Brass Band Contests

Brass Band Contests16th September, 1988ShareShareShare3 Tenor or French Horn SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSharrynLydallBox Hill CityVictoria891stDianaMartinMelbourne TransitVictoria812nd5 Bb Baritone SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingPaulYoungBeaufort MunicipalVictoria851stJennyWilmotTanunda TownVictoria762nd6, 7, 8 & 9 Combined – Euphonium, Trombone, Eb Bass SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMervynPresker (Euphonium)Hawthorn City BandVictoria921stJackKelly (Trombone)Kew BandVictoria901stTrevorClark (BBb Bass)Kensington & Norwood CityVictoria871st10 Sacred Solo (Any Instrument)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMervynPreuskerHawthorn City BandVictoria931stJackKellyKew BandVictoria882ndSharrynLydallBox Hill CityVictoria853rdKateClarkKensington & Norwood CitySouth […]

1904-10-26 Brass Band Solos

1904-10-26 Brass Band Solos26th October, 1904ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred HallTenor Horn SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMr S.HillCollingwoodVictoria95.001stEdwardDwyerGeelongVictoria91.002ndMr M.BowdenRichmondVictoria90.00Equal 3rdMr A.CoxMelbourneVictoria90.00Equal 3rdMr A. C.TaylorWarracknabealVictoria89.00Honourable MentionMr E.ElliottRichmondVictoria89.00Honourable MentionSlide Trombone Solo “Men of Harlech”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMrBirminghamBroken HillNew South Wales99.001stMr J. T.TanseyGeelongVictoria98.002ndMr H.WiltmerRutherglenVictoria97.003rdMr MickKingBoulder CityWestern Australia96.00Honourable MentionEb Soprano Solo “Buy a Broom”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMr C.OlsenCollingwoodVictoria95.001stMr John F.SwindinSydneyNew South Wales93.002ndMr B.LovittEaglehawkVictoria91.00Equal 3rdMr WilliamLeneufGeelongVictoria91.00Equal 3rdMr C.EdwardsLauncestonTasmania89.00Honourable […]

1904-10-25 Brass Band Solos

1904-10-25 Brass Band Solos25th October, 1904ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred HallValve Trombone Solo “Long, Long Ago”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMr J. T.TanseyMelbourneVictoria96.001stMr P.BryanLauncestonTasmania94.002ndMr C.RileyRichmondVictoria93.003rdMr HarryHillingsNorthcoteVictoria92.00Honourable MentionMr T. A.WardBurnleyVictoria92.00Honourable MentionEb Bass Solo “Zenobia”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingArthurEldredPrahranVictoria98.001stJackCoxBoulder CityWestern Australia93.00Equal 2ndJ.CogniniMelbourneVictoria93.00Equal 2ndG. E.WarrenAraratVictoria92.003rdH.WilkinsLauncestonTasmania91.00Honourable MentionBrass Quartette “Lucrezia Borgia”Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSt Augustine’s BandGeelongVictoria141.001stCollingwood Citizens’ Brass Band Team 1CollingwoodVictoria124.002ndCode’s Melbourne Band Team 2MelbourneVictoria122.003rd

1904-10-24 Brass Band Solos

1904-10-24 Brass Band Solos24th October, 1904ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred HallBb Baritone Solo “Ar Hyd Y Nos”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJ. T.TanseyMelbourneVictoria95.001stAlfredCerezoGeelongVictoria91.002ndV.TattiDaylesfordVictoria90.003rdJ.BealeMelbourneVictoria89.00Honourable MentionEuphonium Solo “When the Swallows Homeward Fly”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMr HarryLarsonGeelongVictoria98.001stMr F.JohnsonCollingwoodVictoria96.002ndMr J. E.AndersonPrahranVictoria93.003rdMr B.QuinnCollingwoodVictoria92.00Honourable Mention

1900-10-06 Brass Band Solos

1900-10-06 Brass Band Solos6th October, 1900ShareShareShareHeld at the Alfred HallEuphonium Solos (with Piano Accompaniment) – “The Pilgrim of Love”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingG. D.Lorimer (Hopetoun Brass Band)BendigoVictoria1stJ.Ogilvie (Hopetoun Brass Band)BendigoVictoria2ndO.Johnson (Bathurst District Brass Band)BathurstNew South Wales3rd

1900-10-05 Brass Band Solos

1900-10-05 Brass Band Solos5th October, 1900ShareShareShareHeld in the Alfred HallCornet Solo (with piano accompaniment) – “My Old Kentucky Home”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingWm.Graham (Ballarat Brass Band)BallaratVictoria27.001stJ. F.Code (Albert Park Band)Albert ParkVictoria26.002ndH.Lowday (Geelong Town Band)GeelongVictoria25.003rd

