1910-10-20 Brass Band Contests

20th October, 1910

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Wanganui Garrison BandWanganuiNew Zealand396.001st
Prahran City BandPrahranVictoria388.002nd
Collingwood Citizens' BandMelbourneVictoria380.003rd
City of Ballarat BandBallaratVictoria371.004th

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Wanganui Garrison BandWanganuiNew Zealand153.001st
Prout's Ballarat Brass BandBallaratVictoria152.002nd
City of Ballarat BandBallaratVictoria145.003rd
Collingwood Citizens' BandMelbourneVictoria141.004th

A Grade Championship Winner - Wanganui Garrison Band

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Geelong Harbour Trust Brass BandGeelongVictoria337.001st
Prout's Ballarat Brass BandBallaratVictoria326.002nd
Echuca Federal BandEchucaVictoria284.003rd
Allison's Vice-Regal BandAdelaideSouth Australia274.004th

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Prout's Ballarat Brass BandBallaratVictoria154.001st
Echuca Rangers' BandEchucaVictoria149.002nd
Warracknabeal Town BandWarracknabealVictoria136.00Equal 3rd
St. Kilda City BandSt. KildaVictoria136.00Equal 3rd
Geelong Town Brass BandGeelongVictoria135.004th

B Grade Championship Winner - Geelong Harbour Trust Brass Band - "Downer" Cup

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Prout's Ballarat Brass BandBallaratVictoria480.001st

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Geelong Harbour Trust Brass BandGeelongVictoria318.001st
Ararat Citizens' BandAraratVictoria299.002nd
South Melbourne City Brass BandSouth MelbourneVictoria295.003rd
Echuca Federal BandEchucaVictoria288.004th

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Geelong Town Brass BandGeelongVictoria140.001st
Warracknabeal Town BandWarracknabealVictoria135.002nd
Echuca Federal BandEchucaVictoria133.003rd
Geelong Harbour Trust Brass BandGeelongVictoria123.004th

C Grade Championship Winner - Geelong Harbour Trust Brass Band

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Warracknabeal Town BandWarracknabealVictoria90.001st
Geelong Harbour Trust Brass BandGeelongVictoria85.002nd
Allison's Vice-Regal BandAdelaideSouth Australia80.003rd