2018-08-14 Speech & Drama Competition

2018-08-14 Speech & Drama Competition14th August, 2018ShareShareShare630.1 -Recitation Solo Under 14 years First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingXander Vanderberg NewingtonVictoria901stJosh Wilkins Wendouree Victoria892ndHannah Crompton Wendouree Victoria883rdAdeleHertog Ballarat East Victoria87Honourable MentionKitty Wills Ballarat Central Victoria86Highly CommendedJuliette Parlange Newington Victoria86Highly CommendedRemi Currie Ballarat East Victoria86Highly Commended 631.1 – Character recital solo First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRuby Lindley Ballarat East Victoria881stAmali Sexton Ballarat East Victoria872ndAlannah […]

2015-08-07 Speech and Dramatic Art

2015-08-07 Speech and Dramatic Art7th August, 2015ShareShareShare650 Prepared Speech Solo Years 9 & 10First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCaitlinGrieveClarkes HillVictoria92.001stMaxRushtonBallarat EastVictoria86.002ndAbbeyCutlerMount ClearVictoria85.003rdSimonCameronLarraleaVictoria83.00Honourable Mention652 Impromptu Speech Solo Years 9 & 10First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingLilyO’SheaAlfredtonVictoria90.001stJamesLloydMount ClearVictoria85.002ndMaxRushtonBallarat EastVictoria80.003rdJamesSteinman-TullyMount ClearVictoria60.00Honourable MentionAbbeyCutlerMount ClearVictoria55.00Highly Commended651 Prepared Speech Solo Years 11 & 12First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingFergusMcLarenBallarat EastVictoria98.001stTeaganFarnsworthMount ClearVictoria95.002ndJosephShortMount ClearVictoria93.003rdLiamO’ShaeBallaratVictoria88.00Honourable MentionJadeMartinMount ClearVictoria85.00Highly Commended653 Impromptu Speech Years 11 & 12First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJosephShortMount ClearVictoria94.001stTeaganFarnsworthMount […]

1951-10-15 Speech and Dramatic Art

1951-10-15 Speech and Dramatic Art15th October, 1951ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred HallPlay Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingThe Italian Club – “No Incense Rising”MelbourneVictoria92.001stThe Ashfield Players – “Interval”North CarltonVictoria89.002ndThe Yaarandoo Players – “The Paragon”BallaratVictoria88.003rdThe Ashfield Players – “Interval”North CarltonVictoria87.00Honourable MentionThe Mordialloc Threatre Group – “Night Must Fall”MordiallocVictoria87.00Honourable MentionBest Performance in PlaysZoe Caldwell, Balwyn VictoriaSpeech and Dramatic Arts – Junior AggregateValree […]

1951-10-13 Speech and Dramatic Art

1951-10-13 Speech and Dramatic Art13th October, 1951ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall12 Recital with Musical Background – Ladies and Gentlemen – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGwenythCadwalladerMordiallocVictoria115.001stMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria114.002ndZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria113.003rdJudithChappelRosannaVictoria112.00Honourable MentionNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria112.00Honourable MentionThe Louie Dunn Memorial PrizeFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGwenythCadwalladerMordiallocVictoria90.001stZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria89.002ndRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria88.003rdNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria86.00Honourable MentionJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria86.00Honourable MentionMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria86.00Honourable Mention7 Impromptu Duologue – Ladies or GentlemenGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMolly Woods and Winifred JenningsWest FootscrayVictoria85.001stDorothy McQueen and Margaret MunroAlphingtonVictoria84.002ndMavis Phillips and Zoe […]

1951-10-12 Speech and Dramatic Art

1951-10-12 Speech and Dramatic Art12th October, 1951ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall5 Lyrical Recital – Ladies and Gentlemen – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria90.001stGwenythCadwalladerMordiallocVictoria89.002ndMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria88.00Equal 3rdNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria88.00Equal 3rdRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria86.00Honourable MentionJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria86.00Honourable MentionJudithChappelRosannaVictoria86.00Honourable Mention11 Humorous Recital – Ladies and Gentlemen – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGwenythCadwalladerMordiallocVictoria90.001stZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria89.002ndRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria88.00Equal 3rdMollyWoodsWest FootscrayVictoria88.00Equal 3rdNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria87.00Honourable MentionDorothyMcQueenAlphingtonVictoria87.00Honourable MentionJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria87.00Honourable Mention

