1909-10-15 Vocal and Choral

15th October, 1909

Held in The Athenaeum

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
F. R.CollierAbbotsfordVictoria98.001st
Bert E.JohnstoneGeelongVictoria97.002nd
C. F.SchillingBendigoVictoria91.003rd
Arthur E.YoungAlbanyWestern Australia90.00Honourable Mention

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Geo A.StevensonNorth MelbourneVictoria92.001st
Bert E.JohnstoneGeelongVictoria90.002nd
F. W.HarryKensingtonVictoria82.003rd
Arthur E.YoungAlbanyWestern Australia80.00Honourable Mention

Held in The Coliseum

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Jas.SawyerHorshamVictoria80.001st
F. R.CollierAbbotsfordVictoria79.002nd
C. F.SchillingBendigoVictoria76.003rd
Ling AhMouySouth MelbourneVictoria66.00Honourable Mention

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
RubyKutcherAdelaideSouth Australia92.001st
MayForsaithPort PirieSouth Australia91.002nd
PaulineBindleyBendigoVictoria90.003rd
FlorenceWoodGeelongVictoria81.00Honourable Mention
BlancheCarterBallaratVictoria80.00Honourable Mention

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Bert E. Johnstone and Arthur MockridgeGeelongVictoria90.001st
C. F. Schilling and F. R. CollierBendigo and AbbotsfordVictoria86.002nd
Will Winsor and Fred HarryHeidelbergVictoria84.003rd
E. J. Stevenson and Geo StevensonNorth MelbourneVictoria80.00Honourable Mention

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Elsie Treweek and Violet SemperMelbourneVictoria90.001st
Paulline Bindley and May ForsaithPort PirieSouth Australia84.002nd
Ethel Truscott and F. TrewernBendigoVictoria81.003rd
Ruby and Blanche CarterBallaratVictoria80.00Honourable Mention

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Marist Bros. Juvenile Choir A. Bindley ConductorBendigoVictoria98.001st
St. Patrick's College Choir Haydn West ConductorBallaratVictoria94.002nd
St. John's ChoirMelbourneVictoria88.003rd
Miss Nance O'Neill's Juvenile ChoirFitzroyVictoria35.004th

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Bert E.JohnstoneGeelongVictoria109.001st
W. F.NoffkeNorwoodSouth Australia97.002nd
C. F.SchillingBendigoVictoria95.003rd
RoscoeJamesAdelaideSouth Australia92.00Honourable Mention
F. R.CollierAbbotsfordVictoria90.00Honourable Mention