2019-09-12 Showbiz Cinemas Mi Sound

2019-09-12 Showbiz Cinemas Mi Sound12th September, 2019ShareShareShareAll Performers in this section receive Critiques rather than ResultsPerformance of a Live Gig in an Industry EnvironmentGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSubtitlesCCCCNoneJason NguyenCCCCNoneDayflyCCCCNoneWilson NguyenCCCCNoneSeven of HeartsCCCCNoneSophie DunnBMGNoneThe Lauren Walmsley TrioBMGNoneThe Yeaty BeatsBMGNone

2019-09-13 Showbiz Cinemas Mi Sound

2019-09-13 Showbiz Cinemas Mi Sound13th September, 2019ShareShareShareAll Performers in this section receive Critiques rather than ResultsPerformance of a Live Gig in an Industry EnvironmentGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingFeetBCCNoneElectricityBCCNoneShania DonovanSJRCNoneDaryl Pita and Mark GhoshSJRCNoneAsena MashoSJRCNoneSt. Johns Regional College Music BandSJRCNoneOrange 42SalesianNone

2019-09-11 Showbiz Cinemas Mi Sound

2019-09-11 Showbiz Cinemas Mi Sound11th September, 2019ShareShareShareAll Performers in this section receive Critiques rather than ResultsPerformance of a Live Gig in an Industry EnvironmentGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSophie VeitchBraemarNoneOscar Lenaine-SmithBraemarNoneMia PlattBraemarNoneBlake DickensBraemarNoneZac PaulBraemarNoneEmily RushBraemarNoneBenjamin LangenbergBraemarNoneJasper LeachBraemarNoneMannixBraemarNoneDeclan MobbsBGSNoneFrancisBGSNoneMadi HollandBGSNonePip MetcalfeBGSNoneMackieBGSNoneTillee – LianaBGSNoneAbbey or PipBGSNone

2019-08-30 Instrumental Solos

2019-08-30 Instrumental Solos30th August, 2019ShareShareShare765 String Solo – 11 Years and UnderFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingTracyZhaoWantirna SouthVictoria951stZahraNavaroseWilliams LandingVictoria932ndMorriganRavenMaidstoneVictoria923rdLanaSapcaninAvondale HeightsVictoria91Honourable MentionAlexanderFuCaroline SpringsVictoria91Honourable MentionVenuliSenanayakeKurunjangVictoria90Highly CommendedYunaKimPlumptonVictoria90Highly CommendedCaitlinWardLake WendoureeVictoria90Highly Commended766 String Solo – 13 Years and UnderFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRoseTeedAshbourneVictoria961stZacharyShiehBallaratVictoria952ndSiennaGauciCaroline SpringsVictoria943rdAmritLoyalCaroline SpringsVictoria91Honourable MentionKikiUrgelDerrimutVictoria91Honourable MentionMorriganRavenMaidstoneVictoria90Highly CommendedVenuliSenanayakeKurunjangVictoria90Highly Commended767 String Solo – 15 Years and UnderFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRoseTeedAshbourneVictoria951stSofiaLuppinoTaylors LakesVictoria932ndLuluWilmsEssendonVictoria903rdChloeShiehBallaratVictoria87Honourable MentionNavodSenanayakeKurunjungVictoria86Highly Commended768 String Solo – 18 Years and UnderFirst […]

1976-8-26 Sovereign Hill Music Hall

1976-8-26 Sovereign Hill Music Hall1st January, 1970ShareShareShareSovereign Hill Music HallGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingThe Mount PlayersMt MacedonVictoria85.001stBand of Hope PlayersBallaratVictoria83.002ndMelba Conservation Drama GroupAbbotsfordVictoria82.003rdPlastic Dream Box PlayersBallaratVictoria81.00Honourable MentionMonash University Musical Theatre CoClaytonVictoriaNone

1897-09-07 Violin

1897-09-07 Violin7th September, 1897ShareShareShareHeld in the Academy of MusicViolin Solo under 18 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMaster C.Parry1stMiss. M.PooleEqual 2ndMaster M.DwyerEqual 2ndMiss J.GleesonEqual 3rdMr. H.ShanbrookEqual 3rdViolin Solo – Open to allFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss M.Cussen1stMaster D.Low2ndMaster J. R.Bailee HorshamVictoria3rd