1951-10-11 Speech and Dramatic Art

1951-10-11 Speech and Dramatic Art11th October, 1951ShareShareShareHeld in St. Paul’s Hall, Victoria Street27 Impromptu Reading – Boys and Girls – 16 to 18 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRimonAshkarBallaratVictoria87.001stFrankBenjaminBallaratVictoria86.002ndRobertWalkerGreensboroughVictoria85.003rdKevinDrakeBallaratVictoria84.00Honourable Mention29 Selection from Adam Lindsay Gordon – Boys and Girls – 16 years and under 18 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRobertWalkerGreensboroughVictoria90.001stLorraineLiddyParkdaleVictoria89.002ndEleanorPopeSandringhamVictoria87.003rdDawnClarkeBallaratVictoria86.00Honourable MentionCoralWebbFootscrayVictoria86.00Honourable Mention30 Oratorical Display – Boys and Girls Under 18 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRimonAshkarBallaratVictoria90.001stRobertWalkerGreensboroughVictoria89.002ndCoralWebbFootscrayVictoria86.003rdThomasDalgleishBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable […]

1951-10-10 Speech and Dramatic Art

1951-10-10 Speech and Dramatic Art10th October, 1951ShareShareShareHeld in St. Paul’s Hall, Victoria Street21 Recitation – Boys and Girls 13 years and under 16 “The Midlands” (John Drinkwater)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGrahamSpicerBalwynVictoria88.001stEileenWandelYarravilleVictoria87.002ndValeeMonaghanWest FootscrayVictoria86.00Equal 3rdMollieThwaitesAdelaideSouth Australia86.00Equal 3rdMarjorieSmithMentoneVictoria85.00Honourable MentionGlenysWhitelawBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable Mention23 Selection from Adam Lindsay Gordon – Boys and Girls 13 to 16 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMollieThwaitesAdelaideSouth Australia89.001stValeeMonaghanWest FootscrayVictoria87.002ndGrahamSpicerBalwynVictoria86.00Equal 3rdJimBlackBallaratVictoria86.00Equal 3rdGlenysWhitelawBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable MentionBobJonesBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable MentionBarbaraMarshallBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable Mention26 […]

1952-10-13 Speech and Dramatic Art

1952-10-13 Speech and Dramatic Art13th October, 1952ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall13 Champion Recital – Ladies or GentlemenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria90.001stFrankWalkerGreensboroughVictoria89.002ndNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria88.003rdRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria86.00Honourable MentionJudithAndersonDarling PointNew South Wales86.00Honourable MentionThe Louie Dunn Memorial PrizeFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria90.001stNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria88.002ndMoiaForanNorth CarltonVictoria87.003rd15 PlayGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacing”The Light of Heart” The Ashfield PlayersMelbourneVictoria88.001st”The Late Edwina Black” Ballarat Branch National Theatre MovementBallaratVictoria84.002nd”Dark Summer” The Judaean PlayersMalvernVictoria82.003rdBest Sustained CharacterUncle Sid “Ah […]

1952-10-11 Speech and Dramatic Art

1952-10-11 Speech and Dramatic Art11th October, 1952ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall12 Recitation – Any Selection from Dickens – Ladies or GentlemenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria89.001stRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria87.002ndZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria86.003rdFrankWalkerGreensboroughVictoria85.00Honourable MentionSueWilsonAltonaVictoria85.00Honourable Mention11 Recital with Musical Background – Ladies or Gentlemen – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria120.001stRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria118.002ndJudithAndersonDarling PointNew South Wales117.003rdZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria116.00Honourable MentionNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria116.00Honourable Mention14 Mime – Ladies or GentlemenGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingZoe Caldwell and PartyBalwynVictoria87.001stSue Wilson and PartyAltonaVictoria86.002ndEleanor […]

1952-10-10 Speech and Dramatic Art

1952-10-10 Speech and Dramatic Art10th October, 1952ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall2 Shakespearian Recital – GentlemenFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingFrankWalkerGreensboroughVictoria88.001stJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria87.002ndRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria86.003rd5 Lyrical Recital – Ladies or Gentlemen – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMoiaForanNorth CarltonVictoria88.001stFrankWalkerGreensboroughVictoria87.002ndJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria86.00Equal 3rdRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria86.00Equal 3rd4 Shakespearian Recital – LadiesFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria87.001stNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria86.002ndSueWilsonAltonaVictoria85.003rdJudithAndersonDarling PointNew Zealand84.00Honourable Mention10 Humorous Recital – Ladies or Gentlemen – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria88.001stFrankWalkerGreensboroughVictoria87.002ndRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria86.003rdJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria85.00Honourable Mention

