1900-10-17 Music

17th October, 1900

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
MaggieCussenAlbert ParkVictoria84.001st
PhillipEyresBallaratVictoria70.002nd
LouieBrearleyGeelongVictoria69.003rd
M.YoungGeelongVictoriaHonourable Mention
Remaining Competitors listed below:
PercyUrenBallaratVictoria
Elsie F.HobdayColacVictoria
M.DyerBallaratVictoria
AnnieRutherfordBallaratVictoria
LylaCurwenAlbert ParkVictoria
C.ParryBallaratVictoria
J. A.ElliottEaglehawkVictoria
C.HumphreysWarrnamboolVictoria
J. F.EdwardsBendigoVictoria
E.WaddellBathurstNew South Wales
MissHavenhandTasmania
MissDwyerIllawarraNew South Wales
Judged by Mr.Geo. Weston

First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
LouieBrearleyGeelongVictoria86.001st
AlfredSayerBendigoVictoria65.002nd
M. L.HamiltonBallaratVictoria63.003rd
EdieBurstonBendigoVictoriaHonourable Mention
EnnisReedBallaratVictoriaHonourable Mention
BeatriceLowBallaratVictoriaHonourable Mention
GeorgeSmythBallaratVictoriaHonourable Mention
ChrisHumphreysWarrnambolVictoriaHonourable Mention
Remaining Competitors listed below:
FlorisMorrishKingstonVictoria
CliveMorrishKingstonVictoria
Chas. J.MartinCollingwoodVictoria
Miss A.SullivanBallaratVictoria
LucyMearesPort FairyVictoria
IdaGleesonHawthornVictoria
TomHawkinsBallaratVictoria
MiltonDyerBallaratVictoria
S.SmithBallaratVictoria
PercyOmanSkiptonVictoria
TeenieBellBallaratVictoria
AdelineBickettBallaratVictoria
M. MyrtleCampbellBallaratVictoria
MaryKeoghBallaratVictoria
Miss F.ForshawBallaratVictoria
AdaJacksonBallaratVictoria
StanleyCurnowBallaratVictoria
LylaCurwenAlbert ParkVictoria
J. B.ConnellyMelbourneVictoria
Robt.BrinkmanEaglehawkVictoria
StanleyBeckmanBallaratVictoria
C.ParryBallaratVictoria
HaroldMcCallumBallaratVictoria
HildaBrelazBallaratVictoria
Miss A.LeithEssendonVictoria
H.CharlesEssendonVictoria
LauraHawkerBallaratVictoria
MissHavenhandTasmania
LilyHeathcoteBathurstNew South Wales
MissDwyerIllawarraNew South Wales

Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing
Lydiard Street Wesleyan Church ChoirBallaratVictoria262.001st
St. Andrew's Church ChoirBendigoVictoria248.002nd
St. Andrew's Kirk ChoirBallaratVictoria239.003rd
Barkley Street Church ChoirBallaratVictoria237.504th
Neil Street Wesleyan Church ChoirBallaratVictoria231.00
Bendigo Congretational Church ChoirBendigoVictoria206.50
Carmelite ChoirMiddle ParkVictoria205.00
St. John's Church of England Boys' ChoirMelbourneVictoria186.50
Judged by Mr. Ernest Wood, Mr. Geo. Peake and Mr. G. B. Fentum