2015-08-07 Speech and Dramatic Art

2015-08-07 Speech and Dramatic Art7th August, 2015ShareShareShare650 Prepared Speech Solo Years 9 & 10First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCaitlinGrieveClarkes HillVictoria92.001stMaxRushtonBallarat EastVictoria86.002ndAbbeyCutlerMount ClearVictoria85.003rdSimonCameronLarraleaVictoria83.00Honourable Mention652 Impromptu Speech Solo Years 9 & 10First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingLilyO’SheaAlfredtonVictoria90.001stJamesLloydMount ClearVictoria85.002ndMaxRushtonBallarat EastVictoria80.003rdJamesSteinman-TullyMount ClearVictoria60.00Honourable MentionAbbeyCutlerMount ClearVictoria55.00Highly Commended651 Prepared Speech Solo Years 11 & 12First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingFergusMcLarenBallarat EastVictoria98.001stTeaganFarnsworthMount ClearVictoria95.002ndJosephShortMount ClearVictoria93.003rdLiamO’ShaeBallaratVictoria88.00Honourable MentionJadeMartinMount ClearVictoria85.00Highly Commended653 Impromptu Speech Years 11 & 12First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJosephShortMount ClearVictoria94.001stTeaganFarnsworthMount […]

1951-10-15 Speech and Dramatic Art

1951-10-15 Speech and Dramatic Art15th October, 1951ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred HallPlay Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingThe Italian Club – “No Incense Rising”MelbourneVictoria92.001stThe Ashfield Players – “Interval”North CarltonVictoria89.002ndThe Yaarandoo Players – “The Paragon”BallaratVictoria88.003rdThe Ashfield Players – “Interval”North CarltonVictoria87.00Honourable MentionThe Mordialloc Threatre Group – “Night Must Fall”MordiallocVictoria87.00Honourable MentionBest Performance in PlaysZoe Caldwell, Balwyn VictoriaSpeech and Dramatic Arts – Junior AggregateValree […]

1951-10-13 Speech and Dramatic Art

1951-10-13 Speech and Dramatic Art13th October, 1951ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall12 Recital with Musical Background – Ladies and Gentlemen – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGwenythCadwalladerMordiallocVictoria115.001stMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria114.002ndZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria113.003rdJudithChappelRosannaVictoria112.00Honourable MentionNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria112.00Honourable MentionThe Louie Dunn Memorial PrizeFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGwenythCadwalladerMordiallocVictoria90.001stZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria89.002ndRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria88.003rdNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria86.00Honourable MentionJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria86.00Honourable MentionMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria86.00Honourable Mention7 Impromptu Duologue – Ladies or GentlemenGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMolly Woods and Winifred JenningsWest FootscrayVictoria85.001stDorothy McQueen and Margaret MunroAlphingtonVictoria84.002ndMavis Phillips and Zoe […]

1951-10-12 Speech and Dramatic Art

1951-10-12 Speech and Dramatic Art12th October, 1951ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall5 Lyrical Recital – Ladies and Gentlemen – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria90.001stGwenythCadwalladerMordiallocVictoria89.002ndMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria88.00Equal 3rdNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria88.00Equal 3rdRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria86.00Honourable MentionJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria86.00Honourable MentionJudithChappelRosannaVictoria86.00Honourable Mention11 Humorous Recital – Ladies and Gentlemen – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGwenythCadwalladerMordiallocVictoria90.001stZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria89.002ndRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria88.00Equal 3rdMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria88.00Equal 3rdNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria87.00Honourable MentionDorothyMcQueenAlphingtonVictoria87.00Honourable MentionJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria87.00Honourable Mention

1951-10-11 Speech and Dramatic Art

1951-10-11 Speech and Dramatic Art11th October, 1951ShareShareShareHeld in St. Paul’s Hall, Victoria Street27 Impromptu Reading – Boys and Girls – 16 to 18 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRimonAshkarBallaratVictoria87.001stFrankBenjaminBallaratVictoria86.002ndRobertWalkerGreensboroughVictoria85.003rdKevinDrakeBallaratVictoria84.00Honourable Mention29 Selection from Adam Lindsay Gordon – Boys and Girls – 16 years and under 18 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRobertWalkerGreensboroughVictoria90.001stLorraineLiddyParkdaleVictoria89.002ndEleanorPopeSandringhamVictoria87.003rdDawnClarkeBallaratVictoria86.00Honourable MentionCoralWebbFootscrayVictoria86.00Honourable Mention30 Oratorical Display – Boys and Girls Under 18 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRimonAshkarBallaratVictoria90.001stRobertWalkerGreensboroughVictoria89.002ndCoralWebbFootscrayVictoria86.003rdThomasDalgleishBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable […]