1897-09-03 Violin

1897-09-03 Violin3rd September, 1897ShareShareShareHeld in the Academy of MusicViolin Solo – Under 15 years of ageFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMiss M.Cussen1stMaster J. R.BaillieHorshamVictoria2ndMr. D.Low3rd

2017-09-13 Mi Sound

2017-09-13 Mi Sound13th September, 2017ShareShareShareOxygen College Studio Geelong Recording AwardGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingLethal Sound – Phoenix CollegeSebastopolVictoria1stMt Clear College Studio Ballarat Recording AwardFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingLilyO’SheaAlfredtonVictoria1st535.2 Commercial Group AwardGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingUndertones – Bacchus Marsh GrammarBacchus MarshVictoriaAwarded To535.2 Artistic Group AwardGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingLethal Sound – Phoenix CollegeSebastopolVictoriaAwarded To535.2 Image/Presentation Group AwardGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingLethal Sound – Phoenix CollegeSebastopolVictoriaAwarded To535.2 Engaging Set Group AwardGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSentimentalists […]

2017-09-03 Instrumental Solos

2017-09-03 Instrumental Solos3rd September, 2017ShareShareShare780 – 13 Years & Under Brass SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBaileyDe LiveraCreswickVictoria82.001stSophiaClarkeBungareeVictoria80.002ndAdaDrylieCreswickVictoria73.003rdPatrickClarke-ThomasBallarat CentralVictoria72.00Honourable MentionHannahPatonSoldiers HillVictoria72.00Honourable Mention781 – 15 Years & Under Brass SolloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSamuelByrneCreswickVictoria65.001stJamesKronbergerCreswickVictoria60.002nd782 – 18 Years & Under Brass SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJoshuaDulferNorthcoteVictoria89.001stOliverHodgeInvermayVictoria76.002nd784 – Open Brass SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingRobertOhlsenCreswickVictoria85.001stMayThomasCreswickVictoria80.002ndAlexJohnsonCreswickVictoria72.003rdMeredithGeorgeCreswickVictoria70.00Honourable Mention

2017-09-01 Instrumental Solos

2017-09-01 Instrumental Solos1st September, 2017ShareShareShare765 – 11 Years & Under String soloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCirceMoloney-WiseBungareeVictoria86.001stSiennaGauciCaroline SpringsVictoria85.002ndVenuliSenanayakeKurunjangVictoria81.003rdAmritLoyalCaroline SpringsVictoria80.50Honourable Mention767 – 15 Years & Under String SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingEvangelineScroceWendoureeVictoria80.001stLucasBurkeInvermayVictoria75.002ndNavodSenanayakeKurunjangVictoria73.003rdMansimranLoyalCaroline SpringsVictoria70.00Highly Commended768 – 18 Years & Under String SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingEmily-RoseMatskowsPort FairyVictoria96.001stKatieHaywardMailors FlatVictoria90.002nd769 – VCE Students Only String SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingDeclanPostlethwaiteBacchus MarshVictoria98.001stMahenPathiranaWilliams LandingVictoria90.002nd770 – Open String SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingEmily-RoseMatskowsPort FairyVictoria96.001stKatieHaywardMailors FlatVictoria96.001st771 – 16 Years […]

1941-09-30 Violin

1941-09-30 Violin30th September, 1941ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred HallViolin Solo (under 13) “Sonata in E Minor” (Corelli)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingWilfredLehmannKewVictoria94.001stJoanMinahaneBrunswickVictoria90.002ndIanCurwen-WalkerMerbeinVictoria82.003rdViolin Solo (under 16) “Allegro” (Germiniani)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingWilfredLehmannKewVictoria93.001stBrendaStainesCaulfieldVictoria92.002ndRobertCooperBallaratVictoria90.003rdJoanMinahaneBrunswickVictoria89.00Honourable MentionViolin Solo (any age) “Liebesfreud” (Kreisler)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingWilfredLehmannKewVictoria85.001stBrendaStainesCaulfieldVictoria81.002ndHarveyDavisSaleVictoria80.003rdJoyBloreGlenferrieVictoria79.00Honourable Mention

