1956-09-10 Dancing

10th September, 1956

Held in Civic Hall

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
CarolynPearceBrunswickVictoria92.001st
GailStockEast BrightonVictoria91.002nd
GloriaScottSalisburySouth Australia90.003rd
JulieHooperHenley BeachSouth Australia87.00Honourable Mention
PatriciaGoughEast BrightonVictoria87.00Honourable Mention
SandraGrunekleeNorthcoteVictoria87.00Honourable Mention
GailMcPhersonAlbert ParkVictoria87.00Honourable Mention

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
LesleyWalkerPrahranVictoria92.001st
PatriciaAnkrumEast BrightonVictoria91.002nd
BeinkeHelenHenley BeachSouth Australia90.003rd
SusanWilliamsBrunswickVictoria88.00Honourable Mention
DianeLucusEast BrightonVictoria88.00Honourable Mention
SuzanneWestSouth MelbourneVictoria88.00Honourable Mention
TreasureClarkeBrunswickVictoria88.00Honourable Mention

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
GailStockEast BrightonVictoria90.001st
AllanClancyBrunswickVictoria89.002nd
CherylLedwidgeBrunswickVictoria88.003rd
PamelaWallerBallaratVictoria88.00Honourable Mention
CherylDellerBrunswickVictoria88.00Honourable Mention
LaurelBabbBrunswickVictoria88.00Honourable Mention

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Himing School of DancingEast BrightonVictoria90.001st
Audrey Parsons School of DancingAdelaideSouth Australia89.002nd
Nel Hamilton's Academy of Dancing No.2 TroupeEast KewVictoria88.003rd
The Downs School of DancingSouth MelbourneVictoria87.00Honourable Mention

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
CarolynPearceBrunswickVictoria91.001st
TreasureClarkeBrunswickVictoria90.002nd
JeanetteGellieAbbotsfordVictoria89.00Equal 3rd
HelenBeinkeHenley BeachSouth Australia89.00Equal 3rd
PatriciaGoughEast BrightonVictoria88.00Honourable Mention
SusanJohnsonBallaratVictoria88.00Honourable Mention
MerrenHallEast KewVictoria88.00Honourable Mention

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Adelaide College of DancingBallaratSouth Australia91.001st
Himing School of DancingEast BrightonVictoria90.002nd
Audrey Parsons School of DancingAdelaideSouth Australia88.003rd
Nel Hamilton's Academy of DancingEast KewVictoria87.00Honourable Mention

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Lynette Green, Faye Irvine and Robin ReesEast BrightonVictoria88.001st
Elaine Jones and Pauline FletcherEast BrightonVictoria87.002nd
Kathleen Leonard and Glenys SmithMile EndSouth Australia86.003rd
Rosina Himing and Lynette MorganEast BrightonVictoria85.00Honourable Mention