria833rdMatthewvan EmmerikStrathfieldsaye […]

1993-08-22 Brass Bands

1993-08-22 Brass Bands22nd August, 1993ShareShareShare”D” GradeGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCity of Bendigo Brass Band325NoneEchuca Federal Brass Band315NoneGeelong City Band Inc347NoneHamilton City Band3472ndHyde Street Youth Band3561stKew Youth Band328NoneLilydale Municipal Band344None”C” GradeGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBeaufort Municipal Band3292ndGeelong City Band Inc325NoneHamilton City Brass Band318NoneCity of Heidelberg Band323NoneMaryborough City Brass Band326NoneMarong Municipal Hopetoun Band324NoneWarrnambool City Band3421st”B” GradeGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBox Hill City Band373NoneGeelong West City Band3782ndMalvern […]

1948-10-30 Brass Band Contests

1948-10-30 Brass Band Contests30th October, 1948ShareShareShareHeld at the City Oval”A” Grade Selection ContestGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHawthorn City BandHawthornVictoria261stCity of Ballarat BandBallaratVictoria212ndSouth Melbourne City BandSouth MelbourneVictoria203rdPreston Municipal BandPrestonVictoria154thBrunswick Municipal BandBrunswickVictoria8None”A” Grade Quickstep ContestGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSouth Melbourne City BandSouth MelbourneVictoria1101stCity of Ballarat BandBallaratVictoria107.52ndHawthorn City BandHawthornVictoria1063rdBrunswick Municipal BandBrunswickVictoria102.54thPreston Municipal BandPrestonVictoria98None”A” Grade AggregateGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHawthorn City BandHawthornVictoria1321stSouth Melbourne City BandSouth MelbourneVictoria1302ndCity of Ballarat […]

2017-09-09 Freemasons Festival of Bands

2017-09-09 Freemasons Festival of Bands9th September, 2017ShareShareShare833 20 Years & Under Advanced Concert BandsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingYarra Valley Grammar Symphonic BandYarra ValleyVictoria851stCamberwell High School Wind EnsembleCamberwellVictoria832ndRingwood Secondary College Symphonic BandRingwoodVictoria773rd834 Open Petera Clamp Memorial Shield for Premier Grade Concert BandsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBlackburn High SchoolBlackburnVictoria931stChristian College Geelong Wind EnsembleGeelongVictoria892ndEltham High School Symphonic BandElthamVictoria883rdSenior Symphonic Wind Ensemble Wesley CollegeVictoria86Honourable Mention

2017-09-08 Freemasons Festival of Bands

2017-09-08 Freemasons Festival of Bands8th September, 2017ShareShareShare836.1 20 Years & under Future Music – Auralia & Musition Prize for Intermediate Stage BandsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBlackburn High School Intermediate Big BandBlackburnVictoria931stBalwyn High School IntersectionBalwynVictoria912ndRingwood Secondary College Intermediate Stage BandRingwoodVictoria883rdCaulfield Grammar School Stage 2 Jazz BandCaulfieldVictoria86Honourable MentionRosanna Golf Links Primary School Jazz BandRosannaVictoria85Highly Commended836.2 20 Years & under Future […]

2017-09-07 Freemasons Festival of Bands

2017-09-07 Freemasons Festival of Bands7th September, 2017ShareShareShare830 – Fine Music Beginning Concert BandsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingChristian College Geelong Highton & Bellarin Novice Concert BandsVictoria87.001stBallarat Grammar Year 7BallaratVictoria85.002ndWesley College Glen Waverley Concert BandGlen WaverleyVictoria83.003rd832.1 20 Years & Under Fine Music Intermediate Concert BandsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingWantirna College Concert BandWantirnaVictoria871stBallarat Grammar Symphonic BandBallaratVictoria862ndEltham High School Concert BandElthamVictoria853rdChristian College Geelong Highton Intermediate […]

2017-09-06 Freemasons Festival of Bands

2017-09-06 Freemasons Festival of Bands6th September, 2017ShareShareShare835.1 – 20 Years & Under Future Music – Auralia & Musition Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBlackburn High School Junior Big BandBlackburnVictoria84.001stBalwyn High School A TrainBalwynVictoria83.002ndRingwood Secondary College Junior Stage BandRingwoodVictoria80.003rd835.2 – 20 Years & Under Future Music – Auralia & Musition Prize for Novice or Junior Stage bandsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBallarat Grammar Sultans […]

2017-09-05 Freemasons Festival of Bands

2017-09-05 Freemasons Festival of Bands5th September, 2017ShareShareShare849 – 19 Years & Under Small Instrumental GroupGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingChristian College Geelong VCE Flute EnsembleGeelongVictoria75.001stThe Hamilton Alexandra College String TrioHamiltonVictoria73.002ndChristian College Geelong VCE Flute Ensemble & Cello EnsembleGeelongVictoria71.003rdNorthcote HS Trombone QuartetNorthcoteVictoria71.003rdOvernewton Highly Strung QuartetVictoria70.00Honourable MentionBlackburn High School VCE FlutesBlackburnVictoriaHighly Commended851 – VCE Students Only T.E. Byrne Memorial Classical/ Traditional […]

2017-09-04 Freemasons Festival of Bands

2017-09-04 Freemasons Festival of Bands4th September, 2017ShareShareShare831.1 – 20 Years & Under Fine Music Junior Concert BandsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBlackburn High School Junior BandBlackburnVictoria92.001stBallarat Grammar Intermediate BandBallaratVictoria91.002ndChristian College Geelong Bellarine Concert BandBellarineVictoria90.003rdSt Patricks College Concert BandBallaratVictoria89.00Honourable MentionWesley College Middle School Concert BandVictoria88.00Highly Commended831.2 20 Years & Under Fine Music Junior Concert BandsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRosanna Golf Links Primary School […]

2017-09-01 Freemasons Festival of Bands

2017-09-01 Freemasons Festival of Bands1st September, 2017ShareShareShare854 – 18 Years & Under D’addario Novice String OrchestraGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBalwyn High School Junior String OrchestraBalwynVictoria87.001stSouthern Cross Grammar String EnsembleVictoria86.002ndBallarat Grammar Middle BallaratVictoria84.003rd855.1 18 Years & Under Junior String OrchestraGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingWaverley Christian College Wantirna South String EnsembleWantirna SouthVictoria90.001stBalwyn High School Newitt String OrchestraBalwynVictoria89.002ndBlackburn High School Senior String OrchestraBlackburnVictoria88.003rd855.2 – […]

1935-10-31 Brass Band Contests

1935-10-31 Brass Band Contests31st October, 1935ShareShareShareNo Brass Band Contest was held this year as there were not enough entrants.

1933-11-04 Brass Band Contests

1933-11-04 Brass Band Contests4th November, 1933ShareShareShareHeld at City OvalA Grade ContestsGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMetropolitan Fire Brigade BandMelbourneVictoria289.001stMalvern Municipal and Tramways BandMalvernVictoria284.002ndBrunswick City Municipal BandBrunswickVictoria283.003rdCity of Ballarat BandBallaratVictoria283.004thBesson Shield awarded to Metropolitan Fire Brigade BandA Grade Quickstep ContestGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMetropolitan Fire Brigade BandMelbourneVictoria193.001stMalvern Municipal and Tramways BandMalvernVictoria184.002ndCity of Ballarat BandBallaratVictoria181.003rdBrunswick City Municipal BandBrunswickVictoria174.004thBesson Shield Special Light Opera Contest for […]