1911-10-28 Brass Band Contests

28th October, 1911

A Grade

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
St Augustines Orphanage BandGeelongVictoria195.00
Rozelle District BandSydneyNew South Wales192.00
Prahran City BandPrahranVictoria180.00
Collingwood Citizens Contest BandCollingwoodVictoria175.00
Brisbane Municipal Concert BandBrisbaneQeensland153.00
Adelaide Electric Tramways BandAdelaideSouth Australia146.00
Richmond City Brass BandRichmondVictoria135.00
Prouts Ballarat Brass BandBallaratVictoria130.00

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Rozelle District BandSydneyNew South Wales181.00
St Augustines Orphanage BandGeelongVictoria161.00
Prahran City BandPrahranVictoria151.00
Prouts Ballarat Brass BandBallaratVictoria150.00
Collingwood Citizens Contest BandCollingwoodVictoria144.00
Adelaide Electric Tramways BandAdelaideSouth Australia143.00
Richmond City Brass BandRichmondVictoria142.00
Brisbane Municipal Concert BandBrisbaneQeensland131.00

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Rozelle District BandSydneyNew South Wales373.00
St Augustines Orphanage BandGeelongVictoria356.00
Prahran City BandPrahranVictoria331.00
Collingwood Citizens Contest BandCollingwoodVictoria319.00
Adelaide Electric Tramways BandAdelaideSouth Australia289.00
Brisbane Municipal Concert BandBrisbaneQeensland284.00
Prouts Ballarat Brass BandBallaratVictoria280.00
Richmond City Brass BandRichmondVictoria277.00

B Grade

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Geelong Harbour Trust Brass BandGeelongVictoria205.00
Prouts Ballarat Brass BandBallaratVictoria165.00
Echuca Rangers BandEchucaVictoria165.00
Adelaide Electric Tramways BandAdelaideSouth Australia155.00
Richmond City Brass BandRichmondVictoria155.00
Echuca Federal Brass BandEchucaVictoria142.00
Albury Town BandAlburyNew South Wales142.00
St Kilda City Brass BandSt KildaVictoria129.00
Hopetoun Brass BandHopetounVictoria115.00
Ararat Citizens BandAraratVictoria115.00

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Adelaide Electric Tramways BandAdelaideSouth Australia166.00
Prouts Ballarat Brass BandBallaratVictoria157.00
Geelong Harbour Trust Brass BandGeelongVictoria148.00
Echuca Rangers BandEchucaVictoria146.00
Echuca Federal Brass BandEchucaVictoria138.00
St Kilda City Brass BandSt KildaVictoria137.00
Hopetoun Brass BandHopetounVictoria133.00
Richmond City Brass BandRIchmondVictoria132.00
Albury Town BandAlburyNew South Wales139.00
Ararat Citizens BandAraratVictoria130.00

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Prouts Ballarat Brass BandBallaratVictoria1266.00
Echuca Rangers BandEchucaVictoria1254.00
St Kilda City Brass BandSt KildaVictoria1046.00

C Grade

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Ararat Citizens BandAraratVictoria190.00
Warrnambool Citizens BandWarrnamboolVictoria185.00
Echuca Federal Brass BandEchucaVictoria178.00
St Kilda City Brass BandSt KildaVictoria175.00
Albury Town BandAlburyNew South Wales162.00
South Melbourne District BandSouth MelbourneVictoria150.00
Hopetoun Brass BandHopetounVictoria130.00
Warracknabeal Town BandWarracknabealVictoria120.00

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Warrnambool Citizens BandWarrnamboolVictoria155.00
Warracknabeal Town BandWarracknabealVictoria148.00
St Kilda City Brass BandSt KildaVictoria144.00
Albury Town BandAlburyNew South Wales137.00
Echuca Federal Brass BandEchucaVictoria137.00
Ararat Citizens BandAraratVictoria135.00
South Melbourne District BandSouth MelbourneVictoria132.00
Hopetoun Brass BandHopetounVictoria124.00

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Warrnambool Citizens BandWarrnamboolVictoria340.00
Ararat Citizens BandAraratVictoria325.00
St Kilda City Brass BandSt KildaVictoria319.00
Echuca Federal Brass BandEchucaVictoria315.00
Albury Town BandAlburyNew South Wales299.00
South Melbourne District BandSouth MelbourneVictoria282.00
Warracknabeal Town BandWarracknabealVictoria268.00
Hopetoun Brass BandHopetounVictoria254.00

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Warracknabeal Town BandWarracknabealVictoria90.001st
Adelaide Electric Tramways BandAdelaideSouth Australia87.002nd
South Melbourne District BandSouth MelbourneVictoria85.003rd