1923-10-20 Highland Events

20th October, 1923

Held at City Oval

Dancing

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
GwenWalshRoyston ParkSouth Australia1st
SheilaWaggCollingwoodVictoria2nd
MargaretOliverBallaratVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
JoyceDavidsonOakleighVictoria1st
DellisBrenchleySouth YarraVictoria2nd
GwenWalshRoyston ParkSouth Australia3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
GwenWalshRoyston ParkSouth Australia1st
HazelCollinsCreswickVictoria2nd
S.EdwardsFitzroyVictoriaEqual 3rd
JoyceDavidsonOakleighVictoriaEqual 3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
JoyceDavidsonOakleighVictoria1st
GwenWalshRoyston ParkSouth Australia2nd
DellisBrenchleySouth YarraVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
AdaLockwoodKensingtonVictoria1st
MaudieHunterKnowsleyVictoria2nd
MildredGotchinPrestonVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
GeorgeHaynesClifton HillVictoria1st
WalterDonEast BrunswickVictoria2nd
HerbertGrigsbyGeelongVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
AdaLockwoodKensingtonVictoria1st
GraceDavidsonOakleighVictoria2nd
JeanMcNabbNorth FitzroyVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
HughDoddClarence ParkSouth Australia1st
ErnestYorstonCaulfieldVictoria2nd
DonaldMcIntyreEast BrunswickVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
GwenDavidsonOakleighVictoria1st
JeanMcNabbNorth FitzroyVictoria2nd
AdaLockwoodKensingtonVictoriaEqual 3rd
MildredGotchinPrestonVictoriaEqual 3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
HughDoddClarence ParkSouth Australia1st
ErnestYorstonCaulfieldVictoriaEqual 2nd
KennethMcNeilBirkenheadSouth AustraliaEqual 2nd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
WalterDonEast BrunswickVictoria1st
HerbertGrigsbyGeelongVictoria2nd
JockRankinGeelongVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
HughDoddClarence ParkSouth Australia1st
ErnestYorstanCaulfieldVictoria2nd
DonaldMcIntyreEast BrunswickVictoria3rd

Pipe Music

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Jas.AckerlyMalvernVictoria1st
George C.DicksonCaulfieldVictoria2nd
J.StoddartElsternwickVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
GladysDonaldSunshineVictoria1st
GertieOliverBallaratVictoria2nd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Jas.AckerlyMalvernVictoria1st
J.StoddartElsternwickVictoria2nd
George C.DicksonCaulfieldVictoria3rd

Amateurs

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
J.StoddartElsternwickVictoria1st
ErnestYorstanCaulfieldVictoria2nd
J.MacdonaldMelbourneVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
ErnestYorstan CaulfieldVictoria1st
HarryHuddlestonSouth GeelongVictoria2nd
G. G.WoodheadMilduraVictoria3rd

Irish Dancing

Irish Dancing

Irish Dancing

Irish Dancing

Irish Dancing

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
AdaLockwoodKensingtonVictoria1st
JeanMcNabbNorth FitzroyVictoria2nd
HughDoddClarence ParkSouth Australia3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
AdaLockwoodKensingtonVictoria1st
JeanMcNabbNorth FitzroyVictoria2nd
IvyGrantGeelongVictoria3rd

Champion Highland Pipe Band Selection Contest

Champion Highland Pipe Band Selection Contest

Champion Highland Pipe Band Contest

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Melbourne Highland Pipe BandMelbourneVictoria73.001st
Sunshine and District Highland Pipe BandSunshineVictoria70.002nd
St. Kilda District Highland Pipe BandSt. KildaVictoria66.003rd
Northcote and Preston Scottish Society's Boys' Pipe BandNorthcoteVictoria65.004th
Collingwood Caledonian Pipe BandCollingwoodVictoria65.004th
Ballarat and District Caledonian Pipe BandBallaratVictoria64.00

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Ballarat and District Caledonian Pipe BandBallaratVictoria176.001st
St. Kilda District Highland Pipe BandSt. KildaVictoria174.00Equal 2nd
Melbourne Highland Pipe BandMelbourneVictoria174.00Equal 2nd
Northcote and Preston Scottish Society's Boys' Pipe BandNorthcoteVictoria171.004th
Collingwood Caledonian Pipe BandCollingwoodVictoria168.00
Sunshine and District Highland Pipe BandSunshineVictoria168.00

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
37th Battalion Senior Cadet Bugle BandMalvernVictoria198.001st
Area 58AMoonee PondsVictoria196.002nd
32nd Battalion Senior Cadet Bugle BandFootscrayVictoria179.003rd

1st Melbourne H

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Melbourne Highland Pipe BandMelbourneVictoria247.001st
Ballarat and District Caledonian Pipe BandBallaratVictoria240.00Equal 2nd
St. Kilda District Highland Pipe BandSt. KildaVictoria240.00Equal 2nd
Sunshine and District Highland Pipe BandSunshineVictoria238.003rd
Northcote and Preston Scottish Society's Boys' Pipe BandNorthcoteVictoria236.00
Collingwood Caledonian Pipe BandCollingwoodVictoria233.00