1911-10-25 Brass Band Solos

1911-10-25 Brass Band Solos25th October, 1911ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumBb Bass Solo “Piff Paff” (J. Ord Hume)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingO SWhightStawellVictoria90.001stWBoothRozelleNew South Wales80.002ndPercyApplebyBathurstNew South Wales75.003rdBass Quartette “Tschaikowsky” (J. Ord Hume)Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingAlbury Town Band Quartette PartyAlburyNew South Wales90.001stPrahran City BandPrahranVictoria85.002ndProuts BandBallaratVictoria75.003rdEuphonium Solo “The Harmonius Blacksmith” (J. Ord Hume)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingABurtonAlburyNew South Wales86.001stARowellBallaratVictoria82.002ndAlfCareyGeelongVictoria80.003rdJ WHolmesCastertonVictoria75.00Honourable MentionBb Saxophone “Song Without Words” (Hans)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingG […]

1911-10-24 Brass Band Solos

1911-10-24 Brass Band Solos24th October, 1911ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumBb Baritone Solo “Land of Hope and Glory” (J. Ord Hume)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingGWeirEchucaVictoria88.001stEReidEchucaVictoria80.002ndABurtonAlburyNew South Wales77.003rdBBb Bass Solo “Qui Tollis” (J. Ord Hume)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCCoramPrahranVictoria90.001stCWalkerRozelleNew South Wales80.002ndRHockingPrahranVictoria75.003rdSlide Trombone Solo “La Griada” (J. Ord Hume)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingStanCodePrahranVictoria96.001stW C BThomasWest MelbourneVictoria90.002ndS MPearceAdelaideSouth Australia80.003rdClarionet Solo “Romance and Pelacco” (Le Thiere)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingDMcDonaldBrisbaneQueensland95.001stW JMcGrathHawthornVictoria92.002ndWSchusterBrisbaneQueensland85.003rdChampion Bb Cornet […]

1911-10-23 Brass Band Solos

1911-10-23 Brass Band Solos23rd October, 1911ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumEb Tenor Horn Solo “Weep On, Weep On” (J. Ord Hume)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJByersNorth AdelaideSouth Australia95.001stAGattisRozelleNew South Wales90.002ndRMurieGeelongVictoria80.003rdEDwyerEchucaVictoria70.00Honourable MentionBb Cornet Solo “Le Philtre” (J. Ord Hume)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingWWrenAlburyNew South Wales90.001stJ BGorePrahranVictoria85.002ndT VMaugerEchucaVictoria80.003rdAPurtonHobartTasmania78.00Honourable Mention

1903-10-27 Brass Band Solos

1903-10-27 Brass Band Solos27th October, 1903ShareShareShareHeld at Her Majesty’s TheatreBb Baritone Solo “Carnival de Venice” (Round)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingG.HarropBoulder CityWestern Australia99.001stE.MonottiSt ArnaudVictoria96.002ndT.PriceBoulder CityWestern Australia95.003rdJ.BealeMelbourneVictoria92.00Honourable MentionD.PreeceBoulder CityWestern Australia92.00Honourable MentionEuphonium Solo “The Mocking Bird” (Round)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingG.HarropBoulder CityWestern Australia95.001stD.PreeceBoulder CityWestern Australia93.002ndH.LarsonGeelongVictoria92.003rdW. H.ButlandBallaratVictoria91.00Honourable MentionSeptett for Brass “When Winds Breathe Soft”Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSt Augustine’s Orphanage BandGeelongVictoria140.001stCode’s No 1 BandMelbourneVictoria135.00Equal 2ndBoulder City AWA Band […]

1903-10-26 Brass Band Solos

1903-10-26 Brass Band Solos26th October, 1903ShareShareShareHeld at Her Majesty’s TheatreEb Soprano Solo “In My Cottage” (H Round)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingC.OhlsonCollingwoodVictoria98.001stH.LovettBendigoVictoria94.002ndHarryMcMahonBoulder CityWestern Australia93.003rdH.PartingtonAWAVictoria91.00Honourable MentionW.McMahonBoulder CityWestern Australia91.00Honourable MentionBb Bass Solo “The Hardy Norseman” (H Round)First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingJ.TogniniGeelongVictoria99.001stP.TattiBoulder CityWestern Australia98.00Equal 2ndW.RoweBallaratVictoria98.00Equal 2ndR.HockingBendigoVictoria97.003rdHarryShuggGeelong TownVictoria95.00Honourable Mention

