1913-10-18 Highland Day

18th October, 1913

Held at City Oval

Piping Events

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
D.McPhersonMount GambierVictoriaEqual 1st
J. A.CentreBrunswickVictoriaEqual 1st
AlexMcPheeBrisbaneQeensland3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
MalcolmRankinColacVictoria1st
Jas.Foggarty2nd
JohnMcKenzieCororookeVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
MalcolmRankinColacVictoria1st
JohnMcKenzieCororookeVictoria2nd
J.Foggarty3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
D.McPhersonMount GambierVictoria1st
J. A. CentreBrunswickVictoria2nd
AlexMcPheeBrisbaneQeensland3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
D. McPhersonMount GambierVictoria1st
J. A.CentreBrunswickVictoria2nd
AlexMcPheeBrisbaneQeensland3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
J. A.CentreBrunswickVictoria1st
D.McPhersonMount GambierVictoria2nd
AlexMcPheeBrisbaneQeensland3rd

Dancing

Junior Division - Girls Under 12

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
MavisWaltersMordiallocVictoria1st
ChrissieImrieBurnleyVictoria2nd
MyrtleLivingstoneCollingwoodVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
ChrissieImrieBurnleyVictoria1st
CeciliaMerryClifton HillVictoriaEqual 2nd
MyrtleLivingstoneCollingwoodVictoriaEqual 2nd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
ChrissieImrieBurnleyVictoria1st
MavisWaltersMordiallocVictoria2nd
CeciliaMerryClifton HillVictoriaEqual 3rd
IreneDaviesClifton HillVictoriaEqual 3rd

Junior Division - Boys Under 14

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
GeorgePlentyAdelaideSouth Australia1st
D.McLeodEssendonVictoria2nd
EricArdenNorth CarltonVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
EricArdenNorth CarltonVictoria1st
RoyWoolleySouth MelbourneVictoria2nd
D.McLeodEssendonVictoriaEqual 3rd
J. W.WilieCollingwoodVictoriaEqual 3rd

Junior Division - Girls Over 12 and Under 16

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
WinnieGunnAdelaideSouth Australia1st
AdellaSplattBallarat EastTasmania2nd
LizzieLivingstoneCollingwoodVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
IsabellaSlimmonAlbert ParkVictoria1st
MaryPinneyBrunswickVictoriaEqual 2nd
TottieMeyersBrunswickVictoriaEqual 2nd
MaggieImrieBurnleyVictoriaEqual 3rd
EdieConnellCarltonVictoriaEqual 3rd
GladieRobertsEqual 3rd
QueeneFridayAbbotsfordVictoriaEqual 3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
IsabellaSimmonsAlbert ParkVictoria1st
MaryPinneyBrunswickVictoria2nd
QueenieFridayAbbotsfordVictoriaEqual 3rd
AdellaSplattBallarat EastVictoriaEqual 3rd
VioletHendersonPrahranVictoriaEqual 3rd

Junior Division - Boys Over 14 and Under 18

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
McLeanCousinsBrunswickVictoria1st
RayKillingsworthSouth MelbourneVictoria2nd
JohnMcKenzieCororookeVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
McLeanCousinsBrunswickVictoria1st
JohnMcKenzieCororookeVictoria2nd
AlbertWilliamsMoonee PondsVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
McLeanCousinsBrunswickVictoria1st
JohnMcKenzieCororookeVictoria2nd
AlbertWilliamsMoonee PondsVictoria3rd

Seniors

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
J. M.CousinsEssendonVictoria1st
J. A.CentreBrunswickVictoria2nd
G. S.HayCarltonVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
J. M.CousinsEssendonVictoria1st
J. A.CentreBrunswickVictoria2nd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
J. M.CousinsEssendonVictoria1st
J. A.CentreBrunswickVictoriaEqual 2nd
G. S.HayCarltonVictoriaEqual 2nd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
J. A. CentreBrunswickVictoria1st
J. M.CousinsEssendonVictoria2nd
BelseyAbbotsfordVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
J. A.CentreBrunswickVictoria1st
J. M.CousinsEssendonVictoria2nd
G. S.HayCarltonVictoria3rd

Irish and Other Events

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
WinnieLangBallarat EastVictoria1st
G. S.HayCarltonVictoria2nd
MayO'DonnellEast BrunswickVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
MayO'DonnellEast BrunswickVictoria1st
G. S.HayCarltonVictoria2nd
McLeanCousinsBrunswickVictoria3rd

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Mona Allis and G. S. HayCarltonVictoria1st
J. M. and McLean CousinsBrunswickVictoria2nd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
GeorgePlentyAdelaideSouth Australia1st
G. S.HayCarltonVictoria2nd
MayO'DonnellEast BrunswickVictoria3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
GeorgePlentyAdelaideSouth Australia1st
DaisyPlattsSouth MelbourneVictoriaEqual 2nd
DulcieBlandNorth FitzroyVictoriaEqual 2nd
McLeanCousinsBrunswickVictoriaEqual 3rd
QueenieFridayAbbotsfordVictoriaEqual 3rd

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
QueenieFridayAbbotsfordVictoria1st
AdellaSplattBallarat EastVictoriaEqual 2nd
MaryPinneyBallaratVictoriaEqual 2nd
GladieRobertsNorthcoteVictoriaEqual 2nd
JanetWilkieColacVictoriaEqual 3rd
EthelButlerSouth MelbourneVictoriaEqual 3rd
KathleenPawsonBallaratVictoriaSpecial Mention

Senior Cadet Competition

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
'F' Co., 71st Battalion, Agricultural High SchoolBallaratVictoria1st
'F' Co., 47th BattalionPrahranVictoria2nd
'H' Co., 71st Battalion, Ballarat CollegeBallaratVictoria3rd

Highland Pipe Band Contest

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
South and Port Melbourne Thistle Society's Pipe BandSouth MelbourneVictoria254.001st
Geelong Comunn-na-feine Pipe BandGeelongVictoria249.002nd
Ballarat and District Caledonian Society's Pipe BandBallaratVictoria228.003rd
Collingwood Pipe Band CollingwoodVictoria218.004th
Richmond Caledonian Society's Pipe BandRichmondVictoria211.00
Brisbane Caledonian Society Pipe BandBrisbaneQeensland205.00