1952-10-09 Speech and Dramatic Art

1952-10-09 Speech and Dramatic Art9th October, 1952ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall6 Recitation – Ladies or Gentlemen who have never won a First Prize at South Street CompetitionsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingEleanorPopeSandringhamVictoria85.001stRonMorganBallaratVictoria84.002ndMargaretLochheadBallaratVictoria83.003rdRossBorchersCarisbrookVictoria82.00Honourable Mention1 Recitation – Gentlemen – Open “Above the Storm” (Wilfrid Wilson Gibson)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJamesInglisWest CoburgVictoria89.001stRobertSchroederOakleighVictoria87.002ndFrankWalkerGreensboroughVictoria85.003rdRonMorganBallaratVictoria83.00Honourable Mention3 Recitation – Ladies – Open “The Dancer” (Edward Shanks)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingZoeCaldwellBalwynVictoria85.001stNoelaBartlettPimpinioVictoria84.002ndEffieAllenSemaphore ParkSouth Australia83.003rdDorothyMcQueenAlphingtonVictoria82.00Honourable […]

1952-10-08 Speech and Dramatic Art

1952-10-08 Speech and Dramatic Art8th October, 1952ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall23 Champion Recital – Boys or Girls 13 and Under 16 Years – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingLoisBarkasThornburyVictoria89.001stFrankRussellYarravilleVictoria88.002ndKayBuchananBallaratVictoria87.003rdBarryJonesBallaratVictoria86.00Honourable MentionBeverleyWoodFairfieldVictoria86.00Honourable Mention25 Selection from Adam Lindsay Gordon – Boys or Girls 16 and Under 18 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBruceHarrisKilburnSouth Australia86.001stMarleneEdwardsAscot ValeVictoria85.002ndEleanorPopeSandringhamVictoria84.003rdPamelaGreenallCaulfieldVictoria83.00Honourable Mention24 Recitation – Boys or Girls 16 and Under 18 […]

1952-10-07 Speech and Dramatic Art

1952-10-07 Speech and Dramatic Art7th October, 1952ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall17 Recital By Australian-Born Author – Boys or Girls 10 and Under 13 Years – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingLeonieWardMaidstoneVictoria89.001stJaniceWeldonSeddonVictoria87.002ndRobinHardimanGeelongVictoria86.00Equal 3rdElaineAnwylBallaratVictoria86.00Equal 3rdPamelaRoutleyWest PrestonVictoria85.00Honourable MentionAlwynPennyReservoirVictoria85.00Honourable MentionDeniseChandlerBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable MentionJulianFiegertDraperSouth Australia85.00Honourable Mention19 Recitation – Boys or Girls 13 and Under 16 Years “King George’s Dalmation” (Dorothy Margaret Stewart)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMollieThwaitesAdelaideSouth Australia87.001stLoisBarkasThornburyVictoria86.002ndFrankRussellYarravilleVictoria85.00Equal 3rdBarbaraSleepAbbotsfordVictoria84.00Honourable […]

1952-10-06 Speech and Dramatic Art

1952-10-06 Speech and Dramatic Art6th October, 1952ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred Hall16 Recitation – Boys or Girls 10 and Under 13 Years “The Listening Corn” (Enid Blyton)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingLeonieWardMaidstoneVictoria86.001stRobinHardimanGeelongVictoria85.002ndPhilipSmithBallaratVictoria84.003rdAlwynPennyReservoirVictoria83.00Honourable MentionRodneyCockingBallaratVictoria83.00Honourable MentionJaniceWeldonSeddonVictoria83.00Honourable Mention18 Champion Recital – Boys or Girls 10 and Under 13 Years – Own SelectionFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAlwynPennyReservoirVictoria85.001stPamelaRoutleyWest PrestonVictoria84.002ndLeonieWardMaidstoneVictoria83.00Equal 3rdJaniceWeldonSeddonVictoria83.00Equal 3rdRobynHardimanGeelongVictoria79.00Honourable MentionDeniseChandlerBallaratVictoria79.00Honourable MentionMarciaKempsonHorshamVictoria79.00Honourable MentionJillianFiegertDraperSouth Australia79.00Honourable Mention21 Humorous Recital […]

1951-10-09 Speech and Dramatic Art

1951-10-09 Speech and Dramatic Art9th October, 1951ShareShareShareHeld in St. Paul’s Hall, Victoria Street18 Impromptu Reading from Scripture – Boys or Girls – 10 and under 13 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingHeatherMenziesBallaratVictoria89.001stRobinBeldenEssendonVictoria88.002ndYvonneAshkarBallaratVictoria87.003rdLeonieWardMaidstoneVictoria85.00Honourable MentionIrisBreuerHorshamVictoria85.00Honourable MentionIanGeorgeBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable MentionJillianFiegertDraperSouth Australia85.00Honourable MentionJanetMcInnesBallaratVictoria85.00Honourable Mention22 Impromptu Reading – Boys or Girls – 13 years and under 16 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJoyBrehautBallaratVictoria89.001stMollieThwaitesAdelaideSouth Australia88.002ndGlenysWhitelawBallaratVictoria86.00Equal 3rdJimBlackBallaratVictoria86.00Equal 3rdGrahamSpicerBalwynVictoria85.00Honourable MentionMarleneEdwardsAscot ValeVictoria85.00Honourable Mention19 Recital […]