1951-10-10 Speech and Dramatic Art

1951-10-10 Speech and Dramatic Art10th October, 1951ShareShareShareHeld in St. Paul’s Hall, Victoria Street21 Recitation – Boys and Girls 13 years and under 16 “The Midlands” (John Drinkwater)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGrahamSpicerBalwynVictoria88.001stEileenWandelYarravilleVictoria87.002ndValeeMonaghanWest FootscrayVictoria86.00Equal 3rdMollieThwaitesAdelaideSouth Australia86.00Equal 3rdMarjorieSmithMentoneVictoria85.00Honourable MentionGlenysWhitelawBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable Mention23 Selection from Adam Lindsay Gordon – Boys and Girls 13 to 16 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMollieThwaitesAdelaideSouth Australia89.001stValeeMonaghanWest FootscrayVictoria87.002ndGrahamSpicerBalwynVictoria86.00Equal 3rdJimBlackBallaratVictoria86.00Equal 3rdGlenysWhitelawBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable MentionBobJonesBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable MentionBarbaraMarshallBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable Mention26 […]

1952-10-13 Speech and Dramatic Art

1952-10-13 Speech and Dramatic Art13th October, 1952ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall13 Champion Recital – Ladies or GentlemenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria90.001stFrankWalkerGreensboroughVictoria89.002ndNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria88.003rdRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria86.00Honourable MentionJudithAndersonDarling PointNew South Wales86.00Honourable MentionThe Louie Dunn Memorial PrizeFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria90.001stNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria88.002ndMoiaForanNorth CarltonVictoria87.003rd15 PlayGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing”The Light of Heart” The Ashfield PlayersMelbourneVictoria88.001st”The Late Edwina Black” Ballarat Branch National Theatre MovementBallaratVictoria84.002nd”Dark Summer” The Judaean PlayersMalvernVictoria82.003rdBest Sustained CharacterUncle Sid “Ah […]

1952-10-11 Speech and Dramatic Art

1952-10-11 Speech and Dramatic Art11th October, 1952ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall12 Recitation – Any Selection from Dickens – Ladies or GentlemenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria89.001stRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria87.002ndZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria86.003rdFrankWalkerGreensboroughVictoria85.00Honourable MentionSueWilsonAltonaVictoria85.00Honourable Mention11 Recital with Musical Background – Ladies or Gentlemen – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria120.001stRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria118.002ndJudithAndersonDarling PointNew South Wales117.003rdZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria116.00Honourable MentionNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria116.00Honourable Mention14 Mime – Ladies or GentlemenGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingZoe Caldwell and PartyBalwynVictoria87.001stSue Wilson and PartyAltonaVictoria86.002ndEleanor […]

1952-10-10 Speech and Dramatic Art

1952-10-10 Speech and Dramatic Art10th October, 1952ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall2 Shakespearian Recital – GentlemenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingFrankWalkerGreensboroughVictoria88.001stJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria87.002ndRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria86.003rd5 Lyrical Recital – Ladies or Gentlemen – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMoiaForanNorth CarltonVictoria88.001stFrankWalkerGreensboroughVictoria87.002ndJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria86.00Equal 3rdRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria86.00Equal 3rd4 Shakespearian Recital – LadiesFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria87.001stNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria86.002ndSueWilsonAltonaVictoria85.003rdJudithAndersonDarling PointNew Zealand84.00Honourable Mention10 Humorous Recital – Ladies or Gentlemen – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria88.001stFrankWalkerGreensboroughVictoria87.002ndRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria86.003rdJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria85.00Honourable Mention

1952-10-09 Speech and Dramatic Art

1952-10-09 Speech and Dramatic Art9th October, 1952ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall6 Recitation – Ladies or Gentlemen who have never won a First Prize at South Street CompetitionsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingEleanorPopeSandringhamVictoria85.001stRonMorganBallaratVictoria84.002ndMargaretLochheadBallaratVictoria83.003rdRossBorchersCarisbrookVictoria82.00Honourable Mention1 Recitation – Gentlemen – Open “Above the Storm” (Wilfrid Wilson Gibson)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria89.001stRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria87.002ndFrankWalkerGreensboroughVictoria85.003rdRonMorganBallaratVictoria83.00Honourable Mention3 Recitation – Ladies – Open “The Dancer” (Edward Shanks)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria85.001stNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria84.002ndEffieAllenSemaphore ParkSouth Australia83.003rdDorothyMcQueenAlphingtonVictoria82.00Honourable […]

1952-10-08 Speech and Dramatic Art

1952-10-08 Speech and Dramatic Art8th October, 1952ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall23 Champion Recital – Boys or Girls 13 and Under 16 Years – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingLoisBarkasThornburyVictoria89.001stFrankRussellYarravilleVictoria88.002ndKayBuchananBallaratVictoria87.003rdBarryJonesBallaratVictoria86.00Honourable MentionBeverleyWoodFairfieldVictoria86.00Honourable Mention25 Selection from Adam Lindsay Gordon – Boys or Girls 16 and Under 18 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBruceHarrisKilburnSouth Australia86.001stMarleneEdwardsAscot ValeVictoria85.002ndEleanorPopeSandringhamVictoria84.003rdPamelaGreenallCaulfieldVictoria83.00Honourable Mention24 Recitation – Boys or Girls 16 and Under 18 […]

