1954-09-18 Dancing

18th September, 1954

Held in the Alfred Hall

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
GlendaFurnellSemaphoreSouth Australia86.001st
TrevorBussenschuttExetorSouth Australia85.002nd
MargotBurwashPort MelbourneVictoria84.00Equal 3rd
FayleneChildsCroydonSouth Australia84.00Equal 3rd
NolaEzardEast BrightonVictoria83.00Honourable Mention
BeverleyPalmerReservoirVictoria83.00Honourable Mention
BethMcDonaldFootscrayVictoria83.00Honourable Mention
GlenysKingDingleyVictoria83.00Honourable Mention
VivienneWyattEtheltonSouth Australia83.00Honourable Mention

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
LeighFosterQueenstownSouth Australia88.001st
RayleeQuinlanRosewaterSouth Australia85.002nd
BarryCollinsHectorvilleSouth Australia84.00Equal 3rd
BeverleyValeBrooklynVictoria84.00Equal 3rd
SusanHaydockAdelaideSouth Australia83.00Honourable Mention
BeverleyDonnellyGarden CityVictoria83.00Honourable Mention
MarleneMoloneyThornburyVictoria83.00Honourable Mention
WilliamAldridgeEtheltonSouth Australia83.00Honourable Mention
PamelaKuhnGoodwood ParkSouth Australia83.00Honourable Mention
LynetteSmithYarravilleVictoria83.00Honourable Mention

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Miss Storen's School of DancingSt. KildaVictoria92.001st
Southern School of DancingSouth MelbourneVictoria89.002nd
Bill Maynard's No.2 TroupeProspectSouth Australia84.003rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
WendyMaddiganPascoe ValeVictoria87.001st
JoannePetersSt. KildaVictoria86.002nd
FayCooperMentoneVictoria85.00Equal 3rd
FayeWilsonRosewater GardensSouth Australia85.00Equal 3rd
LynetteLeishmanAbbotsfordVictoria84.00Honourable Mention
DaphneSalmonEast BrightonVictoria84.00Honourable Mention
AdrienneOpieBallaratVictoria84.00Honourable Mention
AileenCallaghanSouth MelbourneVictoria84.00Honourable Mention
MargaretMangelsdorfAlburyNew South Wales84.00Honourable Mention

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
WendyMaddiganPascoe ValeVictoria91.001st
PaulineO'BrienKooyongVictoria90.002nd
BeverleyBrooksAlbert ParkVictoria88.00Equal 3rd
JoannePetersSt. KildaVictoria88.00Equal 3rd
BeverleyParkesEast BrightonVictoria86.00Honourable Mention
JuneVaughanSouth MelbourneVictoria86.00Honourable Mention
AdrienneOpieBallaratVictoria86.00Honourable Mention
DaphneSalmonEast BrightonVictoria86.00Honourable Mention

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Daphne Salmon & Kathleen ReidEast BrightonVictoria88.001st
Lynette Smith & Beth McDonaldYarravilleVictoria86.002nd
Jasmine Strunin & Yvonne ScottFitzroyVictoria85.003rd

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Himing School of DancingEast BrightonVictoria89.001st
Miss Storen's School of DancingSt. KildaVictoria88.002nd
Southern School of DancingSouth MelbourneVictoria87.003rd
Bill Maynard's No.2 TroupeProspectSouth Australia86.00Honourable Mention

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Miss Storen's School of DancingSt. KildaVictoria92.001st
Southern School of DancingSouth MelbourneVictoria87.002nd
Bill Maynard's No.2 TroupeProspectSouth Australia86.003rd

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Southern School of DancingSouth MelbourneVictoria91.001st
Miss Storen's School of DancingSt. KildaVictoria89.00Equal 2nd
The Desalyne TroupeEtheltonSouth Australia89.00Equal 2nd
Bill Maynard's TroupeProspectSouth Australia87.003rd