1922-10-25 Brass Band Solos

1922-10-25 Brass Band Solos25th October, 1922ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumFlugel Horn Solo “Believe me if all Those Endearing Young Charms”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingG.RichardsNewcastleNew South Wales91.001stH.BoardHawthornVictoria86.002ndP.BaileNewcastleNew South Wales85.003rdL.SkaneCollingwoodVictoria81.00Honourable MentionChampion Euphonium Solo “Humoresque”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingBertHardingKent TownSouth Australia95.001stE.EllisMalvernVictoria90.002ndA.NeilsenMalvernVictoria89.003rdC.CoughlanNewcastleNew South Wales88.00Honourable MentionBb Bass Solo “Rondelay”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingL.RyanCollingwoodVictoria93.001stJ.PottsHawthornVictoria91.002ndW.CrispMalvernVictoria89.003rdS.EastgateAraratVictoria88.00Honourable MentionBrass Septette “When Winds Breathe Soft”Group NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingMalvern Tramways BandMalvernVictoria91.001stSt Vincent de Paul’s BandSouth MelbourneVictoria82.002ndBb Trombone Solo “Legend” […]

1922-10-24 Brass Band Solos

1922-10-24 Brass Band Solos24th October, 1922ShareShareShareHeld in the AthenaeumEb Tenor Horn Solo “Chanson Rustique”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingA. E.MaundrellWonthaggiVictoria93.001stR.DawsonNewcastleNew South Wales88.002ndB.WaldonHobartTasmania87.003rdF.MorseHawthornVictoria86.00Honourable MentionHeld in the ColiseumAmateur Bb Cornet Solo “Spring Song”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingA.LeemanSydneyNew South Wales89.001stV.McMahonMalvernVictoria87.002ndFrankFerrisThoonaVictoria86.00Equal 3rdC.TurnerMalvernVictoria86.00Equal 3rdH. F.CollinsBendigoVictoria85.00Honourable MentionA. E.PunshonHobartTasmania85.00Honourable MentionChampion Bb Trombone Solo “Phantasy”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingStanCodeHawthornVictoria94.001stD. E.HopkinsKewswickSouth Australia87.002ndJ.KaneHawthornVictoria85.003rdF. G.ThomasCollingwoodVictoria84.00Honourable MentionJunior Bb Cornet Solo “Romance” – Under 18 yearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingA. W.ThaneBallaratVictoria93.001stNormanLittStawellVictoria92.002ndJ.ZilliesBallaratVictoria90.00Equal […]

1922-10-23 Brass Band Solos

1922-10-23 Brass Band Solos23rd October, 1922ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumEb Bass Solo “Chanson Triste”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingR.SmithMalvernVictoria90.001stF. K.McLeodNewcastleNew South Wales83.002ndV.DawsonNewcastleNew South Wales77.003rdEb Soprano Cornet Solo “Caprice”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingR.GoreMalvernVictoria88.001stJ. G.MyersGlenferrieVictoria85.002ndP.LyellAlbert ParkVictoria82.003rdEuphonium Solo – (Amateurs) “Melody”First NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingA.NeilsonMalvernVictoria90.001stBertHardingKent TownSouth Australia89.002ndHaroldHewsonSt PetersSouth Australia88.003rdDuet for any Two Instruments – Own ChoiceGroup NameSuburbStatePointsPlacingT. Farrell & H. NivenWonthaggiVictoria98.001stA. Paxton & V. McMahonMalvernVictoria94.002ndG. Robertson & O. SummertonEvandaleSouth […]

1919-10-22 Brass Band Solos

1919-10-22 Brass Band Solos22nd October, 1919ShareShareShareHeld in the ColiseumBb Cornet Solo – AmateursFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSNichollsSydneyNew South Wales89.001stH FCollinsThornburyVictoria87.002ndF GBrownAdelaideSouth Australia86.003rdWPhilpotStawellVictoria83.00Honourable MentionSlide Trombone – Under 18 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingCCollinsThornburyVictoria1stH WBradfordBallarat EastVictoria85.002ndDMeredithDysneyNew South Wales84.003rdJunior Bb Cornet Solo – Under 18 YearsFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingTheoFarrellCaulfieldVictoria89.001stKennethHalamMalvernVictoria88.002ndWGreenlandBallaratVictoria86.003rdWilliamHoneyWest BrunswickVictoria82.00Honourable MentionFlugal HornFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingSNicholsSydneyNew South Wales92.001stF GBrownRose ParkSouth Australia90.002ndH TCollinsThornburyVictoria88.003rdCHouseLauncestonTasmania85.00Honourable MentionChampion Bb Cornet SoloFirst NameSurnameSuburbStatePointsPlacingFrankWrightSmeatonVictoria95.001stSNichollsSydneyNew South Wales93.002ndA […]