1952-10-07 Speech and Dramatic Art

1952-10-07 Speech and Dramatic Art7th October, 1952ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall17 Recital By Australian-Born Author – Boys or Girls 10 and Under 13 Years – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingLeonieWardMaidstoneVictoria89.001stJaniceWeldonSeddonVictoria87.002ndRobinHardimanGeelongVictoria86.00Equal 3rdElaineAnwylBallaratVictoria86.00Equal 3rdPamelaRoutleyWest PrestonVictoria85.00Honourable MentionAlwynPennyReservoirVictoria85.00Honourable MentionDeniseChandlerBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable MentionJulianFiegertDraperSouth Australia85.00Honourable Mention19 Recitation – Boys or Girls 13 and Under 16 Years “King George’s Dalmation” (Dorothy Margaret Stewart)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMollieThwaitesAdelaideSouth Australia87.001stLoisBarkasThornburyVictoria86.002ndFrankRussellYarravilleVictoria85.00Equal 3rdBarbaraSleepAbbotsfordVictoria84.00Honourable […]

1952-10-06 Speech and Dramatic Art

1952-10-06 Speech and Dramatic Art6th October, 1952ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall16 Recitation – Boys or Girls 10 and Under 13 Years “The Listening Corn” (Enid Blyton)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingLeonieWardMaidstoneVictoria86.001stRobinHardimanGeelongVictoria85.002ndPhilipSmithBallaratVictoria84.003rdAlwynPennyReservoirVictoria83.00Honourable MentionRodneyCockingBallaratVictoria83.00Honourable MentionJaniceWeldonSeddonVictoria83.00Honourable Mention18 Champion Recital – Boys or Girls 10 and Under 13 Years – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAlwynPennyReservoirVictoria85.001stPamelaRoutleyWest PrestonVictoria84.002ndLeonieWardMaidstoneVictoria83.00Equal 3rdJaniceWeldonSeddonVictoria83.00Equal 3rdRobynHardimanGeelongVictoria79.00Honourable MentionDeniseChandlerBallaratVictoria79.00Honourable MentionMarciaKempsonHorshamVictoria79.00Honourable MentionJillianFiegertDraperSouth Australia79.00Honourable Mention21 Humorous Recital […]

1951-10-09 Speech and Dramatic Art

1951-10-09 Speech and Dramatic Art9th October, 1951ShareShareShareHeld in St. Paul’s Hall, Victoria Street18 Impromptu Reading from Scripture – Boys or Girls – 10 and under 13 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHeatherMenziesBallaratVictoria89.001stRobinBeldenEssendonVictoria88.002ndYvonneAshkarBallaratVictoria87.003rdLeonieWardMaidstoneVictoria85.00Honourable MentionIrisBreuerHorshamVictoria85.00Honourable MentionIanGeorgeBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable MentionJillianFiegertDraperSouth Australia85.00Honourable MentionJanetMcInnesBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable Mention22 Impromptu Reading – Boys or Girls – 13 years and under 16 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJoyBrehautBallaratVictoria89.001stMollieThwaitesAdelaideSouth Australia88.002ndGlenysWhitelawBallaratVictoria86.00Equal 3rdJimBlackBallaratVictoria86.00Equal 3rdGrahamSpicerBalwynVictoria85.00Honourable MentionMarleneEdwardsAscot ValeVictoria85.00Honourable Mention19 Recital […]

1951-10-08 Speech and Dramatic Art

1951-10-08 Speech and Dramatic Art8th October, 1951ShareShareShareHeld in St. Paul’s Hall, Victoria Street20 Champion Recital – 10 years and under 13 years – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingFrankRussellYarravilleVictoria92.001stKayBuchananBallaratVictoria91.002ndJaniceWeldonSeddonVictoria90.00Equal 3rdJohnFisherCarrumVictoria90.00Equal 3rdLeonieWardMaidstoneVictoria90.00Equal 3rdAlwynPennyReservoirVictoria87.00Honourable MentionJillianFiegertDraperSouth Australia87.00Honourable MentionYvonneAshkarBallaratVictoria87.00Honourable Mention17 Recitation – Boys or Girls 10 and under 13 “The Listener” (Walter De La Mare)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingFrankRussellYarravilleVictoria89.001stKayBuchananBallaratVictoria88.002ndBarryLonsdaleBallaratVictoria87.00Equal 3rdLeonieWardMaidstoneVictoria87.00Equal 3rdJaniceWeldonSeddonVictoria87.00Equal 3rdNormaDaviesBallaratVictoria86.00Honourable MentionIanGeorgeBallaratVictoria86.00Honourable MentionAlisonCouttsWaubraVictoria86.00Honourable MentionRobinBeldenEssendonVictoria86.00Honourable […]