1933-10-10 Violin

1933-10-10 Violin10th October, 1933ShareShareShareHeld in the AthenaeumViolin Solo (Under 10) – “Arabian Love Song” (Frederick Hall)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingKevin F.HesseMoonee PondsVictoria88.001stNoreenArdaghBallaratVictoria87.00Equal 2ndLeonLa GrutaSt. KildaVictoria87.00Equal 2ndDorothyBirdPrestonVictoria85.00Honourable MentionJoanHaslemRichmondVictoria84.00Honourable MentionValdaPearsonSouth MelbourneVictoria82.00Honourable MentionViolin Solo (Under 12) – “Pastoral Dance” (Boyce)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingPoppyOhlsenBallaratVictoria95.001stDavidBurnsElsternwickVictoria89.00Equal 2ndDorothyBirdPrestonVictoria89.00Equal 2ndAudreyBaileySheppartonVictoria87.00Honourable MentionLeonLa GrutaSt. KildaVictoria87.00Honourable MentionKevinHesseMoonee PondsVictoria87.00Honourable MentionNoreenArdaghBallaratVictoria87.00Honourable MentionViolin Solo (Under 14) – “Chausonette” (Gerald Walenn)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingLaurel M.StanesCaulfieldVictoria93.001stPoppyOhlsenBallaratVictoria92.002ndAudreyBaileySheppartonVictoria88.003rdKevin F.HesseMoonee PondsVictoria83.00Honourable […]

1923-10-15 Concert Party Entertainment

1923-10-15 Concert Party Entertainment15th October, 1923ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumConcert PartyGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBendigo Y. M. C. A. PartyBendigoVictoria125.001stBallarat Y. M. C. A. PartyBallaratVictoria86.002ndLes Fillies’ CompanyBallaratVictoria79.003rdVictorian Railways InstituteBallaratVictoria75.00Honourable Mention

1923-10-12 Violin

1923-10-12 Violin12th October, 1923ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumViolin Solo (under 12) “Hyacinths” (Basil Althaus)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJessieNotmanAlbert ParkVictoria91.001stEdnaMcSperrinNorth FitzroyVictoria89.002ndJeanHenderson`Stony CreekVictoria88.00Equal 3rdUnaTregearSouth YarraVictoria88.00Equal 3rdWm.ConnelianLethbridgeVictoria85.00Honourable MentionViolin Solo (under 14) “Children’s Intermezzo” (C. Coleridge)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingArthurChallenBendigoVictoria90.001stUnaTregearSouth YarraVictoria84.002ndRonaldBohmeNorthcoteVictoria83.003rdVeraErwinStuart MillVictoria82.00Honourable MentionHeld in the AthenaeumViolin Solo (under 16) “The Willow Song” (Coleridge Taylor)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJessieNotmanAlbert ParkVictoria89.001stHansieHakendorfSt. PetersSouth Australia86.002ndArthurChallenBendigoVictoria85.003rdUnaTregearSouth YarraVictoria84.00Honourable MentionRobertRichmondBallaratVictoria84.00Honourable MentionViolin Solo (under 18) “Poeme Hongrois” […]

2016-08-31 Mi Sound

2016-08-31 Mi Sound31st August, 2016ShareShareShareCOMMERCIAL AWARD ~ WINNER SOLOJayden Bullard, Bacchus Marsh Grammer VictoriaCOMMERCIAL AWARD ~ WINNER GROUPGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingPhoebe Hogarth TrioBacchus Marsh GrammarVictoriaNoneCOMMERCIAL AWARD ~ WINNER GROUPGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingThe PebblesBallarat Claredon CollegeVictoriaNoneARTISTIC AWARD ~ WINNER SOLOLily O’Shea, Ballarat ARTISTIC AWARD ~ WINNER SOLOJayden Bullard, Bacchus Marsh Grammer ARTISTIC AWARD ~ WINNER GROUPGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingPHOEBE HOGARTH TRIOBacchus Marsh […]