1902-11-01 Brass Band Contests

1st November, 1902

Held at City Oval

Cadet's Competition

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Grenville CollegeBallaratVictoria94.001st
Central State SchoolBallaratVictoria93.002nd
Geelong State SchoolGeelongVictoria79.003rd
Warrnambool State SchoolWarrnamboolVictoria77.00
Rosedale State SchoolRosedaleVictoria65.00
Stawell State SchoolStawellVictoria58.00
Ararat State SchoolAraratVictoria51.00
Daylesford State SchoolDaylesfordVictoria37.00

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Lieutenant G. H. James - E

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Lieutenant G. H.JamesEchuca State SchoolVictoria305.001st
LieutenantBromelowMalmsbury State SchoolVictoria280.002nd
Chas.DalyStawell State SchoolVictoria260.003rd
CaptainWellsDana Street State SchoolVictoria199.004th

Band Contest

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Code's Melbourne BandMelbourneVictoria1st
Headquarters BandHobartTasmania2nd
Prout's BandBallaratVictoria3rd

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Newcastle City BandNewcastleNew South Wales291.001st
Boulder City BandBoulder CityWestern Australia275.002nd
Loco BandAdelaideVictoria268.003rd
Code's BandMelbourneVictoria263.004th
Lord Nelson BandSt. ArnaudVictoria236.00
Queenstown BandQueenstownTasmania230.00
Geelong Town BandGeelongVictoria223.00
Launceston City BandLauncestonTasmania222.00
St. Augustine's Orphanage BandGeelongVictoria218.00
Rigg's Gawler BandGawlerSouth Australia217.00
Richmond City BandRichmondVictoria214.00
Prout's BandBallaratVictoria213.00
Hobart Headquarters BandHobartTasmania185.00
Benalla Mechanics' BandBenallaVictoria183.00
Ballarat Railway BandBallaratVictoria148.00
Ballarat City BandBallaratVictoria106.00

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Newcastle City BandNewcastleNew South Wales162.00Equal 1st
Code's BandMelbourneVictoria162.00Equal 1st
Loco BandAdelaideSouth Australia162.00Equal 1st
Geelong Town BandGeelongVictoria159.00Equal 2nd
Richmond City BandRichmondVictoria159.00Equal 2nd
St. Augustine Orphanage BandGeelongVictoria158.00Equal 3rd
Launceston City BandLauncestonTasmania158.00Equal 3rd

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Newcastle City BandNewcastleNew South Wales453.001st
Loco BandAdelaideSouth Australia430.002nd
Boulder City BandBoulder CityWestern Australia429.003rd

Ambulance Competition

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Miss Ronald and Miss WebbBallaratVictoria50.001st
Miss Vale and Miss CowleyBallaratVictoria43.002nd

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
W. Henderson and C. OverallN.S.W. Government Railways and Tramways InstituteNew South Wales50.001st
J. Balfour and J. RogersBallarat Railway Ambulance Corps.Victoria48.002nd
W. Trethowan and A. BrittainN.S.W. Government Railways and Tramways InstituteNew South Wales44.003rd
D. Morin and A. G. MoyleN.S.W. Government Railways and Tramways InstituteNew South Wales41.00
P. Corrigan and G. BatchelorN.S.W. Government Railways and Tramways InstituteNew South Wales40.00

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Mr. Henderson's TeamN.S.W. Government Railways and Tramways InstituteNew South Wales42.001st
Mr. Corrigan's TeamBallaratVictoria33.002nd